Bayport-Blue Point School District

Listed by NCES as Bayport-Blue Point Union Free School District (district ID 3604110)

Public school district · Suffolk County · New York · NCES district ID 3604110

Bayport-Blue Point School District spent $38,825 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 96% of the other New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $26,567). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,831 students in 2024-25; 25.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $41,142 per student, up 6.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (New York: 87.2%).

Spending per student among New York districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bayport-Blue Point in enrollment (1,902 to 1,957 students) and Bayport-Blue Point itself.

Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Bayport-Blue Point, FY23Locust Valley Central $45,255; Bayport-Blue Point $38,825; Mount Pleasant Central $31,779; Edgemont $30,867; Cortland City $25,706; Olean City $23,506; Homer Central $23,055; Chittenango Central $22,304; Depew Union Free $22,145; Franklin Square Union Free $21,950; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.10k20k30k40k50kLocust Valley Central$45,255Bayport-Blue Point$38,825Mount Pleasant Central$31,779Edgemont$30,867Cortland City$25,706Olean City$23,506Homer Central$23,055Chittenango Central$22,304Depew Union Free$22,145Franklin Square Union Free$21,950State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Bayport-Blue Point, FY23Locust Valley Central $45,255; Bayport-Blue Point $38,825; Mount Pleasant Central $31,779; Edgemont $30,867; Cortland City $25,706; Olean City $23,506; Homer Central $23,055; Chittenango Central $22,304; Depew Union Free $22,145; Franklin Square Union Free $21,950; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.10k20k30k40k50kLocust Valley Central$45,255Bayport-Blue Point$38,825Mount Pleasant Central$31,779Edgemont$30,867Cortland City$25,706Olean City$23,506Homer Central$23,055Chittenango Central$22,304Depew Union Free$22,145Franklin Square Union Free$21,950State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Bayport-Blue Point, FY23Locust Valley Central $45,255; Bayport-Blue Point $38,825; Mount Pleasant Central $31,779; Edgemont $30,867; Cortland City $25,706; Olean City $23,506; Homer Central $23,055; Chittenango Central $22,304; Depew Union Free $22,145; Franklin Square Union Free $21,950; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.10k30k50kLocust Valley Central$45,255Bayport-Blue Point$38,825Mount Pleasant Central$31,779Edgemont$30,867Cortland City$25,706Olean City$23,506Homer Central$23,055Chittenango Central$22,304Depew Union Free$22,145Franklin Square Union Free$21,950State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Bayport-Blue Point, FY23Locust Valley Central $45,255; Bayport-Blue Point $38,825; Mount Pleasant Central $31,779; Edgemont $30,867; Cortland City $25,706; Olean City $23,506; Homer Central $23,055; Chittenango Central $22,304; Depew Union Free $22,145; Franklin Square Union Free $21,950; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.10k30k50kLocust Valley Central$45,255Bayport-Blue Point$38,825Mount Pleasant Central$31,779Edgemont$30,867Cortland City$25,706Olean City$23,506Homer Central$23,055Chittenango Central$22,304Depew Union Free$22,145Franklin Square Union Free$21,950State median, 1,000+ students $26,567

Where the money came from

$81,724,000 in revenue: 25.9% state, 70.7% local and 3.4% federal. Total spending including $1,773,000 of capital outlay was $86,536,000, or $44,977 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Bayport-Blue Point School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $21,155,000; Local $57,754,000; Federal $2,815,000; total $81,724,000.
  • State$21,155,000 26%
  • Local$57,754,000 71%
  • Federal$2,815,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 440 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,895 students in 2022-23, 1,845 students in 2023-24, 1,831 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Bayport-Blue Point School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,895, 2023-24: 1,845, 2024-25: 1,83105001k1.5k2k2022-231,8952023-241,8452024-251,831
Bayport-Blue Point School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,895, 2023-24: 1,845, 2024-25: 1,83105001k1.5k2k2022-231,8952023-241,8452024-251,831
Bayport-Blue Point School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,895, 2023-24: 1,845, 2024-25: 1,83105001k1.5k2k2022-231,8952023-241,8452024-251,831
Bayport-Blue Point School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,895, 2023-24: 1,845, 2024-25: 1,83105001k1.5k2k2022-231,8952023-241,8452024-251,831

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,895213.48.9
2023-241,845213.68.6
2024-251,831207.08.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$28,709,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $14,922 per student

Bayport-Blue Point School District booked $28,709,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 213 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $134,519 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 90 in 100 New York districts with a figure (state median $80,291, 622 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$23,210,00080.8%
Special education$4,612,00016.1%
Other programs$887,0003.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $12,122 in 2018-19, $12,607 in 2019-20, $13,750 in 2020-21, $14,772 in 2021-22, $14,922 in 2022-23.

Bayport-Blue Point School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $12,122, 2019-20: $12,607, 2020-21: $13,750, 2021-22: $14,772, 2022-23: $14,92205k10k15k2018-19$12,1222019-20$12,6072020-21$13,7502021-22$14,7722022-23$14,922
Bayport-Blue Point School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $12,122, 2019-20: $12,607, 2020-21: $13,750, 2021-22: $14,772, 2022-23: $14,92205k10k15k2018-19$12,1222019-20$12,6072020-21$13,7502021-22$14,7722022-23$14,922
Bayport-Blue Point School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $12,122, 2019-20: $12,607, 2020-21: $13,750, 2021-22: $14,772, 2022-23: $14,92205k10k15k2018-19$12,1222019-20$12,6072020-21$13,7502021-22$14,7722022-23$14,922
Bayport-Blue Point School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $12,122, 2019-20: $12,607, 2020-21: $13,750, 2021-22: $14,772, 2022-23: $14,92205k10k15k2018-19$12,1222019-20$12,6072020-21$13,7502021-22$14,7722022-23$14,922

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Bayport-Blue Point School District scored proficient or above: 51-59% in reading and 56-61% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew YorkStudents tested
Reading and language arts51-59%47%298
Math56-61%40%342

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 188 students in Bayport-Blue Point School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew York
Four-year graduation rate95% or more87.2%
Students in the class188202,009

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 853 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sylvan Avenue Elementary School31811.913.2%Targeted program
Academy Street Elementary School3178.17.6%Not Title I
Blue Point Elementary School2186.913.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 399 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
James Wilson Young Middle School3998.617.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 579 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bayport-Blue Point High School5799.217.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Bayport-Blue Point School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Bayport-Blue Point School District

  1. New York districts by spending per studentBayport-Blue Point School District ranks 17 of 440 New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($38,825).#17 of 440
  2. Every school district in New YorkBayport-Blue Point School District is the number 281 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 1,924 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#281 of 1,104
  3. Chittenango Central School DistrictThe next larger New York district: 1,926 students in fall 2022, $22,304 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,304
  4. Locust Valley Central School DistrictThe next smaller New York district: 1,920 students in fall 2022, $45,255 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$45,255
  5. Compare Bayport-Blue Point School District with Chittenango Central School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Bayport-Blue Point High School, its largest high school579 students in 2024-25, 9.2 per teacher.579
  7. Teacher salary spending across New YorkBayport-Blue Point School District spent $134,519 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $80,291); spending, not a salary.$134,519
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Bayport-Blue Point School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Bayport-Blue Point School District?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,831 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Bayport-Blue Point School District spend per student?
    $38,825 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,567 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $41,142 per student, up 6.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Bayport-Blue Point School District's money come from?
    $81,724,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 25.9% state, 70.7% local and 3.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Bayport-Blue Point School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 64 of the 2,137 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Bayport-Blue Point School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $28,709,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $14,922 per student. Divided by the 213 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $134,519 per teacher, more than 90 in 100 New York districts (state median $80,291). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Bayport-Blue Point School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Bayport-Blue Point School District scored proficient or above: 51-59% in reading and 56-61% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Bayport-Blue Point School District?
    95% or more of the 188 students in Bayport-Blue Point School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Bayport-Blue Point School District's NCES district ID?
    3604110. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25