Canisteo-Greenwood Central School District
Listed by NCES as Canisteo-Greenwood CSD (district ID 3600124)
Public school district · Steuben County · New York · NCES district ID 3600124
Canisteo-Greenwood Central School District spent $25,854 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 57% of the other New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $26,657). Its 2 schools enrolled 957 students in 2024-25; 73.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,841 per student, up 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (New York: 87.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among New York districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Canisteo-Greenwood Central in enrollment (950 to 979 students) and Canisteo-Greenwood Central itself.
Where the money came from
$28,777,000 in revenue: 73.7% state, 18.7% local and 7.7% federal. Total spending including $449,000 of capital outlay was $26,701,000, or $27,785 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$21,197,000 74%
- Local$5,372,000 19%
- Federal$2,208,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 540 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
953 students in 2022-23, 977 students in 2023-24, 957 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 953 | 88.0 | 10.8 |
| 2023-24 | 977 | 90.0 | 10.9 |
| 2024-25 | 957 | 90.0 | 10.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$6,305,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,561 per student
Canisteo-Greenwood Central School District booked $6,305,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 88 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $71,648 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 31 in 100 New York districts with a figure (state median $80,291, 622 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $4,672,000 | 74.1% |
| Special education | $1,235,000 | 19.6% |
| Vocational | $168,000 | 2.7% |
| Other programs | $230,000 | 3.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,969 in 2018-19, $6,278 in 2019-20, $6,308 in 2020-21, $6,225 in 2021-22, $6,561 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Canisteo-Greenwood Central School District scored proficient or above: 45-50% in reading and 35-41% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | New York | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 45-50% | 47% | 389 |
| Math | 35-41% | 40% | 381 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 70 students in Canisteo-Greenwood Central School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | New York | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 87.2% |
| Students in the class | 70 | 202,009 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 507 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canisteo-Greenwood Elementary School | 507 | 10.0 | 47.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 450 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canisteo-Greenwood High School | 450 | 11.5 | 55.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Canisteo-Greenwood Central School District
- Website: cgcsd.org
- Phone: (607) 698-4225
- Office: 84 Greenwood St, Canisteo, NY 14823
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Canisteo-Greenwood Central School District
- New York districts by spending per studentCanisteo-Greenwood Central School District ranks 308 of 540 New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($25,854).#308 of 540
- Every school district in New YorkCanisteo-Greenwood Central School District is the number 494 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 961 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#494 of 1,104
- Evergreen Charter SchoolThe next larger New York district: 966 students in fall 2022, $21,741 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,741
- Sag Harbor Union Free School DistrictThe next smaller New York district: 958 students in fall 2022, $44,019 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$44,019
- Compare Canisteo-Greenwood Central School District with Evergreen Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Canisteo-Greenwood High School, its largest high school450 students in 2024-25, 11.5 per teacher.450
- Teacher salary spending across New YorkCanisteo-Greenwood Central School District spent $71,648 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $80,291); spending, not a salary.$71,648
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Canisteo-Greenwood Central School District
How many schools and students are in Canisteo-Greenwood Central School District?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 957 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Canisteo-Greenwood Central School District spend per student?
$25,854 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,657 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,841 per student, up 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Canisteo-Greenwood Central School District's money come from?
$28,777,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 73.7% state, 18.7% local and 7.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Canisteo-Greenwood Central School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 147 of the 916 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Canisteo-Greenwood Central School District spend on teacher salaries?
$6,305,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,561 per student. Divided by the 88 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $71,648 per teacher, more than 31 in 100 New York districts (state median $80,291). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Canisteo-Greenwood Central School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Canisteo-Greenwood Central School District scored proficient or above: 45-50% in reading and 35-41% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Canisteo-Greenwood Central School District?
90-94% of the 70 students in Canisteo-Greenwood Central School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Canisteo-Greenwood Central School District's NCES district ID?
3600124. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25