Success Academy Charter School - Rosedale

Public school district · Queens County · New York · NCES district ID 3601116

Success Academy Charter School - Rosedale spent $15,573 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the least of the 440 New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $26,567). Its one school enrolled 1,124 students in 2024-25.

Spending per student among New York districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Success Academy Charter School - Rosedale in enrollment (997 to 1,017 students) and Success Academy Charter School - Rosedale itself.

Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Success Academy Charter School - Rosedale, FY23Mattituck-Cutchogue Union Free $38,932; Chester Union Free $29,851; Trumansburg Central $27,860; East Rochester Schools $26,424; Wilson Central $25,693; Silver Creek Central $25,040; Williamson Central $24,853; Democracy Prep Harlem Charter School $21,621; Success Academy Charter School - Rosedale $15,573; Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School $14,712; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.10k20k30k40kMattituck-Cutchogue Union Free$38,932Chester Union Free$29,851Trumansburg Central$27,860East Rochester Schools$26,424Wilson Central$25,693Silver Creek Central$25,040Williamson Central$24,853Democracy Prep Harlem Charter …$21,621Success Academy Charter School…$15,573Syracuse Academy of Science Ch…$14,712State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Success Academy Charter School - Rosedale, FY23Mattituck-Cutchogue Union Free $38,932; Chester Union Free $29,851; Trumansburg Central $27,860; East Rochester Schools $26,424; Wilson Central $25,693; Silver Creek Central $25,040; Williamson Central $24,853; Democracy Prep Harlem Charter School $21,621; Success Academy Charter School - Rosedale $15,573; Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School $14,712; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.10k20k30k40kMattituck-Cutchogue Union Free$38,932Chester Union Free$29,851Trumansburg Central$27,860East Rochester Schools$26,424Wilson Central$25,693Silver Creek Central$25,040Williamson Central$24,853Democracy Prep Harlem Charter School$21,621Success Academy Charter School - Ro…$15,573Syracuse Academy of Science Charter…$14,712State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Success Academy Charter School - Rosedale, FY23Mattituck-Cutchogue Union Free $38,932; Chester Union Free $29,851; Trumansburg Central $27,860; East Rochester Schools $26,424; Wilson Central $25,693; Silver Creek Central $25,040; Williamson Central $24,853; Democracy Prep Harlem Charter School $21,621; Success Academy Charter School - Rosedale $15,573; Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School $14,712; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.10k20k30k40kMattituck-Cutchogue Union Free$38,932Chester Union Free$29,851Trumansburg Central$27,860East Rochester Schools$26,424Wilson Central$25,693Silver Creek Central$25,040Williamson Central$24,853Democracy Prep Harlem Charter School$21,621Success Academy Charter School - Rosedale$15,573Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School$14,712State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Success Academy Charter School - Rosedale, FY23Mattituck-Cutchogue Union Free $38,932; Chester Union Free $29,851; Trumansburg Central $27,860; East Rochester Schools $26,424; Wilson Central $25,693; Silver Creek Central $25,040; Williamson Central $24,853; Democracy Prep Harlem Charter School $21,621; Success Academy Charter School - Rosedale $15,573; Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School $14,712; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.10k20k30k40kMattituck-Cutchogue Union Free$38,932Chester Union Free$29,851Trumansburg Central$27,860East Rochester Schools$26,424Wilson Central$25,693Silver Creek Central$25,040Williamson Central$24,853Democracy Prep Harlem Charter School$21,621Success Academy Charter School - Roseda…$15,573Syracuse Academy of Science Charter Sch…$14,712State median, 1,000+ students $26,567

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 440 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022.

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,007 students in 2022-23, 1,270 students in 2023-24, 1,124 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Success Academy Charter School - Rosedale enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,007, 2023-24: 1,270, 2024-25: 1,12405001k1.5k2022-231,0072023-241,2702024-251,124
Success Academy Charter School - Rosedale enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,007, 2023-24: 1,270, 2024-25: 1,12405001k1.5k2022-231,0072023-241,2702024-251,124
Success Academy Charter School - Rosedale enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,007, 2023-24: 1,270, 2024-25: 1,12405001k1.5k2022-231,0072023-241,2702024-251,124
Success Academy Charter School - Rosedale enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,007, 2023-24: 1,270, 2024-25: 1,12405001k1.5k2022-231,0072023-241,2702024-251,124

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,007not reportednot reported
2023-241,270not reportednot reported
2024-251,124not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Success Academy Charter School - Rosedale scored proficient or above: 78-82% in reading and 82-87% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew YorkStudents tested
Reading and language arts78-82%47%470
Math82-87%40%473

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 1,124 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Success Academy Charter School - Rosedale1,124not reported61.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Success Academy Charter School - Rosedale

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Success Academy Charter School - Rosedale

  1. New York districts by spending per studentSuccess Academy Charter School - Rosedale ranks 438 of 440 New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,573).#438 of 440
  2. Every school district in New YorkSuccess Academy Charter School - Rosedale is the number 476 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 1,007 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#476 of 1,104
  3. East Rochester SchoolsThe next larger New York district: 1,008 students in fall 2022, $26,424 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,424
  4. Mattituck-Cutchogue Union Free School DistrictThe next smaller New York district: 1,004 students in fall 2022, $38,932 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$38,932
  5. Compare Success Academy Charter School - Rosedale with East Rochester SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Success Academy Charter School - Rosedale

  1. How many schools and students are in Success Academy Charter School - Rosedale?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 1,124 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Success Academy Charter School - Rosedale spend per student?
    $15,573 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,567 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. How do students in Success Academy Charter School - Rosedale do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Success Academy Charter School - Rosedale scored proficient or above: 78-82% in reading and 82-87% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  4. What is Success Academy Charter School - Rosedale's NCES district ID?
    3601116. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25