Farrell Area SD
Public school district · Mercer County · Pennsylvania · NCES district ID 4209690
Farrell Area SD spent $39,843 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 254 Pennsylvania districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $19,062). Its 2 schools enrolled 695 students in 2024-25; 56.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,392 per student, down 33.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Pennsylvania districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Farrell Area SD in enrollment (626 to 658 students) and Farrell Area SD itself.
Where the money came from
$33,763,000 in revenue: 56.7% state, 18.5% local and 24.8% federal. Total spending including $2,612,000 of capital outlay was $32,109,000, or $49,936 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$19,144,000 57%
- Local$6,260,000 19%
- Federal$8,359,000 25%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 254 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
640 students in 2022-23, 668 students in 2023-24, 695 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 640 | 69.2 | 9.2 |
| 2023-24 | 668 | 65.2 | 10.2 |
| 2024-25 | 695 | 65.0 | 10.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Farrell Area SD scored proficient or above: 29-37% in reading and 9-18% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Pennsylvania | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 29-37% | 54% | 290 |
| Math | 9-18% | 34% | 289 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 46 students in Farrell Area SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Pennsylvania | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 87.5% |
| Students in the class | 46 | 136,045 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 414 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farrell Area ES/LMS | 414 | 9.9 | 94.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 281 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farrell Area HS/UMS | 281 | 12.2 | 96.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Farrell Area SD
- Website: farrellareaschools.com
- Phone: (724) 346-6585
- Office: 1600 Roemer Blvd, Farrell, PA 16121
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Farrell Area SD
- Pennsylvania districts by spending per studentFarrell Area SD ranks 2 of 254 Pennsylvania districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($39,843).#2 of 254
- Every school district in PennsylvaniaFarrell Area SD is the number 541 by size of 775 Pennsylvania districts, with 643 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#541 of 775
- Leechburg Area SDThe next larger Pennsylvania district: 646 students in fall 2022, $20,881 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,881
- West Phila. Achievement CESThe next smaller Pennsylvania district: 637 students in fall 2022, $15,932 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,932
- Compare Farrell Area SD with Leechburg Area SDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Farrell Area HS/UMS, its largest high school281 students in 2024-25, 12.2 per teacher.281
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Farrell Area SD
How many schools and students are in Farrell Area SD?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 695 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Farrell Area SD spend per student?
$39,843 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Pennsylvania median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $19,062 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,392 per student, down 33.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Farrell Area SD's money come from?
$33,763,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.7% state, 18.5% local and 24.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Farrell Area SD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 236 of the 680 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 34.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Farrell Area SD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Farrell Area SD scored proficient or above: 29-37% in reading and 9-18% in math, against 54% in reading and 34% in math across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Farrell Area SD?
90% or more of the 46 students in Farrell Area SD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Farrell Area SD's NCES district ID?
4209690. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25