Mattituck-Cutchogue Union Free School District

Public school district · Suffolk County · New York · NCES district ID 3600021

Mattituck-Cutchogue Union Free School District spent $38,932 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 97% of the other New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $26,567). Its 2 schools enrolled 981 students in 2024-25; 9.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $39,490 per student, up 1.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (New York: 87.2%).

Spending per student among New York districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Mattituck-Cutchogue Union Free in enrollment (995 to 1,014 students) and Mattituck-Cutchogue Union Free itself.

Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Mattituck-Cutchogue Union Free, FY23Mattituck-Cutchogue Union Free $38,932; Chester Union Free $29,851; Trumansburg Central $27,860; East Rochester Schools $26,424; Wilson Central $25,693; Brasher Falls Central $25,359; Silver Creek Central $25,040; Williamson Central $24,853; Success Academy Charter School - Rosedale $15,573; Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School $14,712; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.10k20k30k40kMattituck-Cutchogue Union Free$38,932Chester Union Free$29,851Trumansburg Central$27,860East Rochester Schools$26,424Wilson Central$25,693Brasher Falls Central$25,359Silver Creek Central$25,040Williamson Central$24,853Success Academy Charter School…$15,573Syracuse Academy of Science Ch…$14,712State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Mattituck-Cutchogue Union Free, FY23Mattituck-Cutchogue Union Free $38,932; Chester Union Free $29,851; Trumansburg Central $27,860; East Rochester Schools $26,424; Wilson Central $25,693; Brasher Falls Central $25,359; Silver Creek Central $25,040; Williamson Central $24,853; Success Academy Charter School - Rosedale $15,573; Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School $14,712; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.10k20k30k40kMattituck-Cutchogue Union Free$38,932Chester Union Free$29,851Trumansburg Central$27,860East Rochester Schools$26,424Wilson Central$25,693Brasher Falls Central$25,359Silver Creek Central$25,040Williamson Central$24,853Success Academy Charter School - Ro…$15,573Syracuse Academy of Science Charter…$14,712State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Mattituck-Cutchogue Union Free, FY23Mattituck-Cutchogue Union Free $38,932; Chester Union Free $29,851; Trumansburg Central $27,860; East Rochester Schools $26,424; Wilson Central $25,693; Brasher Falls Central $25,359; Silver Creek Central $25,040; Williamson Central $24,853; Success Academy Charter School - Rosedale $15,573; Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School $14,712; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.10k20k30k40kMattituck-Cutchogue Union Free$38,932Chester Union Free$29,851Trumansburg Central$27,860East Rochester Schools$26,424Wilson Central$25,693Brasher Falls Central$25,359Silver Creek Central$25,040Williamson Central$24,853Success Academy Charter School - Rosedale$15,573Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School$14,712State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Mattituck-Cutchogue Union Free, FY23Mattituck-Cutchogue Union Free $38,932; Chester Union Free $29,851; Trumansburg Central $27,860; East Rochester Schools $26,424; Wilson Central $25,693; Brasher Falls Central $25,359; Silver Creek Central $25,040; Williamson Central $24,853; Success Academy Charter School - Rosedale $15,573; Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School $14,712; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.10k20k30k40kMattituck-Cutchogue Union Free$38,932Chester Union Free$29,851Trumansburg Central$27,860East Rochester Schools$26,424Wilson Central$25,693Brasher Falls Central$25,359Silver Creek Central$25,040Williamson Central$24,853Success Academy Charter School - Roseda…$15,573Syracuse Academy of Science Charter Sch…$14,712State median, 1,000+ students $26,567

Where the money came from

$44,887,000 in revenue: 9.1% state, 88.7% local and 2.2% federal. Total spending including $1,691,000 of capital outlay was $41,791,000, or $41,625 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Mattituck-Cutchogue Union Free School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,086,000; Local $39,802,000; Federal $999,000; total $44,887,000.
  • State$4,086,000 9%
  • Local$39,802,000 89%
  • Federal$999,000 2%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 440 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,001 students in 2022-23, 973 students in 2023-24, 981 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Mattituck-Cutchogue Union Free School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,001, 2023-24: 973, 2024-25: 98105001k1.5k2022-231,0012023-249732024-25981
Mattituck-Cutchogue Union Free School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,001, 2023-24: 973, 2024-25: 98105001k1.5k2022-231,0012023-249732024-25981
Mattituck-Cutchogue Union Free School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,001, 2023-24: 973, 2024-25: 98105001k1.5k2022-231,0012023-249732024-25981
Mattituck-Cutchogue Union Free School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,001, 2023-24: 973, 2024-25: 98105001k1.5k2022-231,0012023-249732024-25981

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,001119.08.4
2023-24973118.98.2
2024-25981118.58.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$13,124,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $13,072 per student

Mattituck-Cutchogue Union Free School District booked $13,124,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 119 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $110,286 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 74 in 100 New York districts with a figure (state median $80,291, 622 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$9,468,00072.1%
Special education$2,902,00022.1%
Other programs$754,0005.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $11,633 in 2018-19, $11,904 in 2019-20, $12,358 in 2020-21, $11,991 in 2021-22, $13,072 in 2022-23.

Mattituck-Cutchogue Union Free School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $11,633, 2019-20: $11,904, 2020-21: $12,358, 2021-22: $11,991, 2022-23: $13,07205k10k15k2018-19$11,6332019-20$11,9042020-21$12,3582021-22$11,9912022-23$13,072
Mattituck-Cutchogue Union Free School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $11,633, 2019-20: $11,904, 2020-21: $12,358, 2021-22: $11,991, 2022-23: $13,07205k10k15k2018-19$11,6332019-20$11,9042020-21$12,3582021-22$11,9912022-23$13,072
Mattituck-Cutchogue Union Free School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $11,633, 2019-20: $11,904, 2020-21: $12,358, 2021-22: $11,991, 2022-23: $13,07205k10k15k2018-19$11,6332019-20$11,9042020-21$12,3582021-22$11,9912022-23$13,072
Mattituck-Cutchogue Union Free School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $11,633, 2019-20: $11,904, 2020-21: $12,358, 2021-22: $11,991, 2022-23: $13,07205k10k15k2018-19$11,6332019-20$11,9042020-21$12,3582021-22$11,9912022-23$13,072

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Mattituck-Cutchogue Union Free School District scored proficient or above: 53-58% in reading and 55-61% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew YorkStudents tested
Reading and language arts53-58%47%384
Math55-61%40%373

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 109 students in Mattituck-Cutchogue Union Free School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew York
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%87.2%
Students in the class109202,009

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 457 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mattituck-Cutchogue Elementary School4577.736.1%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 524 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mattituck Junior-Senior High School5248.826.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Mattituck-Cutchogue Union Free School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Mattituck-Cutchogue Union Free School District

  1. New York districts by spending per studentMattituck-Cutchogue Union Free School District ranks 15 of 440 New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($38,932).#15 of 440
  2. Every school district in New YorkMattituck-Cutchogue Union Free School District is the number 477 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 1,004 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#477 of 1,104
  3. Success Academy Charter School - RosedaleThe next larger New York district: 1,007 students in fall 2022, $15,573 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,573
  4. Syracuse Academy of Science Charter SchoolThe next smaller New York district: 1,003 students in fall 2022, $14,712 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,712
  5. Compare Mattituck-Cutchogue Union Free School District with Success Academy Charter School - RosedaleEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Mattituck Junior-Senior High School, its largest high school524 students in 2024-25, 8.8 per teacher.524
  7. Teacher salary spending across New YorkMattituck-Cutchogue Union Free School District spent $110,286 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $80,291); spending, not a salary.$110,286
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Mattituck-Cutchogue Union Free School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Mattituck-Cutchogue Union Free School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 981 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Mattituck-Cutchogue Union Free School District spend per student?
    $38,932 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,567 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $39,490 per student, up 1.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Mattituck-Cutchogue Union Free School District's money come from?
    $44,887,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 9.1% state, 88.7% local and 2.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Mattituck-Cutchogue Union Free School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 53 of the 1,216 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Mattituck-Cutchogue Union Free School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $13,124,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $13,072 per student. Divided by the 119 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $110,286 per teacher, more than 74 in 100 New York districts (state median $80,291). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Mattituck-Cutchogue Union Free School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Mattituck-Cutchogue Union Free School District scored proficient or above: 53-58% in reading and 55-61% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Mattituck-Cutchogue Union Free School District?
    90-94% of the 109 students in Mattituck-Cutchogue Union Free School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Mattituck-Cutchogue Union Free School District's NCES district ID?
    3600021. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25