Red Jacket Schools

Listed by NCES as Manchester-Shortsville Central School District (Red Jacket) (district ID 3624270)

Public school district · Ontario County · New York · NCES district ID 3624270

Red Jacket Schools spent $28,414 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 63% of the other New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $26,657). Its 3 schools enrolled 715 students in 2024-25; 57.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $28,140 per student, down 1.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (New York: 87.2%).

Spending per student among New York districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Red Jacket Schools in enrollment (722 to 731 students) and Red Jacket Schools itself.

Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Red Jacket Schools, FY23Florida Union Free $31,492; Ticonderoga Central $29,480; New Heights Academy Charter School $28,514; Red Jacket Schools $28,414; Legacy College Preparatory Charter School $27,916; Bedford Stuyvesant New Beginnings Charter School $27,532; Newfield Central $27,320; Growing Up Green Charter School $24,391; Roosevelt Children's Academy Charter School $23,568; Pharos Academy $23,399; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.20k25k30k35kFlorida Union Free$31,492Ticonderoga Central$29,480New Heights Academy Charter Sc…$28,514Red Jacket Schools$28,414Legacy College Preparatory Cha…$27,916Bedford Stuyvesant New Beginni…$27,532Newfield Central$27,320Growing Up Green Charter School$24,391Roosevelt Children's Academy C…$23,568Pharos Academy$23,399State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Red Jacket Schools, FY23Florida Union Free $31,492; Ticonderoga Central $29,480; New Heights Academy Charter School $28,514; Red Jacket Schools $28,414; Legacy College Preparatory Charter School $27,916; Bedford Stuyvesant New Beginnings Charter School $27,532; Newfield Central $27,320; Growing Up Green Charter School $24,391; Roosevelt Children's Academy Charter School $23,568; Pharos Academy $23,399; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.20k25k30k35kFlorida Union Free$31,492Ticonderoga Central$29,480New Heights Academy Charter School$28,514Red Jacket Schools$28,414Legacy College Preparatory Charter …$27,916Bedford Stuyvesant New Beginnings C…$27,532Newfield Central$27,320Growing Up Green Charter School$24,391Roosevelt Children's Academy Charte…$23,568Pharos Academy$23,399State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Red Jacket Schools, FY23Florida Union Free $31,492; Ticonderoga Central $29,480; New Heights Academy Charter School $28,514; Red Jacket Schools $28,414; Legacy College Preparatory Charter School $27,916; Bedford Stuyvesant New Beginnings Charter School $27,532; Newfield Central $27,320; Growing Up Green Charter School $24,391; Roosevelt Children's Academy Charter School $23,568; Pharos Academy $23,399; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.20k25k30k35kFlorida Union Free$31,492Ticonderoga Central$29,480New Heights Academy Charter School$28,514Red Jacket Schools$28,414Legacy College Preparatory Charter School$27,916Bedford Stuyvesant New Beginnings Charter S…$27,532Newfield Central$27,320Growing Up Green Charter School$24,391Roosevelt Children's Academy Charter School$23,568Pharos Academy$23,399State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Red Jacket Schools, FY23Florida Union Free $31,492; Ticonderoga Central $29,480; New Heights Academy Charter School $28,514; Red Jacket Schools $28,414; Legacy College Preparatory Charter School $27,916; Bedford Stuyvesant New Beginnings Charter School $27,532; Newfield Central $27,320; Growing Up Green Charter School $24,391; Roosevelt Children's Academy Charter School $23,568; Pharos Academy $23,399; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.20k25k30k35kFlorida Union Free$31,492Ticonderoga Central$29,480New Heights Academy Charter School$28,514Red Jacket Schools$28,414Legacy College Preparatory Charter Scho…$27,916Bedford Stuyvesant New Beginnings Chart…$27,532Newfield Central$27,320Growing Up Green Charter School$24,391Roosevelt Children's Academy Charter Sc…$23,568Pharos Academy$23,399State median, under 1,000 students $26,657

Where the money came from

$23,906,000 in revenue: 57.8% state, 34.5% local and 7.7% federal. Total spending including $8,814,000 of capital outlay was $30,664,000, or $42,063 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Red Jacket Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $13,814,000; Local $8,241,000; Federal $1,851,000; total $23,906,000.
  • State$13,814,000 58%
  • Local$8,241,000 34%
  • Federal$1,851,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 540 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

709 students in 2022-23, 728 students in 2023-24, 715 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Red Jacket Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 709, 2023-24: 728, 2024-25: 71502004006008002022-237092023-247282024-25715
Red Jacket Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 709, 2023-24: 728, 2024-25: 71502004006008002022-237092023-247282024-25715
Red Jacket Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 709, 2023-24: 728, 2024-25: 71502004006008002022-237092023-247282024-25715
Red Jacket Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 709, 2023-24: 728, 2024-25: 71502004006008002022-237092023-247282024-25715

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2370978.09.1
2023-2472885.48.5
2024-2571584.08.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,830,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,626 per student

Red Jacket Schools booked $4,830,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 78 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $61,931 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 12 in 100 New York districts with a figure (state median $80,291, 622 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,753,00077.7%
Special education$737,00015.3%
Vocational$123,0002.5%
Other programs$217,0004.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,247 in 2018-19, $5,400 in 2019-20, $5,323 in 2020-21, $5,931 in 2021-22, $6,626 in 2022-23.

Red Jacket Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,247, 2019-20: $5,400, 2020-21: $5,323, 2021-22: $5,931, 2022-23: $6,62602k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2472019-20$5,4002020-21$5,3232021-22$5,9312022-23$6,626
Red Jacket Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,247, 2019-20: $5,400, 2020-21: $5,323, 2021-22: $5,931, 2022-23: $6,62602k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2472019-20$5,4002020-21$5,3232021-22$5,9312022-23$6,626
Red Jacket Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,247, 2019-20: $5,400, 2020-21: $5,323, 2021-22: $5,931, 2022-23: $6,62602k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2472019-20$5,4002020-21$5,3232021-22$5,9312022-23$6,626
Red Jacket Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,247, 2019-20: $5,400, 2020-21: $5,323, 2021-22: $5,931, 2022-23: $6,62602k4k6k8k2018-19$5,2472019-20$5,4002020-21$5,3232021-22$5,9312022-23$6,626

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Red Jacket Schools scored proficient or above: 33-43% in reading and 35-44% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew YorkStudents tested
Reading and language arts33-43%47%242
Math35-44%40%237

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 60 students in Red Jacket Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew York
Four-year graduation rate90% or more87.2%
Students in the class60202,009

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 323 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Red Jacket Elementary School3238.953.3%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 160 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Red Jacket Middle School1606.852.5%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 232 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Red Jacket High School2329.547.8%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Red Jacket Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Red Jacket Schools

  1. New York districts by spending per studentRed Jacket Schools ranks 200 of 540 New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($28,414).#200 of 540
  2. Every school district in New YorkRed Jacket Schools is the number 612 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 729 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#612 of 1,104
  3. Roosevelt Children's Academy Charter SchoolThe next larger New York district: 730 students in fall 2022, $23,568 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,568
  4. Ticonderoga Central School DistrictThe next smaller New York district: 727 students in fall 2022, $29,480 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$29,480
  5. Compare Red Jacket Schools with Roosevelt Children's Academy Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Red Jacket High School, its largest high school232 students in 2024-25, 9.5 per teacher.232
  7. Teacher salary spending across New YorkRed Jacket Schools spent $61,931 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $80,291); spending, not a salary.$61,931
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Red Jacket Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Red Jacket Schools?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 715 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Red Jacket Schools spend per student?
    $28,414 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,657 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $28,140 per student, down 1.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Red Jacket Schools' money come from?
    $23,906,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 57.8% state, 34.5% local and 7.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Red Jacket Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 83 of the 797 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Red Jacket Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,830,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,626 per student. Divided by the 78 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $61,931 per teacher, more than 12 in 100 New York districts (state median $80,291). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Red Jacket Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Red Jacket Schools scored proficient or above: 33-43% in reading and 35-44% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Red Jacket Schools?
    90% or more of the 60 students in Red Jacket Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Red Jacket Schools' NCES district ID?
    3624270. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25