- Enrollment
- 1,694
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Spring Valley, NY
Kakiat Elementary School
Federal NCES profile for Kakiat Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 31/100.
The verdict
Kakiat Elementary School earns 31/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 75% of New York schools.
- #1 of 3
- elementary schools in Spring Valley · Resource Index
- 31
- Resource Index · Lower
- 13.3:1
- large classes for New York
- 83.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Kakiat Elementary School has class sizes larger than 75% of New York schools. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Kakiat Elementary School ranks #1 of 3 elementary schools in Spring Valley, NY.
School address
NCES ID 362781003773 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+24 students YoY
Kakiat Elementary School held near 678 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+24 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 62.8 → 59.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+24 students YoY 362781003773 · Spring Valley, NY Elementary · MID · TRAD
822 enr · 13.3:1 · 83.8% lunch · RII 31
Nearest enrollment peer: Ramapo High School (1,694 students)
Kakiat Elementary School held near 678 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+24 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 62.8 → 59.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →
Kakiat Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Ramapo High Sc
Ramapo High School
1,694 students
- Spring Valley
Spring Valley High School
1,501 students
- This school
Kakiat Elementary School
822 students
- Pomona Middle
Pomona Middle School
689 students
- Summit Park El 659
Summit Park Elementary School
659 students
- Chestnut Ridge 637
Chestnut Ridge Middle School
637 students
What this shows Kakiat Elementary School reports 822 students on the CCD universe file.
How Kakiat Elementary School compares
Kakiat Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New York | New York avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.3:1 | ▲ 13% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 83.8% | ▲ 49% | 56.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 822 | top 13% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 75.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 39.0, Kakiat Elementary School is less mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.
Programs
District finance for East Ramapo Central School District (Spring Valley) reports $32,604 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Kakiat Elementary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ramapo High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Spring Valley High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Pomona Middle School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Summit Park Elementary School | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Chestnut Ridge Middle School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Kakiat Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,501
- Students per teacher
- 13.2:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 689
- Students per teacher
- 14.7:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
- Enrollment
- 659
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 20/100
- Enrollment
- 637
- Students per teacher
- 13.8:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~822 students)
Frequently asked questions about Kakiat Elementary School
How many students attend Kakiat Elementary School?
Kakiat Elementary School has 822 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Spring Valley, NY. CCD year-over-year: 654 (2022-23) → 678 (2023-24), nearly flat (+24).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Kakiat Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio at Kakiat Elementary School is 13.3:1, which is 13% higher than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 15% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Kakiat Elementary School?
83.8% of students at Kakiat Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Kakiat Elementary School?
The largest demographic group at Kakiat Elementary School is Hispanic or Latino at 75.8% of enrollment, in Spring Valley, NY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Kakiat Elementary School?
Kakiat Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 31/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Kakiat Elementary School rank among elementary schools in Spring Valley?
By Resource Investment Index, Kakiat Elementary School ranks #1 of 3 elementary schools in Spring Valley, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Spring Valley on the city page.
What other schools are in East Ramapo Central School District (Spring Valley)?
Besides Kakiat Elementary School, East Ramapo Central School District (Spring Valley) also operates Ramapo High School (1,694 students), Spring Valley High School (1,501 students), and Pomona Middle School (689 students). See the East Ramapo Central School District (Spring Valley) district page for the complete list.