Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville CSD

Public school district · Montgomery County · New York · NCES district ID 3601107

Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville CSD spent $22,988 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 75% of the other New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $26,657). Its 2 schools enrolled 695 students in 2024-25; 68.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,589 per student, up 11.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (New York: 87.2%).

Spending per student among New York districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville CSD in enrollment (768 to 787 students) and Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville CSD itself.

Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville CSD, FY23Cuba-Rushford Central $28,793; Tully Central $27,326; Union Springs Central School $25,510; Frewsburg Central $24,204; Central Brooklyn Ascend Charter School $23,630; Perry Central $23,165; Achievement First Aspire Charter School $23,018; Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville CSD $22,988; Odessa-Montour Central $22,659; Success Academy Charter School-Crown Heights $17,278; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.15k20k25k30kCuba-Rushford Central$28,793Tully Central$27,326Union Springs Central School$25,510Frewsburg Central$24,204Central Brooklyn Ascend Charte…$23,630Perry Central$23,165Achievement First Aspire Chart…$23,018Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsvi…$22,988Odessa-Montour Central$22,659Success Academy Charter School…$17,278State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville CSD, FY23Cuba-Rushford Central $28,793; Tully Central $27,326; Union Springs Central School $25,510; Frewsburg Central $24,204; Central Brooklyn Ascend Charter School $23,630; Perry Central $23,165; Achievement First Aspire Charter School $23,018; Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville CSD $22,988; Odessa-Montour Central $22,659; Success Academy Charter School-Crown Heights $17,278; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.15k20k25k30kCuba-Rushford Central$28,793Tully Central$27,326Union Springs Central School$25,510Frewsburg Central$24,204Central Brooklyn Ascend Charter Sch…$23,630Perry Central$23,165Achievement First Aspire Charter Sc…$23,018Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville C…$22,988Odessa-Montour Central$22,659Success Academy Charter School-Crow…$17,278State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville CSD, FY23Cuba-Rushford Central $28,793; Tully Central $27,326; Union Springs Central School $25,510; Frewsburg Central $24,204; Central Brooklyn Ascend Charter School $23,630; Perry Central $23,165; Achievement First Aspire Charter School $23,018; Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville CSD $22,988; Odessa-Montour Central $22,659; Success Academy Charter School-Crown Heights $17,278; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.15k20k25k30kCuba-Rushford Central$28,793Tully Central$27,326Union Springs Central School$25,510Frewsburg Central$24,204Central Brooklyn Ascend Charter School$23,630Perry Central$23,165Achievement First Aspire Charter School$23,018Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville CSD$22,988Odessa-Montour Central$22,659Success Academy Charter School-Crown Heights$17,278State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville CSD, FY23Cuba-Rushford Central $28,793; Tully Central $27,326; Union Springs Central School $25,510; Frewsburg Central $24,204; Central Brooklyn Ascend Charter School $23,630; Perry Central $23,165; Achievement First Aspire Charter School $23,018; Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville CSD $22,988; Odessa-Montour Central $22,659; Success Academy Charter School-Crown Heights $17,278; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.15k20k25k30kCuba-Rushford Central$28,793Tully Central$27,326Union Springs Central School$25,510Frewsburg Central$24,204Central Brooklyn Ascend Charter School$23,630Perry Central$23,165Achievement First Aspire Charter School$23,018Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville CSD$22,988Odessa-Montour Central$22,659Success Academy Charter School-Crown He…$17,278State median, under 1,000 students $26,657

Where the money came from

$25,130,000 in revenue: 68.2% state, 20.0% local and 11.8% federal. Total spending including $3,734,000 of capital outlay was $28,863,000, or $37,195 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville CSD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $17,137,000; Local $5,035,000; Federal $2,958,000; total $25,130,000.
  • State$17,137,000 68%
  • Local$5,035,000 20%
  • Federal$2,958,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 540 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

752 students in 2022-23, 718 students in 2023-24, 695 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville CSD enrollment by school year2022-23: 752, 2023-24: 718, 2024-25: 69502004006008002022-237522023-247182024-25695
Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville CSD enrollment by school year2022-23: 752, 2023-24: 718, 2024-25: 69502004006008002022-237522023-247182024-25695
Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville CSD enrollment by school year2022-23: 752, 2023-24: 718, 2024-25: 69502004006008002022-237522023-247182024-25695
Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville CSD enrollment by school year2022-23: 752, 2023-24: 718, 2024-25: 69502004006008002022-237522023-247182024-25695

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2375270.010.7
2023-2471869.010.4
2024-2569563.011.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,251,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,478 per student

Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville CSD booked $4,251,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 70 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,737 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 10 in 100 New York districts with a figure (state median $80,291, 622 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,200,00075.3%
Special education$921,00021.7%
Other programs$130,0003.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,694 in 2018-19, $5,734 in 2019-20, $5,523 in 2020-21, $5,453 in 2021-22, $5,478 in 2022-23.

Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville CSD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,694, 2019-20: $5,734, 2020-21: $5,523, 2021-22: $5,453, 2022-23: $5,47802k4k6k2018-19$5,6942019-20$5,7342020-21$5,5232021-22$5,4532022-23$5,478
Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville CSD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,694, 2019-20: $5,734, 2020-21: $5,523, 2021-22: $5,453, 2022-23: $5,47802k4k6k2018-19$5,6942019-20$5,7342020-21$5,5232021-22$5,4532022-23$5,478
Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville CSD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,694, 2019-20: $5,734, 2020-21: $5,523, 2021-22: $5,453, 2022-23: $5,47802k4k6k2018-19$5,6942019-20$5,7342020-21$5,5232021-22$5,4532022-23$5,478
Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville CSD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,694, 2019-20: $5,734, 2020-21: $5,523, 2021-22: $5,453, 2022-23: $5,47802k4k6k2018-19$5,6942019-20$5,7342020-21$5,5232021-22$5,4532022-23$5,478

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville CSD scored proficient or above: 23-31% in reading and 23-31% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew YorkStudents tested
Reading and language arts23-31%47%285
Math23-31%40%287

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-89% of the 54 students in Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville CSD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew York
Four-year graduation rate80‑89%87.2%
Students in the class54202,009

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 346 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Oppenheim-Ephratah-St Johnsville Elementary School34610.262.1%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 349 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Oppenheim-Ephratah-St Johnsville Junior/Senior High School34912.053.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville CSD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville CSD

  1. New York districts by spending per studentOppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville CSD ranks 407 of 540 New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,988).#407 of 540
  2. Every school district in New YorkOppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville CSD is the number 582 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 776 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#582 of 1,104
  3. Central Brooklyn Ascend Charter SchoolThe next larger New York district: 778 students in fall 2022, $23,630 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,630
  4. Achievement First Aspire Charter SchoolThe next smaller New York district: 775 students in fall 2022, $23,018 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,018
  5. Compare Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville CSD with Central Brooklyn Ascend Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Oppenheim-Ephratah-St Johnsville Junior/Senior High School, its largest high school349 students in 2024-25, 12.0 per teacher.349
  7. Teacher salary spending across New YorkOppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville CSD spent $60,737 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $80,291); spending, not a salary.$60,737
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville CSD

  1. How many schools and students are in Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville CSD?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 695 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville CSD spend per student?
    $22,988 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,657 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,589 per student, up 11.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville CSD's money come from?
    $25,130,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 68.2% state, 20.0% local and 11.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville CSD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 181 of the 905 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 20.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville CSD spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,251,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,478 per student. Divided by the 70 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,737 per teacher, more than 10 in 100 New York districts (state median $80,291). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville CSD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville CSD scored proficient or above: 23-31% in reading and 23-31% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville CSD?
    80-89% of the 54 students in Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville CSD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville CSD's NCES district ID?
    3601107. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25