Orleans Parish
Public school district · Orleans Parish · Louisiana · NCES district ID 2201170
Orleans Parish spent $39,996 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 84 Louisiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,478). Its 5 schools enrolled 2,028 students in 2024-25; 32.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $50,343 per student, up 25.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 11-19% (Louisiana: 82.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Louisiana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Orleans Parish in enrollment (1,863 to 2,245 students) and Orleans Parish itself.
Where the money came from
$723,974,000 in revenue: 32.5% state, 61.0% local and 6.5% federal. Total spending including $12,555,000 of capital outlay was $644,218,000; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$235,218,000 32%
- Local$441,941,000 61%
- Federal$46,815,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 84 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,040 students in 2022-23, 2,128 students in 2023-24, 2,028 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,040 | 140.1 | 14.6 |
| 2023-24 | 2,128 | 180.3 | 11.8 |
| 2024-25 | 2,028 | 183.4 | 11.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Orleans Parish scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 15% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Louisiana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Louisiana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 34% | 42.4% | 1,132 |
| Math | 15% | 31.8% | 1,156 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
11-19% of the 31 students in Orleans Parish's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Louisiana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 11‑19% | 82.6% |
| Students in the class | 31 | 50,762 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
3 elementary schools, 1,834 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benjamin Franklin Elem. Math and Science | 739 | 13.2 | 90.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Mary Bethune Elementary Literature/Technology | 659 | 11.8 | 92.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Elan Academy Charter School | 436 | 7.9 | 79.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 77 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Delores Taylor Arthur School for Young Men | 77 | 4.8 | 87.0% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 117 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travis Hill School | 117 | not reported | 97.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Orleans Parish
- Phone: (504) 304-5680
- Office: 2401 Westbend Parkway, New Orleans, LA 70114
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Orleans Parish
- Louisiana districts by spending per studentOrleans Parish ranks 1 of 84 Louisiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($39,996).#1 of 84
- Every school district in LouisianaOrleans Parish is the number 55 by size of 194 Louisiana districts, with 2,040 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#55 of 194
- Jackson ParishThe next larger Louisiana district: 2,161 students in fall 2022, $15,777 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,777
- Winn ParishThe next smaller Louisiana district: 2,012 students in fall 2022, $14,821 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,821
- Compare Orleans Parish with Jackson ParishEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- The Delores Taylor Arthur School for Young Men, its largest high school77 students in 2024-25, 4.8 per teacher.77
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Orleans Parish
How many schools and students are in Orleans Parish?
5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 2,028 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Orleans Parish spend per student?
$39,996 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Louisiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,478 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $50,343 per student, up 25.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Orleans Parish's money come from?
$723,974,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 32.5% state, 61.0% local and 6.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Orleans Parish live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 15,572 of the 51,459 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 30.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Orleans Parish do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Orleans Parish scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 15% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Louisiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Orleans Parish?
11-19% of the 31 students in Orleans Parish's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Orleans Parish's NCES district ID?
2201170. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25