Bellmore-Merrick Central High School District
Public school district · Nassau County · New York · NCES district ID 3619020
Bellmore-Merrick Central High School District spent $31,191 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 75% of the other New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $26,567). Its 5 schools enrolled 5,283 students in 2024-25; 26.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $32,828 per student, up 5.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (New York: 87.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among New York districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bellmore-Merrick Central High in enrollment (5,090 to 5,459 students) and Bellmore-Merrick Central High itself.
Where the money came from
$174,982,000 in revenue: 26.9% state, 71.9% local and 1.2% federal. Total spending including $1,300,000 of capital outlay was $171,969,000, or $32,800 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$46,989,000 27%
- Local$125,820,000 72%
- Federal$2,173,000 1%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 440 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
5,200 students in 2022-23, 5,222 students in 2023-24, 5,283 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5,200 | 470.4 | 11.1 |
| 2023-24 | 5,222 | 484.4 | 10.8 |
| 2024-25 | 5,283 | 478.9 | 11.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$66,163,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $12,619 per student
Bellmore-Merrick Central High School District booked $66,163,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 470 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $140,638 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 94 in 100 New York districts with a figure (state median $80,291, 622 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $52,691,000 | 79.6% |
| Special education | $10,908,000 | 16.5% |
| Vocational | $72,000 | 0.1% |
| Other programs | $2,492,000 | 3.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $11,242 in 2018-19, $11,322 in 2019-20, $11,842 in 2020-21, $12,310 in 2021-22, $12,619 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Bellmore-Merrick Central High School District scored proficient or above: 59-61% in reading and 72% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | New York | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 59-61% | 47% | 615 |
| Math | 72% | 40% | 852 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
96% of the 852 students in Bellmore-Merrick Central High School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | New York | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 96% | 87.2% |
| Students in the class | 852 | 202,009 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 middle school, 916 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Avenue Middle School | 916 | 12.0 | 14.3% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 high schools, 4,367 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanford H Calhoun High School | 1,219 | 9.8 | 18.2% | Not Title I |
| Wellington C Mepham High School | 1,211 | 11.0 | 16.5% | Targeted program |
| John F Kennedy High School | 1,089 | 11.8 | 14.7% | Not Title I |
| Merrick Avenue Middle School | 848 | 11.2 | 11.1% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Bellmore-Merrick Central High School District
- Website: bellmore-merrick.k12.ny.us
- Phone: (516) 992-1001
- Office: 1260 Meadowbrook Rd, North Merrick, NY 11566
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Bellmore-Merrick Central High School District
- New York districts by spending per studentBellmore-Merrick Central High School District ranks 110 of 440 New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($31,191).#110 of 440
- Every school district in New YorkBellmore-Merrick Central High School District is the number 104 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 5,243 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#104 of 1,104
- Plainview-Old Bethpage Central School DistrictThe next larger New York district: 5,245 students in fall 2022, $31,332 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$31,332
- Ithaca City School DistrictThe next smaller New York district: 5,090 students in fall 2022, $27,800 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$27,800
- Compare Bellmore-Merrick Central High School District with Plainview-Old Bethpage Central School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Sanford H Calhoun High School, its largest high school1,219 students in 2024-25, 9.8 per teacher.1,219
- Teacher salary spending across New YorkBellmore-Merrick Central High School District spent $140,638 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $80,291); spending, not a salary.$140,638
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Bellmore-Merrick Central High School District
How many schools and students are in Bellmore-Merrick Central High School District?
5 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 middle, 4 high), enrolling 5,283 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Bellmore-Merrick Central High School District spend per student?
$31,191 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,567 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $32,828 per student, up 5.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Bellmore-Merrick Central High School District's money come from?
$174,982,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 26.9% state, 71.9% local and 1.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Bellmore-Merrick Central High School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 148 of the 5,993 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 2.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Bellmore-Merrick Central High School District spend on teacher salaries?
$66,163,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $12,619 per student. Divided by the 470 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $140,638 per teacher, more than 94 in 100 New York districts (state median $80,291). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Bellmore-Merrick Central High School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Bellmore-Merrick Central High School District scored proficient or above: 59-61% in reading and 72% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Bellmore-Merrick Central High School District?
96% of the 852 students in Bellmore-Merrick Central High School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Bellmore-Merrick Central High School District's NCES district ID?
3619020. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25