Franklin Square Union Free School District

Public school district · Nassau County · New York · NCES district ID 3611460

Franklin Square Union Free School District spent $21,950 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 85% of the other New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $26,567). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,859 students in 2024-25; 31.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,232 per student, up 10.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among New York districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Franklin Square Union Free in enrollment (1,902 to 1,957 students) and Franklin Square Union Free itself.

Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Franklin Square Union Free, FY23Locust Valley Central $45,255; Bayport-Blue Point $38,825; Mount Pleasant Central $31,779; Edgemont $30,867; Cortland City $25,706; Olean City $23,506; Homer Central $23,055; Chittenango Central $22,304; Depew Union Free $22,145; Franklin Square Union Free $21,950; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.10k20k30k40k50kLocust Valley Central$45,255Bayport-Blue Point$38,825Mount Pleasant Central$31,779Edgemont$30,867Cortland City$25,706Olean City$23,506Homer Central$23,055Chittenango Central$22,304Depew Union Free$22,145Franklin Square Union Free$21,950State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Franklin Square Union Free, FY23Locust Valley Central $45,255; Bayport-Blue Point $38,825; Mount Pleasant Central $31,779; Edgemont $30,867; Cortland City $25,706; Olean City $23,506; Homer Central $23,055; Chittenango Central $22,304; Depew Union Free $22,145; Franklin Square Union Free $21,950; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.10k20k30k40k50kLocust Valley Central$45,255Bayport-Blue Point$38,825Mount Pleasant Central$31,779Edgemont$30,867Cortland City$25,706Olean City$23,506Homer Central$23,055Chittenango Central$22,304Depew Union Free$22,145Franklin Square Union Free$21,950State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Franklin Square Union Free, FY23Locust Valley Central $45,255; Bayport-Blue Point $38,825; Mount Pleasant Central $31,779; Edgemont $30,867; Cortland City $25,706; Olean City $23,506; Homer Central $23,055; Chittenango Central $22,304; Depew Union Free $22,145; Franklin Square Union Free $21,950; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.10k30k50kLocust Valley Central$45,255Bayport-Blue Point$38,825Mount Pleasant Central$31,779Edgemont$30,867Cortland City$25,706Olean City$23,506Homer Central$23,055Chittenango Central$22,304Depew Union Free$22,145Franklin Square Union Free$21,950State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Franklin Square Union Free, FY23Locust Valley Central $45,255; Bayport-Blue Point $38,825; Mount Pleasant Central $31,779; Edgemont $30,867; Cortland City $25,706; Olean City $23,506; Homer Central $23,055; Chittenango Central $22,304; Depew Union Free $22,145; Franklin Square Union Free $21,950; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.10k30k50kLocust Valley Central$45,255Bayport-Blue Point$38,825Mount Pleasant Central$31,779Edgemont$30,867Cortland City$25,706Olean City$23,506Homer Central$23,055Chittenango Central$22,304Depew Union Free$22,145Franklin Square Union Free$21,950State median, 1,000+ students $26,567

Where the money came from

$47,127,000 in revenue: 31.4% state, 63.6% local and 5.1% federal. Total spending including $2,830,000 of capital outlay was $51,102,000, or $26,478 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Franklin Square Union Free School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $14,776,000; Local $29,969,000; Federal $2,382,000; total $47,127,000.
  • State$14,776,000 31%
  • Local$29,969,000 64%
  • Federal$2,382,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 440 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,924 students in 2022-23, 1,914 students in 2023-24, 1,859 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Franklin Square Union Free School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,924, 2023-24: 1,914, 2024-25: 1,85905001k1.5k2k2022-231,9242023-241,9142024-251,859
Franklin Square Union Free School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,924, 2023-24: 1,914, 2024-25: 1,85905001k1.5k2k2022-231,9242023-241,9142024-251,859
Franklin Square Union Free School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,924, 2023-24: 1,914, 2024-25: 1,85905001k1.5k2k2022-231,9242023-241,9142024-251,859
Franklin Square Union Free School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,924, 2023-24: 1,914, 2024-25: 1,85905001k1.5k2k2022-231,9242023-241,9142024-251,859

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,924144.013.4
2023-241,914157.012.2
2024-251,859152.012.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$15,203,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,877 per student

Franklin Square Union Free School District booked $15,203,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 144 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $105,576 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 72 in 100 New York districts with a figure (state median $80,291, 622 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$12,788,00084.1%
Special education$2,415,00015.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,904 in 2018-19, $7,674 in 2019-20, $7,350 in 2020-21, $7,615 in 2021-22, $7,877 in 2022-23.

Franklin Square Union Free School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,904, 2019-20: $7,674, 2020-21: $7,350, 2021-22: $7,615, 2022-23: $7,87702k4k6k8k2018-19$6,9042019-20$7,6742020-21$7,3502021-22$7,6152022-23$7,877
Franklin Square Union Free School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,904, 2019-20: $7,674, 2020-21: $7,350, 2021-22: $7,615, 2022-23: $7,87702k4k6k8k2018-19$6,9042019-20$7,6742020-21$7,3502021-22$7,6152022-23$7,877
Franklin Square Union Free School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,904, 2019-20: $7,674, 2020-21: $7,350, 2021-22: $7,615, 2022-23: $7,87702k4k6k8k2018-19$6,9042019-20$7,6742020-21$7,3502021-22$7,6152022-23$7,877
Franklin Square Union Free School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,904, 2019-20: $7,674, 2020-21: $7,350, 2021-22: $7,615, 2022-23: $7,87702k4k6k8k2018-19$6,9042019-20$7,6742020-21$7,3502021-22$7,6152022-23$7,877

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Franklin Square Union Free School District scored proficient or above: 61-65% in reading and 53-57% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew YorkStudents tested
Reading and language arts61-65%47%752
Math53-57%40%730

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

3 elementary schools, 1,859 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Washington Street School78211.621.7%Targeted program
Polk Street School59413.026.9%Targeted program
John Street School48312.419.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Franklin Square Union Free School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Franklin Square Union Free School District

  1. New York districts by spending per studentFranklin Square Union Free School District ranks 373 of 440 New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,950).#373 of 440
  2. Every school district in New YorkFranklin Square Union Free School District is the number 279 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 1,930 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#279 of 1,104
  3. Edgemont School DistrictThe next larger New York district: 1,936 students in fall 2022, $30,867 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$30,867
  4. Chittenango Central School DistrictThe next smaller New York district: 1,926 students in fall 2022, $22,304 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,304
  5. Compare Franklin Square Union Free School District with Edgemont School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across New YorkFranklin Square Union Free School District spent $105,576 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $80,291); spending, not a salary.$105,576
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Franklin Square Union Free School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Franklin Square Union Free School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary), enrolling 1,859 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Franklin Square Union Free School District spend per student?
    $21,950 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,567 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,232 per student, up 10.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Franklin Square Union Free School District's money come from?
    $47,127,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 31.4% state, 63.6% local and 5.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Franklin Square Union Free School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 84 of the 1,951 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Franklin Square Union Free School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $15,203,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,877 per student. Divided by the 144 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $105,576 per teacher, more than 72 in 100 New York districts (state median $80,291). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Franklin Square Union Free School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Franklin Square Union Free School District scored proficient or above: 61-65% in reading and 53-57% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Franklin Square Union Free School District's NCES district ID?
    3611460. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25