North Greenbush Common School District (Williams)
Public school district · Rensselaer County · New York · NCES district ID 3631410
North Greenbush Common School District (Williams) spent $49,419 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 97% of the other New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $26,657). Its one school enrolled 35 students in 2024-25; 8.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $51,742 per student, up 4.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among New York districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to North Greenbush Common School District (Williams) in enrollment (37 to 80 students) and North Greenbush Common School District (Williams) itself.
Where the money came from
$2,762,000 in revenue: 8.6% state, 85.4% local and 6.0% federal. Total spending including $1,000 of capital outlay was $2,680,000, or $86,452 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$237,000 9%
- Local$2,359,000 85%
- Federal$166,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 540 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
31 students in 2022-23, 31 students in 2023-24, 35 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 31 | 3.2 | 9.7 |
| 2023-24 | 31 | 4.0 | 7.8 |
| 2024-25 | 35 | 4.0 | 8.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$266,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $8,581 per student
North Greenbush Common School District (Williams) booked $266,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 3 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $83,125 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 53 in 100 New York districts with a figure (state median $80,291, 622 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $160,000 | 60.2% |
| Special education | $106,000 | 39.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $12,524 in 2018-19, $16,143 in 2019-20, $14,357 in 2020-21, $11,045 in 2021-22, $8,581 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
1 elementary school, 35 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Greenbush School | 35 | 8.8 | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact North Greenbush Common School District (Williams)
- Phone: (518) 283-6748
- Office: 49 Greenbush Rd, Troy, NY 12180
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about North Greenbush Common School District (Williams)
- New York districts by spending per studentNorth Greenbush Common School District (Williams) ranks 15 of 540 New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($49,419).#15 of 540
- Every school district in New YorkNorth Greenbush Common School District (Williams) is the number 1,095 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 31 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,095 of 1,104
- NYC Autism Charter School BronxThe next larger New York district: 32 students in fall 2022.
- Randolph Academy Union Free School DistrictThe next smaller New York district: 28 students in fall 2022.
- Compare North Greenbush Common School District (Williams) with NYC Autism Charter School BronxEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across New YorkNorth Greenbush Common School District (Williams) spent $83,125 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $80,291); spending, not a salary.$83,125
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about North Greenbush Common School District (Williams)
How many schools and students are in North Greenbush Common School District (Williams)?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 35 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does North Greenbush Common School District (Williams) spend per student?
$49,419 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,657 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $51,742 per student, up 4.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does North Greenbush Common School District (Williams)'s money come from?
$2,762,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 8.6% state, 85.4% local and 6.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in North Greenbush Common School District (Williams) live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 12 of the 222 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does North Greenbush Common School District (Williams) spend on teacher salaries?
$266,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $8,581 per student. Divided by the 3 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $83,125 per teacher, more than 53 in 100 New York districts (state median $80,291). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).What is North Greenbush Common School District (Williams)'s NCES district ID?
3631410. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25