Middle school (grades 6-8) · Suffern, NY

Pomona Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Pomona Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 27/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 362781003778
0/100100/10027/100
👥 S:T ratio
41
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
31
📋 Attendance
4
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Pomona Middle School earns 27/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 85% of New York schools.

#7 of 8
public schools in Suffern · Resource Index
27
Resource Index · Lower
14.7:1
large classes for New York
77.2%
free-lunch eligible

Pomona Middle School has class sizes larger than 85% of New York schools. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Pomona Middle School ranks #7 of 8 public schools in Suffern, NY.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+44 students YoY

Pomona Middle School grew from 574 students in 2022-23 to 618 in 2023-24 (+7.7%).

Teacher FTE held 47.5 → 47.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+44 students YoY 362781003778 · Suffern, NY Middle · MID · TRAD

689 enr · 14.7:1 · 77.2% lunch · RII 27

Nearest enrollment peer: Ramapo High School (1,694 students)

Pomona Middle School grew from 574 students in 2022-23 to 618 in 2023-24 (+7.7%). Teacher FTE held 47.5 → 47.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →

Pomona Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Pomona Middle School reports 689 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Pomona Middle School compares

Pomona Middle School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New York New York avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.7:1 ▲ 25% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 77.2% ▲ 37% 56.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 689 top 19% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.7:1
Leaner classes than 50% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
689
Bigger than 79% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
77.2%
free-lunch eligible - 37% above the New York average of 56.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
14.7:1
students per teacher - 25% above state mean
Top 85% in New York - lower ratio than 15% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
38.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$32,604
per pupil, district-wide - above New York avg of $28,120
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 345 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 13 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 82.9%
African American 14.8%
Asian 1.0%
White 0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 82.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 29.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 29.1, Pomona Middle School is less mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.

Programs

District finance for East Ramapo Central School District (Spring Valley) reports $32,604 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Pomona Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Ramapo High School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Spring Valley High School Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Kakiat Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Summit Park Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Chestnut Ridge Middle School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Pomona Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

East Ramapo Central School District (Spring Valley) · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Pomona Middle School

How many students attend Pomona Middle School?

Pomona Middle School has 689 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Suffern, NY. CCD year-over-year: 574 (2022-23) → 618 (2023-24), up 44.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Pomona Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Pomona Middle School is 14.7:1, which is 25% higher than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 6% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Pomona Middle School?

77.2% of students at Pomona Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pomona Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Pomona Middle School is Hispanic or Latino at 82.9% of enrollment, in Suffern, NY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Pomona Middle School?

Pomona Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 27/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Pomona Middle School rank among public schools in Suffern?

By Resource Investment Index, Pomona Middle School ranks #7 of 8 public schools in Suffern, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Suffern on the city page.

What other schools are in East Ramapo Central School District (Spring Valley)?

Besides Pomona Middle School, East Ramapo Central School District (Spring Valley) also operates Ramapo High School (1,694 students), Spring Valley High School (1,501 students), and Kakiat Elementary School (822 students). See the East Ramapo Central School District (Spring Valley) district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved