Central Berkshire Regional School District

Listed by NCES as Central Berkshire (district ID 2503390)

Public school district · Berkshire County · Massachusetts · NCES district ID 2503390

Central Berkshire Regional School District spent $21,061 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 51% of the other Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $21,173). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,537 students in 2024-25; 36.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,946 per student, up 4.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Massachusetts: 89.2%).

Spending per student among Massachusetts districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Central Berkshire Regional in enrollment (1,520 to 1,583 students) and Central Berkshire Regional itself.

Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Central Berkshire Regional, FY23Bourne Public Schools $25,373; Southeastern Regional Vocational Technical High School $25,279; Lincoln-Sudbury $24,417; Silver Lake $24,040; Central Berkshire Regional $21,061; Carver Public Schools $20,132; Athol-Royalston Regional $19,486; Lunenburg Public Schools $18,645; Springfield International Charter School $18,015; Foxborough Regional Charter (District) $17,910; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.15k17.5k20k22.5k25k27.5kBourne Public Schools$25,373Southeastern Regional Vocation…$25,279Lincoln-Sudbury$24,417Silver Lake$24,040Central Berkshire Regional$21,061Carver Public Schools$20,132Athol-Royalston Regional$19,486Lunenburg Public Schools$18,645Springfield International Char…$18,015Foxborough Regional Charter (D…$17,910State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Central Berkshire Regional, FY23Bourne Public Schools $25,373; Southeastern Regional Vocational Technical High School $25,279; Lincoln-Sudbury $24,417; Silver Lake $24,040; Central Berkshire Regional $21,061; Carver Public Schools $20,132; Athol-Royalston Regional $19,486; Lunenburg Public Schools $18,645; Springfield International Charter School $18,015; Foxborough Regional Charter (District) $17,910; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.15k17.5k20k22.5k25k27.5kBourne Public Schools$25,373Southeastern Regional Vocational Te…$25,279Lincoln-Sudbury$24,417Silver Lake$24,040Central Berkshire Regional$21,061Carver Public Schools$20,132Athol-Royalston Regional$19,486Lunenburg Public Schools$18,645Springfield International Charter S…$18,015Foxborough Regional Charter (Distri…$17,910State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Central Berkshire Regional, FY23Bourne Public Schools $25,373; Southeastern Regional Vocational Technical High School $25,279; Lincoln-Sudbury $24,417; Silver Lake $24,040; Central Berkshire Regional $21,061; Carver Public Schools $20,132; Athol-Royalston Regional $19,486; Lunenburg Public Schools $18,645; Springfield International Charter School $18,015; Foxborough Regional Charter (District) $17,910; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.15k20k25k27.5kBourne Public Schools$25,373Southeastern Regional Vocational Technical…$25,279Lincoln-Sudbury$24,417Silver Lake$24,040Central Berkshire Regional$21,061Carver Public Schools$20,132Athol-Royalston Regional$19,486Lunenburg Public Schools$18,645Springfield International Charter School$18,015Foxborough Regional Charter (District)$17,910State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Central Berkshire Regional, FY23Bourne Public Schools $25,373; Southeastern Regional Vocational Technical High School $25,279; Lincoln-Sudbury $24,417; Silver Lake $24,040; Central Berkshire Regional $21,061; Carver Public Schools $20,132; Athol-Royalston Regional $19,486; Lunenburg Public Schools $18,645; Springfield International Charter School $18,015; Foxborough Regional Charter (District) $17,910; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.15k20k25k27.5kBourne Public Schools$25,373Southeastern Regional Vocational Techni…$25,279Lincoln-Sudbury$24,417Silver Lake$24,040Central Berkshire Regional$21,061Carver Public Schools$20,132Athol-Royalston Regional$19,486Lunenburg Public Schools$18,645Springfield International Charter School$18,015Foxborough Regional Charter (District)$17,910State median, 1,000+ students $21,173

Where the money came from

$39,433,000 in revenue: 36.4% state, 56.7% local and 6.9% federal. Total spending including $16,000 of capital outlay was $36,633,000, or $23,695 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Central Berkshire Regional School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $14,341,000; Local $22,367,000; Federal $2,725,000; total $39,433,000.
  • State$14,341,000 36%
  • Local$22,367,000 57%
  • Federal$2,725,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 243 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,537 students in 2022-23, 1,561 students in 2023-24, 1,537 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Central Berkshire Regional School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,537, 2023-24: 1,561, 2024-25: 1,53705001k1.5k2k2022-231,5372023-241,5612024-251,537
Central Berkshire Regional School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,537, 2023-24: 1,561, 2024-25: 1,53705001k1.5k2k2022-231,5372023-241,5612024-251,537
Central Berkshire Regional School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,537, 2023-24: 1,561, 2024-25: 1,53705001k1.5k2k2022-231,5372023-241,5612024-251,537
Central Berkshire Regional School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,537, 2023-24: 1,561, 2024-25: 1,53705001k1.5k2k2022-231,5372023-241,5612024-251,537

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,537116.913.1
2023-241,561120.313.0
2024-251,537125.412.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$8,912,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,765 per student

Central Berkshire Regional School District booked $8,912,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 117 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $76,236 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 30 in 100 Massachusetts districts with a figure (state median $83,840, 276 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$7,846,00088.0%
Special education$1,066,00012.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,693 in 2018-19, $6,100 in 2019-20, $6,091 in 2020-21, $5,949 in 2021-22, $5,765 in 2022-23.

Central Berkshire Regional School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,693, 2019-20: $6,100, 2020-21: $6,091, 2021-22: $5,949, 2022-23: $5,76502k4k6k8k2018-19$5,6932019-20$6,1002020-21$6,0912021-22$5,9492022-23$5,765
Central Berkshire Regional School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,693, 2019-20: $6,100, 2020-21: $6,091, 2021-22: $5,949, 2022-23: $5,76502k4k6k8k2018-19$5,6932019-20$6,1002020-21$6,0912021-22$5,9492022-23$5,765
Central Berkshire Regional School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,693, 2019-20: $6,100, 2020-21: $6,091, 2021-22: $5,949, 2022-23: $5,76502k4k6k8k2018-19$5,6932019-20$6,1002020-21$6,0912021-22$5,9492022-23$5,765
Central Berkshire Regional School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,693, 2019-20: $6,100, 2020-21: $6,091, 2021-22: $5,949, 2022-23: $5,76502k4k6k8k2018-19$5,6932019-20$6,1002020-21$6,0912021-22$5,9492022-23$5,765

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Central Berkshire Regional School District scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 39% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMassachusettsStudents tested
Reading and language arts47%43.7%789
Math39%40.7%790

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 117 students in Central Berkshire Regional School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMassachusetts
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%89.2%
Students in the class11772,602

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 734 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Craneville45814.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Kittredge18514.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Becket Washington School9110.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 353 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Nessacus Regional Middle School35311.6All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 450 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wahconah Regional High45010.9All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Central Berkshire Regional School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Central Berkshire Regional School District

  1. Massachusetts districts by spending per studentCentral Berkshire Regional School District ranks 125 of 243 Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,061).#125 of 243
  2. Every school district in MassachusettsCentral Berkshire Regional School District is the number 180 by size of 397 Massachusetts districts, with 1,546 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#180 of 397
  3. Southeastern Regional Vocational Technical High SchoolThe next larger Massachusetts district: 1,558 students in fall 2022, $25,279 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,279
  4. Carver Public SchoolsThe next smaller Massachusetts district: 1,538 students in fall 2022, $20,132 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,132
  5. Compare Central Berkshire Regional School District with Southeastern Regional Vocational Technical High SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Wahconah Regional High, its largest high school450 students in 2024-25, 10.9 per teacher.450
  7. Teacher salary spending across MassachusettsCentral Berkshire Regional School District spent $76,236 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $83,840); spending, not a salary.$76,236
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Central Berkshire Regional School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Central Berkshire Regional School District?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,537 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Central Berkshire Regional School District spend per student?
    $21,061 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Massachusetts median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $21,173 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,946 per student, up 4.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Central Berkshire Regional School District's money come from?
    $39,433,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 36.4% state, 56.7% local and 6.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Central Berkshire Regional School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 141 of the 1,634 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Central Berkshire Regional School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $8,912,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,765 per student. Divided by the 117 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $76,236 per teacher, more than 30 in 100 Massachusetts districts (state median $83,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Central Berkshire Regional School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Central Berkshire Regional School District scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 39% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Central Berkshire Regional School District?
    90-94% of the 117 students in Central Berkshire Regional School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Central Berkshire Regional School District's NCES district ID?
    2503390. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25