East Ramapo Central School District
Listed by NCES as East Ramapo Central School District (Spring Valley) (district ID 3627810)
Public school district · Rockland County · New York · NCES district ID 3627810
East Ramapo Central School District spent $32,604 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 82% of the other New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $26,567). Its 14 schools enrolled 10,424 students in 2024-25; 31.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $33,077 per student, up 1.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 73% (New York: 87.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among New York districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to East Ramapo Central in enrollment (9,053 to 10,479 students) and East Ramapo Central itself.
Where the money came from
$393,089,000 in revenue: 31.5% state, 39.7% local and 28.8% federal. Total spending including $18,237,000 of capital outlay was $355,744,000, or $35,254 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$123,863,000 32%
- Local$155,946,000 40%
- Federal$113,280,000 29%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 440 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
9,815 students in 2022-23, 10,198 students in 2023-24, 10,424 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 9,815 | 721.9 | 13.6 |
| 2023-24 | 10,198 | 717.1 | 14.2 |
| 2024-25 | 10,424 | 750.8 | 13.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$69,065,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,844 per student
East Ramapo Central School District booked $69,065,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 722 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $95,674 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 67 in 100 New York districts with a figure (state median $80,291, 622 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $49,819,000 | 72.1% |
| Special education | $18,554,000 | 26.9% |
| Other programs | $692,000 | 1.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $8,139 in 2018-19, $8,001 in 2019-20, $8,203 in 2020-21, $6,754 in 2021-22, $6,844 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in East Ramapo Central School District scored proficient or above: 24% in reading and 14% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | New York | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 24% | 47% | 4,289 |
| Math | 14% | 40% | 4,275 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
73% of the 655 students in East Ramapo Central School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | New York | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 73% | 87.2% |
| Students in the class | 655 | 202,009 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
9 elementary schools, 5,081 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summit Park Elementary School | 659 | 15.7 | 76.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Fleetwood Elementary School | 609 | 15.6 | 78.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Grandview Elementary School | 609 | 15.7 | 78.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Eldorado Elementary School | 598 | 15.5 | 83.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Elmwood Elementary School | 598 | 15.2 | 82.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Lime Kiln Elementary School | 584 | 15.5 | 86.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Margetts Elementary School | 579 | 14.8 | 84.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Hempstead Elementary School | 459 | 11.1 | 77.3% | Schoolwide program |
| East Ramapo Early Childhood Center at Kakiat | 386 | 15.7 | 61.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 middle schools, 2,148 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kakiat Elementary School | 822 | 13.0 | 86.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Pomona Middle School | 689 | 14.1 | 81.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Chestnut Ridge Middle School | 637 | 13.4 | 82.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 3,195 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramapo High School | 1,694 | 13.3 | 78.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Spring Valley High School | 1,501 | 12.1 | 82.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact East Ramapo Central School District
- Website: ercsd.org
- Phone: (845) 577-6000
- Office: 105 S Madison Ave, Spring Valley, NY 10977
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about East Ramapo Central School District
- New York districts by spending per studentEast Ramapo Central School District ranks 81 of 440 New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($32,604).#81 of 440
- Every school district in New YorkEast Ramapo Central School District is the number 39 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 10,091 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#39 of 1,104
- Greece Central SchoolsThe next larger New York district: 10,242 students in fall 2022, $24,551 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,551
- New Rochelle City School DistrictThe next smaller New York district: 9,972 students in fall 2022, $30,303 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$30,303
- Compare East Ramapo Central School District with Greece Central SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Ramapo High School, its largest high school1,694 students in 2024-25, 13.3 per teacher.1,694
- Teacher salary spending across New YorkEast Ramapo Central School District spent $95,674 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $80,291); spending, not a salary.$95,674
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about East Ramapo Central School District
How many schools and students are in East Ramapo Central School District?
14 schools were open in 2024-25 (9 elementary, 3 middle, 2 high), enrolling 10,424 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does East Ramapo Central School District spend per student?
$32,604 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,567 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $33,077 per student, up 1.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does East Ramapo Central School District's money come from?
$393,089,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 31.5% state, 39.7% local and 28.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in East Ramapo Central School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 13,449 of the 39,016 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 34.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does East Ramapo Central School District spend on teacher salaries?
$69,065,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,844 per student. Divided by the 722 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $95,674 per teacher, more than 67 in 100 New York districts (state median $80,291). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in East Ramapo Central School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in East Ramapo Central School District scored proficient or above: 24% in reading and 14% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in East Ramapo Central School District?
73% of the 655 students in East Ramapo Central School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is East Ramapo Central School District's NCES district ID?
3627810. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25