Sagaponack Common School District
Public school district · Suffolk County · New York · NCES district ID 3625410
Sagaponack Common School District's fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its one school enrolled 17 students in 2024-25. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $84,333 per student, down 62.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Where the money came from
$1,739,000 in revenue: 0.3% state, 98.4% local and 1.3% federal. Total spending including $6,000 of capital outlay was $1,546,000; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$6,000 0%
- Local$1,711,000 98%
- Federal$22,000 1%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
5 students in 2022-23, 15 students in 2023-24, 17 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5 | 2.8 | 1.8 |
| 2023-24 | 15 | 2.6 | 5.8 |
| 2024-25 | 17 | 2.0 | 8.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Sagaponack Common School District scored proficient or above: 50-100% in reading and 50-100% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | New York | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 50-100% | 47% | 7 |
| Math | 50-100% | 40% | 7 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 17 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sagaponack School | 17 | 8.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Sagaponack Common School District
- Website: sagaponackschool.com
- Phone: (631) 537-0651
- Office: 400 Main St, Sagaponack, NY 11962
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Sagaponack Common School District
- Every school district in New YorkSagaponack Common School District is the number 1,102 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 5 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,102 of 1,104
- New Suffolk Common School DistrictThe next larger New York district: 7 students in fall 2022.
- Greenburgh-North Castle Union Free School DistrictThe next smaller New York district: 4 students in fall 2022.
- Compare Sagaponack Common School District with New Suffolk Common School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Sagaponack Common School District
How many schools and students are in Sagaponack Common School District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 17 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.Where does Sagaponack Common School District's money come from?
$1,739,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 0.3% state, 98.4% local and 1.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Sagaponack Common School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2 of the 123 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 1.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Sagaponack Common School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Sagaponack Common School District scored proficient or above: 50-100% in reading and 50-100% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Sagaponack Common School District's NCES district ID?
3625410. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25