Hawthorne-Cedar Knolls Union Free School District
Public school district · Westchester County · New York · NCES district ID 3614070
Hawthorne-Cedar Knolls Union Free School District's fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its 2 schools enrolled 127 students in 2024-25.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Where the money came from
$15,537,000 in revenue: 0.9% state, 96.5% local and 2.6% federal. Total spending including $341,000 of capital outlay was $14,510,000, or $95,461 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$136,000 1%
- Local$14,999,000 97%
- Federal$402,000 3%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
152 students in 2022-23, 114 students in 2023-24, 127 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 152 | 24.0 | 6.3 |
| 2023-24 | 114 | 24.0 | 4.8 |
| 2024-25 | 127 | 26.9 | 4.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
1 high school, 66 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linden Hill High School | 66 | 4.7 | 39.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 61 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Knolls Academy | 61 | 4.7 | 32.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Hawthorne-Cedar Knolls Union Free School District
- Website: hcks.org
- Phone: (914) 749-2903
- Office: 226 Linda Ave, Hawthorne, NY 10532
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Hawthorne-Cedar Knolls Union Free School District
- Every school district in New YorkHawthorne-Cedar Knolls Union Free School District is the number 1,100 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 8 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,100 of 1,104
- Little Flower Union Free School DistrictThe next larger New York district: 9 students in fall 2022.
- New Suffolk Common School DistrictThe next smaller New York district: 7 students in fall 2022.
- Compare Hawthorne-Cedar Knolls Union Free School District with Little Flower Union Free School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Linden Hill High School, its largest high school66 students in 2024-25, 4.7 per teacher.66
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Hawthorne-Cedar Knolls Union Free School District
How many schools and students are in Hawthorne-Cedar Knolls Union Free School District?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 high, 1 other), enrolling 127 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.Where does Hawthorne-Cedar Knolls Union Free School District's money come from?
$15,537,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 0.9% state, 96.5% local and 2.6% federal (NCES F-33).What is Hawthorne-Cedar Knolls Union Free School District's NCES district ID?
3614070. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25