West Phila. Achievement Ces

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. District totals are aggregated directly from the schools reporting under this district in the source records. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, the data changelog, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania - 1 schools

An equity score of 38/100 ranks West Phila. Achievement Ces #441 of 649 districts in Pennsylvania (state average 49). Derived live from how evenly resources are distributed across the district's schools.

At $15,932 per pupil, West Phila. Achievement Ces ranks #548 of 672 Pennsylvania districts by per-pupil spending (Pennsylvania districts). NCES F-33 finance data.

637
Total Enrollment
1
Schools
$15,932
Per-Pupil Spending
Elementary
School Types

District-Level NCES Analysis

West Phila. Achievement Ces operates 1 public schools serving 637 students, placing it among the smallest districts in Pennsylvania. The school portfolio breaks down into 1 elementary schools, a small enough portfolio that most families will interact with nearly every campus in the district at some point. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Philadelphia County.

Per-pupil expenditure runs $15,932 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, in the lower half of 672 Pennsylvania districts by per-pupil spending. See how Pennsylvania compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The funding mix is 48.9% local, 19.6% state, and 31.5% federal, a balanced mix across local, state, and federal sources, spreading budget risk across funding cycles rather than concentrating it in one. The district's equity score is 38/100, ranked #441 of 649 in Pennsylvania against a state average of 49, notably less even than the typical district in the state for how evenly funding reaches its schools.

a 654:1 student-counselor ratio, above both the ASCA benchmark and the roughly 408:1 national average, and 31.8% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 94.6% African American, 3.5% Hispanic or Latino, 0.8% White across the district's schools.

Its largest campus is West Phila. Achievement Ces, enrolling 654 students (100% of the district's total enrollment).

West Phila. Achievement Ces accounts for 100.0% of all West Phila. Achievement Ces student enrollment

That is an overwhelming concentration, leaving the rest of West Phila. Achievement Ces a distant remainder — means West Phila. Achievement Ces-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the largest entity. Grade band: elementary. The share measures enrollment concentration only; it does not establish how the district allocates programs, capital, or staff. Because it contains a majority of the affected population, enrollment-weighted aggregates will sit closer to this entity's reported fields than to those of smaller peers; an unweighted entity count answers a different question.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

West Phila. Achievement Ces reports 100.0% free-lunch eligibility

The reported share is above 87.5%, so economic need is widespread across the measured student population. Title I operates under the Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA, 2015), but its statutory allocation uses additional LEA-level counts and rules not represented by this average. This percentage is an economic-need context measure; it does not establish a Title I award, show dollars received, or describe how funds are distributed among campuses.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

West Phila. Achievement Ces student-counselor ratio is 654:1 — well above typical (typically associated with unusually large scale or acute resource constraints)

student-counselor ratio is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: the ratio counts FTE counselors against total enrollment, districts that contract intervention or social-emotional staff outside the counselor classification may be under-counted Values this far above typical often signal acute resource constraints or a structurally different scale than most peers — worth reading alongside the underlying counts, not the ratio alone.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection

West Phila. Achievement Ces chronic absenteeism rate is 31.8% — high (typically associated with higher-than-average disruption; recent CRDC data showed elevated rates persisting after pandemic-era schooling changes)

chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Higher values may reflect larger urban scale or recent resource constraints that have widened the gap.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22

Where does the funding come from?

31.5%
Federal
19.6%
State
48.9%
Local

Funding Equity

38
Equity Score
441 / 649
State Rank
49
State Average

This district scores below average on funding equity. High reliance on local revenue or lower spending may contribute.

Student Demographics

Average demographic composition across 1 schools in West Phila. Achievement Ces.

White 0.8%
Hispanic or Latino 3.5%
African American 94.6%
Multiracial 0.8%

Source: NCES CCD School Membership 2024-25.

Programs & Resources

654:1
Student-Counselor Ratio
31.8%
Chronically Absent

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC) 2021-22.

Schools in West Phila. Achievement Ces

School Enrollment
West Phila. Achievement Ces
Charter
654

How West Phila. Achievement Ces Compares to Similar-Size Districts

The Pennsylvania districts closest to this one in total enrollment.

District Enrollment Spending Funding Mix
Global Leadership Academy Cs Similar size Higher spending More locally funded
Rockwood Area Sd Similar size Similar spending Similar funding mix
Farrell Area Sd Similar size Higher spending Less locally funded
Bucks County Iu 22 Similar size No spending data Similar funding mix
Roberto Clemente Cs Similar size Similar spending More locally funded

Comparisons are relative to West Phila. Achievement Ces's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data and the F-33 Finance Survey.

Nearby Districts in Pennsylvania

Top districts in the same state, compare side-by-side for enrollment, spending, and demographics.

Philadelphia City Sd
118,335 students · 219 schools · $18,329/pupil
Compare vs West Phila. Achievement Ces →
Commonwealth Charter Academy Cs
20,355 students · 1 schools · $16,549/pupil
Compare vs West Phila. Achievement Ces →
Pittsburgh Sd
20,034 students · 56 schools · $24,008/pupil
Compare vs West Phila. Achievement Ces →
Central Bucks Sd
17,540 students · 23 schools · $18,884/pupil
Compare vs West Phila. Achievement Ces →
Reading Sd
17,363 students · 19 schools · $14,509/pupil
Compare vs West Phila. Achievement Ces →

Nationwide districts with similar enrollment or spending

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by per-pupil expenditure, not the same-state lists above.

Compare West Phila. Achievement Ces

See how this district compares to others in enrollment, spending, demographics, and academic resources.

Compare vs Philadelphia City Sd →

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools are in West Phila. Achievement Ces?

West Phila. Achievement Ces has 1 school, including 1 elementary. Total enrollment is 637 students.

How much does West Phila. Achievement Ces spend per student?

West Phila. Achievement Ces spends $15,932 per student. The district has an equity score of 38/100, ranking #441 in Pennsylvania.

What is the demographic composition of West Phila. Achievement Ces?

West Phila. Achievement Ces students are 94.6% African American, 3.5% Hispanic or Latino, 0.8% White, 0.3% Asian, averaged across 1 school. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.

What is the equity score for West Phila. Achievement Ces?

West Phila. Achievement Ces has an equity score of 38/100, ranking #441 out of 649 districts in Pennsylvania.