Urban Assembly Charter School for Computer Science
Public school district · Bronx County · New York · NCES district ID 3601182
Urban Assembly Charter School for Computer Science spent $29,982 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 73% of the other New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $26,657). Its one school enrolled 488 students in 2024-25. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (New York: 87.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among New York districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Urban Assembly Charter School for Computer Science in enrollment (437 to 452 students) and Urban Assembly Charter School for Computer Science itself.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 540 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022.
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
443 students in 2022-23, 449 students in 2023-24, 488 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 443 | 48.1 | 9.2 |
| 2023-24 | 449 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 488 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80-84% of the 106 students in Urban Assembly Charter School for Computer Science's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | New York | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80‑84% | 87.2% |
| Students in the class | 106 | 202,009 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 488 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urban Assembly Charter School for Computer Science | 488 | 9.2 | 85.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Urban Assembly Charter School for Computer Science
- Website: compscihigh.org
- Phone: (646) 421-4523
- Office: 447 Wales Ave, Bronx, NY 10455
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Urban Assembly Charter School for Computer Science
- New York districts by spending per studentUrban Assembly Charter School for Computer Science ranks 147 of 540 New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($29,982).#147 of 540
- Every school district in New YorkUrban Assembly Charter School for Computer Science is the number 788 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 443 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#788 of 1,104
- Greenwood Lake Union Free School DistrictThe next larger New York district: 445 students in fall 2022, $48,025 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$48,025
- Valence College Preparatory Charter SchoolThe next smaller New York district: 440 students in fall 2022, $28,568 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$28,568
- Compare Urban Assembly Charter School for Computer Science with Greenwood Lake Union Free School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Urban Assembly Charter School for Computer Science, its largest high school488 students in 2024-25, 9.2 per teacher.488
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Urban Assembly Charter School for Computer Science
How many schools and students are in Urban Assembly Charter School for Computer Science?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 488 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Urban Assembly Charter School for Computer Science spend per student?
$29,982 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,657 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.What is the graduation rate in Urban Assembly Charter School for Computer Science?
80-84% of the 106 students in Urban Assembly Charter School for Computer Science's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Urban Assembly Charter School for Computer Science's NCES district ID?
3601182. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25