Elementary school (grades K-5) · Spring Valley, NY

Hempstead Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Hempstead Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 27/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 362781003772
0/100100/10027/100
👥 S:T ratio
52
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Hempstead Elementary School earns 27/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New York median.

#2 of 3
elementary schools in Spring Valley · Resource Index
27
Resource Index · Lower
12.1:1
students per teacher
72.4%
free-lunch eligible

Hempstead Elementary School has class sizes near the New York median. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Hempstead Elementary School ranks #2 of 3 elementary schools in Spring Valley, NY.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+21 students YoY

Hempstead Elementary School held near 481 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+21 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 38.5 → 39.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+21 students YoY 362781003772 · Spring Valley, NY Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

459 enr · 12.1:1 · 72.4% lunch · RII 27

Nearest enrollment peer: Ramapo High School (1,694 students)

Hempstead Elementary School held near 481 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+21 headcount). Teacher FTE added 38.5 → 39.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →

Hempstead Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Hempstead Elementary School reports 459 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Hempstead Elementary School compares

Hempstead Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New York New York avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.1:1 ▲ 3% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 72.4% ▲ 29% 56.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 459 top 44% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.1:1
Leaner classes than 75% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
459
Bigger than 56% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
72.4%
free-lunch eligible - 29% above the New York average of 56.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12.1:1
students per teacher - 3% above state mean
Top 61% in New York - lower ratio than 39% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
50.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$32,604
per pupil, district-wide - above New York avg of $28,120
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 2 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 76.0%
African American 16.8%
Asian 3.5%
White 2.8%
Two or More 0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 76.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 39.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 39.2, Hempstead Elementary School is less mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.

Programs

District finance for East Ramapo Central School District (Spring Valley) reports $32,604 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Hempstead Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Ramapo High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Spring Valley High School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Kakiat Elementary School Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Pomona Middle School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Summit Park Elementary School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Hempstead Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

East Ramapo Central School District (Spring Valley) · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Hempstead Elementary School

How many students attend Hempstead Elementary School?

Hempstead Elementary School has 459 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Spring Valley, NY. CCD year-over-year: 460 (2022-23) → 481 (2023-24), nearly flat (+21).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Hempstead Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Hempstead Elementary School is 12.1:1, which is 3% higher than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 23% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hempstead Elementary School?

72.4% of students at Hempstead Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hempstead Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Hempstead Elementary School is Hispanic or Latino at 76.0% of enrollment, in Spring Valley, NY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Hempstead Elementary School?

Hempstead Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 27/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Hempstead Elementary School rank among elementary schools in Spring Valley?

By Resource Investment Index, Hempstead Elementary School ranks #2 of 3 elementary schools in Spring Valley, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Spring Valley on the city page.

What other schools are in East Ramapo Central School District (Spring Valley)?

Besides Hempstead Elementary School, East Ramapo Central School District (Spring Valley) also operates Ramapo High School (1,694 students), Spring Valley High School (1,501 students), and Kakiat Elementary School (822 students). See the East Ramapo Central School District (Spring Valley) district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved