Zeta Charter School -South Bronx

Public school district · Bronx County · New York · NCES district ID 3601177

Zeta Charter School -South Bronx spent $27,829 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 59% of the other New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $26,657). Its one school enrolled 848 students in 2024-25.

Spending per student among New York districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Zeta Charter School -South Bronx in enrollment (610 to 625 students) and Zeta Charter School -South Bronx itself.

Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Zeta Charter School -South Bronx, FY23Neighborhood Charter School of Harlem $38,670; Franklinville Central $30,094; Equality Charter Schools $29,179; Zeta Charter School -South Bronx $27,829; Morrisville-Eaton Central $27,066; Hebrew Language Academy Charter School $24,251; Brooklyn Excelsior Charter School $22,034; Brooklyn Dreams Charter School $21,463; Rochester Prep Charter School 3 $18,015; Success Academy Charter School - Bronx 4 $14,718; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k20k30k40kNeighborhood Charter School of…$38,670Franklinville Central$30,094Equality Charter Schools$29,179Zeta Charter School -South Bro…$27,829Morrisville-Eaton Central$27,066Hebrew Language Academy Charte…$24,251Brooklyn Excelsior Charter Sch…$22,034Brooklyn Dreams Charter School$21,463Rochester Prep Charter School 3$18,015Success Academy Charter School…$14,718State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Zeta Charter School -South Bronx, FY23Neighborhood Charter School of Harlem $38,670; Franklinville Central $30,094; Equality Charter Schools $29,179; Zeta Charter School -South Bronx $27,829; Morrisville-Eaton Central $27,066; Hebrew Language Academy Charter School $24,251; Brooklyn Excelsior Charter School $22,034; Brooklyn Dreams Charter School $21,463; Rochester Prep Charter School 3 $18,015; Success Academy Charter School - Bronx 4 $14,718; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k20k30k40kNeighborhood Charter School of Harl…$38,670Franklinville Central$30,094Equality Charter Schools$29,179Zeta Charter School -South Bronx$27,829Morrisville-Eaton Central$27,066Hebrew Language Academy Charter Sch…$24,251Brooklyn Excelsior Charter School$22,034Brooklyn Dreams Charter School$21,463Rochester Prep Charter School 3$18,015Success Academy Charter School - Br…$14,718State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Zeta Charter School -South Bronx, FY23Neighborhood Charter School of Harlem $38,670; Franklinville Central $30,094; Equality Charter Schools $29,179; Zeta Charter School -South Bronx $27,829; Morrisville-Eaton Central $27,066; Hebrew Language Academy Charter School $24,251; Brooklyn Excelsior Charter School $22,034; Brooklyn Dreams Charter School $21,463; Rochester Prep Charter School 3 $18,015; Success Academy Charter School - Bronx 4 $14,718; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k20k30k40kNeighborhood Charter School of Harlem$38,670Franklinville Central$30,094Equality Charter Schools$29,179Zeta Charter School -South Bronx$27,829Morrisville-Eaton Central$27,066Hebrew Language Academy Charter School$24,251Brooklyn Excelsior Charter School$22,034Brooklyn Dreams Charter School$21,463Rochester Prep Charter School 3$18,015Success Academy Charter School - Bronx 4$14,718State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Zeta Charter School -South Bronx, FY23Neighborhood Charter School of Harlem $38,670; Franklinville Central $30,094; Equality Charter Schools $29,179; Zeta Charter School -South Bronx $27,829; Morrisville-Eaton Central $27,066; Hebrew Language Academy Charter School $24,251; Brooklyn Excelsior Charter School $22,034; Brooklyn Dreams Charter School $21,463; Rochester Prep Charter School 3 $18,015; Success Academy Charter School - Bronx 4 $14,718; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k20k30k40kNeighborhood Charter School of Harlem$38,670Franklinville Central$30,094Equality Charter Schools$29,179Zeta Charter School -South Bronx$27,829Morrisville-Eaton Central$27,066Hebrew Language Academy Charter School$24,251Brooklyn Excelsior Charter School$22,034Brooklyn Dreams Charter School$21,463Rochester Prep Charter School 3$18,015Success Academy Charter School - Bronx 4$14,718State median, under 1,000 students $26,657

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 540 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022.

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

619 students in 2022-23, 774 students in 2023-24, 848 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Zeta Charter School -South Bronx enrollment by school year2022-23: 619, 2023-24: 774, 2024-25: 84802505007501k2022-236192023-247742024-25848
Zeta Charter School -South Bronx enrollment by school year2022-23: 619, 2023-24: 774, 2024-25: 84802505007501k2022-236192023-247742024-25848
Zeta Charter School -South Bronx enrollment by school year2022-23: 619, 2023-24: 774, 2024-25: 84802505007501k2022-236192023-247742024-25848
Zeta Charter School -South Bronx enrollment by school year2022-23: 619, 2023-24: 774, 2024-25: 84802505007501k2022-236192023-247742024-25848

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23619not reportednot reported
2023-24774not reportednot reported
2024-25848not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Zeta Charter School -South Bronx scored proficient or above: 57-63% in reading and 55-61% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew YorkStudents tested
Reading and language arts57-63%47%153
Math55-61%40%152

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 848 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Zeta Charter School -South Bronx848not reported89.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Zeta Charter School -South Bronx

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Zeta Charter School -South Bronx

  1. New York districts by spending per studentZeta Charter School -South Bronx ranks 223 of 540 New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($27,829).#223 of 540
  2. Every school district in New YorkZeta Charter School -South Bronx is the number 680 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 619 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#680 of 1,104
  3. Morrisville-Eaton Central School DistrictThe next larger New York district: 621 students in fall 2022, $27,066 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$27,066
  4. Success Academy Charter School - Bronx 4The next smaller New York district: 618 students in fall 2022, $14,718 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,718
  5. Compare Zeta Charter School -South Bronx with Morrisville-Eaton Central School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Zeta Charter School -South Bronx

  1. How many schools and students are in Zeta Charter School -South Bronx?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 848 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Zeta Charter School -South Bronx spend per student?
    $27,829 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,657 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. How do students in Zeta Charter School -South Bronx do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Zeta Charter School -South Bronx scored proficient or above: 57-63% in reading and 55-61% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  4. What is Zeta Charter School -South Bronx's NCES district ID?
    3601177. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25