Bienville Parish
Public school district · Bienville Parish · Louisiana · NCES district ID 2200210
Bienville Parish spent $21,059 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 93% of the other Louisiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,478). Its 8 schools enrolled 1,806 students in 2024-25; 16.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,010 per student, up 14.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Louisiana: 82.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Louisiana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bienville Parish in enrollment (1,766 to 2,161 students) and Bienville Parish itself.
Where the money came from
$63,698,000 in revenue: 16.5% state, 74.4% local and 9.1% federal. Total spending including $5,815,000 of capital outlay was $48,262,000, or $24,486 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$10,542,000 17%
- Local$47,379,000 74%
- Federal$5,777,000 9%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 84 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,971 students in 2022-23, 1,948 students in 2023-24, 1,806 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,971 | 189.1 | 10.4 |
| 2023-24 | 1,948 | 203.6 | 9.6 |
| 2024-25 | 1,806 | 205.4 | 8.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$12,521,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,353 per student
Bienville Parish booked $12,521,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 189 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $66,200 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 54 in 100 Louisiana districts with a figure (state median $64,742, 167 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $9,969,000 | 79.6% |
| Special education | $899,000 | 7.2% |
| Vocational | $600,000 | 4.8% |
| Other programs | $1,053,000 | 8.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,178 in 2018-19, $5,106 in 2019-20, $5,724 in 2020-21, $6,252 in 2021-22, $6,353 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Bienville Parish scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 29% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Louisiana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Louisiana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 39% | 42.4% | 1,022 |
| Math | 29% | 31.8% | 1,016 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
85-89% of the 138 students in Bienville Parish's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Louisiana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 85‑89% | 82.6% |
| Students in the class | 138 | 50,762 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 473 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crawford Elementary School | 278 | 9.6 | 88.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Ringgold Elementary School | 195 | 7.8 | 77.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 467 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arcadia High School | 248 | 7.8 | 87.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Ringgold High School | 219 | 10.4 | 79.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 other schools, 866 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castor High School | 417 | 9.3 | 51.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Saline High School | 303 | 9.2 | 51.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Gibsland-Coleman High School | 139 | 6.7 | 83.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Bienville High School | 7 | not reported | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Bienville Parish
- Phone: (318) 263-9416
- Office: 1956 First Street, Arcadia, LA 71001
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Bienville Parish
- Louisiana districts by spending per studentBienville Parish ranks 7 of 84 Louisiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,059).#7 of 84
- Every school district in LouisianaBienville Parish is the number 57 by size of 194 Louisiana districts, with 1,971 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#57 of 194
- Winn ParishThe next larger Louisiana district: 2,012 students in fall 2022, $14,821 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,821
- The Willow SchoolThe next smaller Louisiana district: 1,954 students in fall 2022, $12,202 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,202
- Compare Bienville Parish with Winn ParishEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Arcadia High School, its largest high school248 students in 2024-25, 7.8 per teacher.248
- Teacher salary spending across LouisianaBienville Parish spent $66,200 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,742); spending, not a salary.$66,200
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Bienville Parish
How many schools and students are in Bienville Parish?
8 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 2 high, 4 other), enrolling 1,806 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Bienville Parish spend per student?
$21,059 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Louisiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,478 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,010 per student, up 14.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Bienville Parish's money come from?
$63,698,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 16.5% state, 74.4% local and 9.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Bienville Parish live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 664 of the 2,060 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 32.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Bienville Parish spend on teacher salaries?
$12,521,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,353 per student. Divided by the 189 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $66,200 per teacher, more than 54 in 100 Louisiana districts (state median $64,742). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Bienville Parish do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Bienville Parish scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 29% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Louisiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Bienville Parish?
85-89% of the 138 students in Bienville Parish's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Bienville Parish's NCES district ID?
2200210. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25