Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 2

Public school district · Bronx County · New York · NCES district ID 3601012

Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 2 spent $15,590 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 98% of the other New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $26,657). Its one school enrolled 904 students in 2024-25.

Spending per student among New York districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 2 in enrollment (921 to 943 students) and Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 2 itself.

Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 2, FY23Dream Charter School $40,919; Tri-Valley Central $37,150; Lyons Central $30,273; Greene Central Schools $28,817; Moravia Central $26,977; Greenwich Central $23,733; Achievement First-Bushwick Charter School $20,468; Global Concepts Charter School $17,563; Success Academy Charter School-Upper West $16,779; Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 2 $15,590; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k20k30k40k50kDream Charter School$40,919Tri-Valley Central$37,150Lyons Central$30,273Greene Central Schools$28,817Moravia Central$26,977Greenwich Central$23,733Achievement First-Bushwick Cha…$20,468Global Concepts Charter School$17,563Success Academy Charter School…$16,779Success Academy Charter School…$15,590State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 2, FY23Dream Charter School $40,919; Tri-Valley Central $37,150; Lyons Central $30,273; Greene Central Schools $28,817; Moravia Central $26,977; Greenwich Central $23,733; Achievement First-Bushwick Charter School $20,468; Global Concepts Charter School $17,563; Success Academy Charter School-Upper West $16,779; Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 2 $15,590; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k20k30k40k50kDream Charter School$40,919Tri-Valley Central$37,150Lyons Central$30,273Greene Central Schools$28,817Moravia Central$26,977Greenwich Central$23,733Achievement First-Bushwick Charter …$20,468Global Concepts Charter School$17,563Success Academy Charter School-Uppe…$16,779Success Academy Charter School-Bron…$15,590State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 2, FY23Dream Charter School $40,919; Tri-Valley Central $37,150; Lyons Central $30,273; Greene Central Schools $28,817; Moravia Central $26,977; Greenwich Central $23,733; Achievement First-Bushwick Charter School $20,468; Global Concepts Charter School $17,563; Success Academy Charter School-Upper West $16,779; Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 2 $15,590; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k30k50kDream Charter School$40,919Tri-Valley Central$37,150Lyons Central$30,273Greene Central Schools$28,817Moravia Central$26,977Greenwich Central$23,733Achievement First-Bushwick Charter School$20,468Global Concepts Charter School$17,563Success Academy Charter School-Upper West$16,779Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 2$15,590State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 2, FY23Dream Charter School $40,919; Tri-Valley Central $37,150; Lyons Central $30,273; Greene Central Schools $28,817; Moravia Central $26,977; Greenwich Central $23,733; Achievement First-Bushwick Charter School $20,468; Global Concepts Charter School $17,563; Success Academy Charter School-Upper West $16,779; Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 2 $15,590; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k30k50kDream Charter School$40,919Tri-Valley Central$37,150Lyons Central$30,273Greene Central Schools$28,817Moravia Central$26,977Greenwich Central$23,733Achievement First-Bushwick Charter Scho…$20,468Global Concepts Charter School$17,563Success Academy Charter School-Upper We…$16,779Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 2$15,590State median, under 1,000 students $26,657

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 540 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022.

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

934 students in 2022-23, 978 students in 2023-24, 904 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 934, 2023-24: 978, 2024-25: 90402505007501k2022-239342023-249782024-25904
Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 934, 2023-24: 978, 2024-25: 90402505007501k2022-239342023-249782024-25904
Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 934, 2023-24: 978, 2024-25: 90402505007501k2022-239342023-249782024-25904
Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 934, 2023-24: 978, 2024-25: 90402505007501k2022-239342023-249782024-25904

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23934not reportednot reported
2023-24978not reportednot reported
2024-25904not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 2 scored proficient or above: 67-71% in reading and 72-76% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew YorkStudents tested
Reading and language arts67-71%47%695
Math72-76%40%692

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 904 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 2904not reported88.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 2

  1. New York districts by spending per studentSuccess Academy Charter School-Bronx 2 ranks 527 of 540 New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,590).#527 of 540
  2. Every school district in New YorkSuccess Academy Charter School-Bronx 2 is the number 502 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 934 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#502 of 1,104
  3. Achievement First-Bushwick Charter SchoolThe next larger New York district: 938 students in fall 2022, $20,468 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,468
  4. Dream Charter SchoolThe next smaller New York district: 929 students in fall 2022, $40,919 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$40,919
  5. Compare Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 2 with Achievement First-Bushwick Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 2

  1. How many schools and students are in Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 2?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 904 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 2 spend per student?
    $15,590 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,657 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. How do students in Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 2 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 2 scored proficient or above: 67-71% in reading and 72-76% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  4. What is Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 2's NCES district ID?
    3601012. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25