Elementary school (grades K-5) · Monsey, NY

Margetts Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Margetts Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 23/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 362781003776
0/100100/10023/100
👥 S:T ratio
38
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Margetts Elementary School earns 23/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 90% of New York schools.

#1 of 3
elementary schools in Monsey · Resource Index
23
Resource Index · Lower
15.6:1
large classes for New York
65.8%
free-lunch eligible

Margetts Elementary School has class sizes larger than 90% of New York schools. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Margetts Elementary School ranks #1 of 3 elementary schools in Monsey, NY.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-6 students YoY

Margetts Elementary School held near 603 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-6 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 37.0 → 35.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-6 students YoY 362781003776 · Monsey, NY Elementary · MID · TRAD

579 enr · 15.6:1 · 65.8% lunch · RII 23

Nearest enrollment peer: Ramapo High School (1,694 students)

Margetts Elementary School held near 603 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-6 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 37.0 → 35.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →

Margetts Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Margetts Elementary School reports 579 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Margetts Elementary School compares

Margetts Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New York New York avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.6:1 ▲ 32% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 65.8% ▲ 17% 56.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 579 top 28% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.6:1
Leaner classes than 41% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
579
Bigger than 71% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
65.8%
free-lunch eligible - 17% above the New York average of 56.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
15.6:1
students per teacher - 32% above state mean
Top 90% in New York - lower ratio than 10% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
54.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$32,604
per pupil, district-wide - above New York avg of $28,120
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 73.4%
African American 13.5%
White 7.6%
Asian 5.2%
Two or More 0.3%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 73.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 43.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 43.5, Margetts Elementary School is less mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.

Programs

District finance for East Ramapo Central School District (Spring Valley) reports $32,604 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Margetts Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Ramapo High School Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Spring Valley High School Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Kakiat Elementary School Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Pomona Middle School Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Summit Park Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Margetts Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

East Ramapo Central School District (Spring Valley) · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Margetts Elementary School

How many students attend Margetts Elementary School?

Margetts Elementary School has 579 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Monsey, NY. CCD year-over-year: 609 (2022-23) → 603 (2023-24), nearly flat (-6).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Margetts Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Margetts Elementary School is 15.6:1, which is 32% higher than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 1% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Margetts Elementary School?

65.8% of students at Margetts Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Margetts Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Margetts Elementary School is Hispanic or Latino at 73.4% of enrollment, in Monsey, NY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Margetts Elementary School?

Margetts Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 23/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Margetts Elementary School rank among elementary schools in Monsey?

By Resource Investment Index, Margetts Elementary School ranks #1 of 3 elementary schools in Monsey, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in East Ramapo Central School District (Spring Valley)?

Besides Margetts Elementary School, East Ramapo Central School District (Spring Valley) also operates Ramapo High School (1,694 students), Spring Valley High School (1,501 students), and Kakiat Elementary School (822 students). See the East Ramapo Central School District (Spring Valley) district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved