Rockville Centre Union Free School District

Public school district · Nassau County · New York · NCES district ID 3624780

Rockville Centre Union Free School District spent $36,592 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 94% of the other New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $26,567). Its 7 schools enrolled 3,276 students in 2024-25; 16.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $37,941 per student, up 3.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 99% or more (New York: 87.2%).

Spending per student among New York districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Rockville Centre Union Free in enrollment (3,288 to 3,498 students) and Rockville Centre Union Free itself.

Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Rockville Centre Union Free, FY23Rockville Centre Union Free $36,592; Roslyn Union Free $33,121; East Islip $32,087; Yorktown Central $30,075; Elmont Union Free $27,474; Brighton Central $24,706; East Syracuse Minoa Central $24,591; Canandaigua City $23,275; Vestal Central $22,787; Hamburg Central $22,208; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.15k20k25k30k35k40kRockville Centre Union Free$36,592Roslyn Union Free$33,121East Islip$32,087Yorktown Central$30,075Elmont Union Free$27,474Brighton Central$24,706East Syracuse Minoa Central$24,591Canandaigua City$23,275Vestal Central$22,787Hamburg Central$22,208State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Rockville Centre Union Free, FY23Rockville Centre Union Free $36,592; Roslyn Union Free $33,121; East Islip $32,087; Yorktown Central $30,075; Elmont Union Free $27,474; Brighton Central $24,706; East Syracuse Minoa Central $24,591; Canandaigua City $23,275; Vestal Central $22,787; Hamburg Central $22,208; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.15k20k25k30k35k40kRockville Centre Union Free$36,592Roslyn Union Free$33,121East Islip$32,087Yorktown Central$30,075Elmont Union Free$27,474Brighton Central$24,706East Syracuse Minoa Central$24,591Canandaigua City$23,275Vestal Central$22,787Hamburg Central$22,208State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Rockville Centre Union Free, FY23Rockville Centre Union Free $36,592; Roslyn Union Free $33,121; East Islip $32,087; Yorktown Central $30,075; Elmont Union Free $27,474; Brighton Central $24,706; East Syracuse Minoa Central $24,591; Canandaigua City $23,275; Vestal Central $22,787; Hamburg Central $22,208; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.15k25k35k40kRockville Centre Union Free$36,592Roslyn Union Free$33,121East Islip$32,087Yorktown Central$30,075Elmont Union Free$27,474Brighton Central$24,706East Syracuse Minoa Central$24,591Canandaigua City$23,275Vestal Central$22,787Hamburg Central$22,208State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Rockville Centre Union Free, FY23Rockville Centre Union Free $36,592; Roslyn Union Free $33,121; East Islip $32,087; Yorktown Central $30,075; Elmont Union Free $27,474; Brighton Central $24,706; East Syracuse Minoa Central $24,591; Canandaigua City $23,275; Vestal Central $22,787; Hamburg Central $22,208; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.15k25k35k40kRockville Centre Union Free$36,592Roslyn Union Free$33,121East Islip$32,087Yorktown Central$30,075Elmont Union Free$27,474Brighton Central$24,706East Syracuse Minoa Central$24,591Canandaigua City$23,275Vestal Central$22,787Hamburg Central$22,208State median, 1,000+ students $26,567

Where the money came from

$133,549,000 in revenue: 16.8% state, 80.1% local and 3.2% federal. Total spending including $2,660,000 of capital outlay was $132,517,000, or $39,160 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Rockville Centre Union Free School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $22,382,000; Local $106,932,000; Federal $4,235,000; total $133,549,000.
  • State$22,382,000 17%
  • Local$106,932,000 80%
  • Federal$4,235,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 440 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,369 students in 2022-23, 3,319 students in 2023-24, 3,276 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Rockville Centre Union Free School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,369, 2023-24: 3,319, 2024-25: 3,27601k2k3k4k2022-233,3692023-243,3192024-253,276
Rockville Centre Union Free School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,369, 2023-24: 3,319, 2024-25: 3,27601k2k3k4k2022-233,3692023-243,3192024-253,276
Rockville Centre Union Free School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,369, 2023-24: 3,319, 2024-25: 3,27601k2k3k4k2022-233,3692023-243,3192024-253,276
Rockville Centre Union Free School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,369, 2023-24: 3,319, 2024-25: 3,27601k2k3k4k2022-233,3692023-243,3192024-253,276

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,369350.19.6
2023-243,319337.69.8
2024-253,276325.410.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$50,483,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $14,918 per student

Rockville Centre Union Free School District booked $50,483,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 350 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $144,217 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 96 in 100 New York districts with a figure (state median $80,291, 622 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$35,530,00070.4%
Special education$13,559,00026.9%
Other programs$1,394,0002.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $12,757 in 2018-19, $13,073 in 2019-20, $13,814 in 2020-21, $14,492 in 2021-22, $14,918 in 2022-23.

Rockville Centre Union Free School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $12,757, 2019-20: $13,073, 2020-21: $13,814, 2021-22: $14,492, 2022-23: $14,91805k10k15k2018-19$12,7572019-20$13,0732020-21$13,8142021-22$14,4922022-23$14,918
Rockville Centre Union Free School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $12,757, 2019-20: $13,073, 2020-21: $13,814, 2021-22: $14,492, 2022-23: $14,91805k10k15k2018-19$12,7572019-20$13,0732020-21$13,8142021-22$14,4922022-23$14,918
Rockville Centre Union Free School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $12,757, 2019-20: $13,073, 2020-21: $13,814, 2021-22: $14,492, 2022-23: $14,91805k10k15k2018-19$12,7572019-20$13,0732020-21$13,8142021-22$14,4922022-23$14,918
Rockville Centre Union Free School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $12,757, 2019-20: $13,073, 2020-21: $13,814, 2021-22: $14,492, 2022-23: $14,91805k10k15k2018-19$12,7572019-20$13,0732020-21$13,8142021-22$14,4922022-23$14,918

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Rockville Centre Union Free School District scored proficient or above: 67-71% in reading and 66-70% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew YorkStudents tested
Reading and language arts67-71%47%1,005
Math66-70%40%1,215

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

99% or more of the 270 students in Rockville Centre Union Free School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew York
Four-year graduation rate99% or more87.2%
Students in the class270202,009

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

5 elementary schools, 1,511 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hewitt School46511.63.2%Not Title I
Wilson School38710.85.9%Not Title I
William S Covert School28610.720.3%Targeted program
Watson School2249.113.8%Targeted program
Riverside School1497.820.8%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 806 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
South Side Middle School8069.414.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 959 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
South Side High School95910.219.2%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Rockville Centre Union Free School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Rockville Centre Union Free School District

  1. New York districts by spending per studentRockville Centre Union Free School District ranks 27 of 440 New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($36,592).#27 of 440
  2. Every school district in New YorkRockville Centre Union Free School District is the number 177 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 3,384 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#177 of 1,104
  3. Elmont Union Free School DistrictThe next larger New York district: 3,394 students in fall 2022, $27,474 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$27,474
  4. Roslyn Union Free School DistrictThe next smaller New York district: 3,301 students in fall 2022, $33,121 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$33,121
  5. Compare Rockville Centre Union Free School District with Elmont Union Free School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. South Side High School, its largest high school959 students in 2024-25, 10.2 per teacher.959
  7. Teacher salary spending across New YorkRockville Centre Union Free School District spent $144,217 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $80,291); spending, not a salary.$144,217
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Rockville Centre Union Free School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Rockville Centre Union Free School District?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,276 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Rockville Centre Union Free School District spend per student?
    $36,592 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,567 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $37,941 per student, up 3.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Rockville Centre Union Free School District's money come from?
    $133,549,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 16.8% state, 80.1% local and 3.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Rockville Centre Union Free School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 108 of the 4,194 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 2.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Rockville Centre Union Free School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $50,483,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $14,918 per student. Divided by the 350 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $144,217 per teacher, more than 96 in 100 New York districts (state median $80,291). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Rockville Centre Union Free School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Rockville Centre Union Free School District scored proficient or above: 67-71% in reading and 66-70% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Rockville Centre Union Free School District?
    99% or more of the 270 students in Rockville Centre Union Free School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Rockville Centre Union Free School District's NCES district ID?
    3624780. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25