Elementary school (grades K-5) · Monsey, NY

Elmwood Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Elmwood Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 20/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 362781003769
0/100100/10020/100
👥 S:T ratio
30
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Elmwood Elementary School earns 20/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 96% of New York schools.

#3 of 3
elementary schools in Monsey · Resource Index
20
Resource Index · Lower
17.6:1
large classes for New York
74.1%
free-lunch eligible

Elmwood Elementary School has class sizes larger than 96% of New York schools. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Elmwood Elementary School ranks #3 of 3 elementary schools in Monsey, NY.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+15 students YoY

Elmwood Elementary School held near 537 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+15 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 34.9 → 34.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+15 students YoY 362781003769 · Monsey, NY Elementary · MID · TRAD

598 enr · 17.6:1 · 74.1% lunch · RII 20

Nearest enrollment peer: Ramapo High School (1,694 students)

Elmwood Elementary School held near 537 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+15 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 34.9 → 34.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →

Elmwood Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Elmwood Elementary School reports 598 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Elmwood Elementary School compares

Elmwood Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New York New York avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.6:1 ▲ 49% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 74.1% ▲ 32% 56.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 598 top 26% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.6:1
Leaner classes than 27% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
598
Bigger than 72% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
74.1%
free-lunch eligible - 32% above the New York average of 56.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
17.6:1
students per teacher - 49% above state mean
Top 96% in New York - lower ratio than 4% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
40.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$32,604
per pupil, district-wide - above New York avg of $28,120
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 8 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 72.4%
African American 16.1%
White 6.4%
Asian 4.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%
Two or More 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 72.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 44.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 44.4, Elmwood Elementary School is about as mixed as the New York school average of 45.5.

Programs

District finance for East Ramapo Central School District (Spring Valley) reports $32,604 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Elmwood Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Ramapo High School Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Spring Valley High School Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Kakiat Elementary School Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Pomona Middle School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Summit Park Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Elmwood Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

East Ramapo Central School District (Spring Valley) · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Elmwood Elementary School

How many students attend Elmwood Elementary School?

Elmwood Elementary School has 598 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Monsey, NY. CCD year-over-year: 522 (2022-23) → 537 (2023-24), nearly flat (+15).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Elmwood Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Elmwood Elementary School is 17.6:1, which is 49% higher than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 12% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Elmwood Elementary School?

74.1% of students at Elmwood Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Elmwood Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Elmwood Elementary School is Hispanic or Latino at 72.4% of enrollment, in Monsey, NY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Elmwood Elementary School?

Elmwood Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 20/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Elmwood Elementary School rank among elementary schools in Monsey?

By Resource Investment Index, Elmwood Elementary School ranks #3 of 3 elementary schools in Monsey, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in East Ramapo Central School District (Spring Valley)?

Besides Elmwood Elementary School, East Ramapo Central School District (Spring Valley) also operates Ramapo High School (1,694 students), Spring Valley High School (1,501 students), and Kakiat Elementary School (822 students). See the East Ramapo Central School District (Spring Valley) district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved