Bolivar-Richburg School District

Listed by NCES as Bolivar-Richburg Central School District (district ID 3600012)

Public school district · Allegany County · New York · NCES district ID 3600012

Bolivar-Richburg School District spent $25,740 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 58% of the other New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $26,657). Its 3 schools enrolled 651 students in 2024-25; 75.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $32,114 per student, up 24.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (New York: 87.2%).

Spending per student among New York districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bolivar-Richburg in enrollment (730 to 742 students) and Bolivar-Richburg itself.

Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Bolivar-Richburg, FY23New Heights Academy Charter School $28,514; Oxford Academy and Central $27,218; Chautauqua Lake Central $27,005; Bolivar-Richburg $25,740; Waterville Central $25,070; New World Preparatory Charter School $23,909; Roosevelt Children's Academy Charter School $23,568; KIPP Star College Prep Charter School $22,366; Achievement First Endeavor Charter School $21,144; KIPP Troy Preparatory Charter School $20,266; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.15k20k25k30kNew Heights Academy Charter Sc…$28,514Oxford Academy and Central$27,218Chautauqua Lake Central$27,005Bolivar-Richburg$25,740Waterville Central$25,070New World Preparatory Charter …$23,909Roosevelt Children's Academy C…$23,568KIPP Star College Prep Charter…$22,366Achievement First Endeavor Cha…$21,144KIPP Troy Preparatory Charter …$20,266State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Bolivar-Richburg, FY23New Heights Academy Charter School $28,514; Oxford Academy and Central $27,218; Chautauqua Lake Central $27,005; Bolivar-Richburg $25,740; Waterville Central $25,070; New World Preparatory Charter School $23,909; Roosevelt Children's Academy Charter School $23,568; KIPP Star College Prep Charter School $22,366; Achievement First Endeavor Charter School $21,144; KIPP Troy Preparatory Charter School $20,266; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.15k20k25k30kNew Heights Academy Charter School$28,514Oxford Academy and Central$27,218Chautauqua Lake Central$27,005Bolivar-Richburg$25,740Waterville Central$25,070New World Preparatory Charter School$23,909Roosevelt Children's Academy Charte…$23,568KIPP Star College Prep Charter Scho…$22,366Achievement First Endeavor Charter …$21,144KIPP Troy Preparatory Charter School$20,266State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Bolivar-Richburg, FY23New Heights Academy Charter School $28,514; Oxford Academy and Central $27,218; Chautauqua Lake Central $27,005; Bolivar-Richburg $25,740; Waterville Central $25,070; New World Preparatory Charter School $23,909; Roosevelt Children's Academy Charter School $23,568; KIPP Star College Prep Charter School $22,366; Achievement First Endeavor Charter School $21,144; KIPP Troy Preparatory Charter School $20,266; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.15k20k25k30kNew Heights Academy Charter School$28,514Oxford Academy and Central$27,218Chautauqua Lake Central$27,005Bolivar-Richburg$25,740Waterville Central$25,070New World Preparatory Charter School$23,909Roosevelt Children's Academy Charter School$23,568KIPP Star College Prep Charter School$22,366Achievement First Endeavor Charter School$21,144KIPP Troy Preparatory Charter School$20,266State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Bolivar-Richburg, FY23New Heights Academy Charter School $28,514; Oxford Academy and Central $27,218; Chautauqua Lake Central $27,005; Bolivar-Richburg $25,740; Waterville Central $25,070; New World Preparatory Charter School $23,909; Roosevelt Children's Academy Charter School $23,568; KIPP Star College Prep Charter School $22,366; Achievement First Endeavor Charter School $21,144; KIPP Troy Preparatory Charter School $20,266; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.15k20k25k30kNew Heights Academy Charter School$28,514Oxford Academy and Central$27,218Chautauqua Lake Central$27,005Bolivar-Richburg$25,740Waterville Central$25,070New World Preparatory Charter School$23,909Roosevelt Children's Academy Charter Sc…$23,568KIPP Star College Prep Charter School$22,366Achievement First Endeavor Charter Scho…$21,144KIPP Troy Preparatory Charter School$20,266State median, under 1,000 students $26,657

Where the money came from

$21,443,000 in revenue: 75.5% state, 13.5% local and 11.0% federal. Total spending including $2,652,000 of capital outlay was $22,294,000, or $30,209 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Bolivar-Richburg School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $16,194,000; Local $2,898,000; Federal $2,351,000; total $21,443,000.
  • State$16,194,000 76%
  • Local$2,898,000 14%
  • Federal$2,351,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 540 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

704 students in 2022-23, 670 students in 2023-24, 651 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Bolivar-Richburg School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 704, 2023-24: 670, 2024-25: 65102004006008002022-237042023-246702024-25651
Bolivar-Richburg School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 704, 2023-24: 670, 2024-25: 65102004006008002022-237042023-246702024-25651
Bolivar-Richburg School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 704, 2023-24: 670, 2024-25: 65102004006008002022-237042023-246702024-25651
Bolivar-Richburg School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 704, 2023-24: 670, 2024-25: 65102004006008002022-237042023-246702024-25651

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2370480.08.8
2023-2467079.08.5
2024-2565181.88.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,903,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,289 per student

Bolivar-Richburg School District booked $3,903,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 80 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $48,794 of salary spending per teacher. That is less than any other New York district with a figure (state median $80,291, 622 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,723,00069.8%
Special education$786,00020.1%
Vocational$154,0003.9%
Other programs$240,0006.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,826 in 2018-19, $5,921 in 2019-20, $6,345 in 2020-21, $5,988 in 2021-22, $5,289 in 2022-23.

Bolivar-Richburg School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,826, 2019-20: $5,921, 2020-21: $6,345, 2021-22: $5,988, 2022-23: $5,28902k4k6k8k2018-19$5,8262019-20$5,9212020-21$6,3452021-22$5,9882022-23$5,289
Bolivar-Richburg School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,826, 2019-20: $5,921, 2020-21: $6,345, 2021-22: $5,988, 2022-23: $5,28902k4k6k8k2018-19$5,8262019-20$5,9212020-21$6,3452021-22$5,9882022-23$5,289
Bolivar-Richburg School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,826, 2019-20: $5,921, 2020-21: $6,345, 2021-22: $5,988, 2022-23: $5,28902k4k6k8k2018-19$5,8262019-20$5,9212020-21$6,3452021-22$5,9882022-23$5,289
Bolivar-Richburg School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,826, 2019-20: $5,921, 2020-21: $6,345, 2021-22: $5,988, 2022-23: $5,28902k4k6k8k2018-19$5,8262019-20$5,9212020-21$6,3452021-22$5,9882022-23$5,289

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Bolivar-Richburg School District scored proficient or above: 30-39% in reading and 34-43% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew YorkStudents tested
Reading and language arts30-39%47%280
Math34-43%40%265

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-84% of the 61 students in Bolivar-Richburg School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew York
Four-year graduation rate80‑84%87.2%
Students in the class61202,009

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 298 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bolivar-Richburg Elementary School2987.554.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 336 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bolivar-Richburg Junior-Senior High School3368.255.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 17 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bolivar-Richburg Pre-K Program1717.017.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Bolivar-Richburg School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Bolivar-Richburg School District

  1. New York districts by spending per studentBolivar-Richburg School District ranks 313 of 540 New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($25,740).#313 of 540
  2. Every school district in New YorkBolivar-Richburg School District is the number 607 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 738 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#607 of 1,104
  3. KIPP Star College Prep Charter SchoolThe next larger New York district: 740 students in fall 2022, $22,366 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,366
  4. New Heights Academy Charter SchoolThe next smaller New York district: 731 students in fall 2022, $28,514 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$28,514
  5. Compare Bolivar-Richburg School District with KIPP Star College Prep Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Bolivar-Richburg Junior-Senior High School, its largest high school336 students in 2024-25, 8.2 per teacher.336
  7. Teacher salary spending across New YorkBolivar-Richburg School District spent $48,794 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $80,291); spending, not a salary.$48,794
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Bolivar-Richburg School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Bolivar-Richburg School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 651 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Bolivar-Richburg School District spend per student?
    $25,740 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,657 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $32,114 per student, up 24.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Bolivar-Richburg School District's money come from?
    $21,443,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 75.5% state, 13.5% local and 11.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Bolivar-Richburg School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 118 of the 702 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Bolivar-Richburg School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,903,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,289 per student. Divided by the 80 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $48,794 per teacher, less than any other New York district with a figure (state median $80,291). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Bolivar-Richburg School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Bolivar-Richburg School District scored proficient or above: 30-39% in reading and 34-43% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Bolivar-Richburg School District?
    80-84% of the 61 students in Bolivar-Richburg School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Bolivar-Richburg School District's NCES district ID?
    3600012. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25