Lynbrook Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Lynbrook Union Free School District (district ID 3617910)

Public school district · Nassau County · New York · NCES district ID 3617910

Lynbrook Public Schools spent $32,394 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 81% of the other New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $26,567). Its 7 schools enrolled 2,725 students in 2024-25; 20.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $34,081 per student, up 5.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 97% (New York: 87.2%).

Spending per student among New York districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lynbrook Public Schools in enrollment (2,721 to 2,819 students) and Lynbrook Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Lynbrook Public Schools, FY23Lynbrook Public Schools $32,394; Rocky Point Union Free $32,245; Eastport-South Manor Central $32,052; Harborfields Central $31,996; Nyack Public Schools $31,392; Wyandanch Union Free $29,258; East Irondequoit Central $28,061; Wallkill Central $27,947; Pelham Union Free $27,631; Mohonasen Central $19,804; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.15k20k25k30k35kLynbrook Public Schools$32,394Rocky Point Union Free$32,245Eastport-South Manor Central$32,052Harborfields Central$31,996Nyack Public Schools$31,392Wyandanch Union Free$29,258East Irondequoit Central$28,061Wallkill Central$27,947Pelham Union Free$27,631Mohonasen Central$19,804State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Lynbrook Public Schools, FY23Lynbrook Public Schools $32,394; Rocky Point Union Free $32,245; Eastport-South Manor Central $32,052; Harborfields Central $31,996; Nyack Public Schools $31,392; Wyandanch Union Free $29,258; East Irondequoit Central $28,061; Wallkill Central $27,947; Pelham Union Free $27,631; Mohonasen Central $19,804; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.15k20k25k30k35kLynbrook Public Schools$32,394Rocky Point Union Free$32,245Eastport-South Manor Central$32,052Harborfields Central$31,996Nyack Public Schools$31,392Wyandanch Union Free$29,258East Irondequoit Central$28,061Wallkill Central$27,947Pelham Union Free$27,631Mohonasen Central$19,804State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Lynbrook Public Schools, FY23Lynbrook Public Schools $32,394; Rocky Point Union Free $32,245; Eastport-South Manor Central $32,052; Harborfields Central $31,996; Nyack Public Schools $31,392; Wyandanch Union Free $29,258; East Irondequoit Central $28,061; Wallkill Central $27,947; Pelham Union Free $27,631; Mohonasen Central $19,804; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.15k25k35kLynbrook Public Schools$32,394Rocky Point Union Free$32,245Eastport-South Manor Central$32,052Harborfields Central$31,996Nyack Public Schools$31,392Wyandanch Union Free$29,258East Irondequoit Central$28,061Wallkill Central$27,947Pelham Union Free$27,631Mohonasen Central$19,804State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Lynbrook Public Schools, FY23Lynbrook Public Schools $32,394; Rocky Point Union Free $32,245; Eastport-South Manor Central $32,052; Harborfields Central $31,996; Nyack Public Schools $31,392; Wyandanch Union Free $29,258; East Irondequoit Central $28,061; Wallkill Central $27,947; Pelham Union Free $27,631; Mohonasen Central $19,804; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.15k25k35kLynbrook Public Schools$32,394Rocky Point Union Free$32,245Eastport-South Manor Central$32,052Harborfields Central$31,996Nyack Public Schools$31,392Wyandanch Union Free$29,258East Irondequoit Central$28,061Wallkill Central$27,947Pelham Union Free$27,631Mohonasen Central$19,804State median, 1,000+ students $26,567

Where the money came from

$100,716,000 in revenue: 20.6% state, 75.2% local and 4.2% federal. Total spending including $6,493,000 of capital outlay was $100,523,000, or $36,369 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lynbrook Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $20,700,000; Local $75,773,000; Federal $4,243,000; total $100,716,000.
  • State$20,700,000 21%
  • Local$75,773,000 75%
  • Federal$4,243,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 440 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,746 students in 2022-23, 2,727 students in 2023-24, 2,725 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lynbrook Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,746, 2023-24: 2,727, 2024-25: 2,72501k2k3k2022-232,7462023-242,7272024-252,725
Lynbrook Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,746, 2023-24: 2,727, 2024-25: 2,72501k2k3k2022-232,7462023-242,7272024-252,725
Lynbrook Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,746, 2023-24: 2,727, 2024-25: 2,72501k2k3k2022-232,7462023-242,7272024-252,725
Lynbrook Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,746, 2023-24: 2,727, 2024-25: 2,72501k2k3k2022-232,7462023-242,7272024-252,725

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,746265.210.4
2023-242,727262.810.4
2024-252,725275.89.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$33,900,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $12,265 per student

Lynbrook Public Schools booked $33,900,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 265 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $127,833 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 85 in 100 New York districts with a figure (state median $80,291, 622 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$26,358,00077.8%
Special education$6,520,00019.2%
Other programs$1,022,0003.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $10,876 in 2018-19, $11,215 in 2019-20, $11,730 in 2020-21, $11,940 in 2021-22, $12,265 in 2022-23.

Lynbrook Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $10,876, 2019-20: $11,215, 2020-21: $11,730, 2021-22: $11,940, 2022-23: $12,26505k10k15k2018-19$10,8762019-20$11,2152020-21$11,7302021-22$11,9402022-23$12,265
Lynbrook Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $10,876, 2019-20: $11,215, 2020-21: $11,730, 2021-22: $11,940, 2022-23: $12,26505k10k15k2018-19$10,8762019-20$11,2152020-21$11,7302021-22$11,9402022-23$12,265
Lynbrook Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $10,876, 2019-20: $11,215, 2020-21: $11,730, 2021-22: $11,940, 2022-23: $12,26505k10k15k2018-19$10,8762019-20$11,2152020-21$11,7302021-22$11,9402022-23$12,265
Lynbrook Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $10,876, 2019-20: $11,215, 2020-21: $11,730, 2021-22: $11,940, 2022-23: $12,26505k10k15k2018-19$10,8762019-20$11,2152020-21$11,7302021-22$11,9402022-23$12,265

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lynbrook Public Schools scored proficient or above: 62-66% in reading and 60-64% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew YorkStudents tested
Reading and language arts62-66%47%792
Math60-64%40%831

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

97% of the 230 students in Lynbrook Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew York
Four-year graduation rate97%87.2%
Students in the class230202,009

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 1,181 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Marion Street School43510.517.5%Not Title I
West End School3869.421.5%Targeted program
Waverly Park School1979.210.7%Not Title I
Kindergarten Center16310.84.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 698 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lynbrook South Middle School41410.510.4%Not Title I
Lynbrook North Middle School2848.020.1%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 846 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lynbrook Senior High School84610.318.1%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Lynbrook Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lynbrook Public Schools

  1. New York districts by spending per studentLynbrook Public Schools ranks 85 of 440 New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($32,394).#85 of 440
  2. Every school district in New YorkLynbrook Public Schools is the number 217 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 2,764 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#217 of 1,104
  3. Mohonasen Central School DistrictThe next larger New York district: 2,777 students in fall 2022, $19,804 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,804
  4. Pelham Union Free School DistrictThe next smaller New York district: 2,758 students in fall 2022, $27,631 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$27,631
  5. Compare Lynbrook Public Schools with Mohonasen Central School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Lynbrook Senior High School, its largest high school846 students in 2024-25, 10.3 per teacher.846
  7. Teacher salary spending across New YorkLynbrook Public Schools spent $127,833 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $80,291); spending, not a salary.$127,833
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lynbrook Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Lynbrook Public Schools?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,725 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lynbrook Public Schools spend per student?
    $32,394 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,567 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $34,081 per student, up 5.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lynbrook Public Schools' money come from?
    $100,716,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 20.6% state, 75.2% local and 4.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Lynbrook Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 117 of the 3,152 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Lynbrook Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $33,900,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $12,265 per student. Divided by the 265 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $127,833 per teacher, more than 85 in 100 New York districts (state median $80,291). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Lynbrook Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lynbrook Public Schools scored proficient or above: 62-66% in reading and 60-64% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Lynbrook Public Schools?
    97% of the 230 students in Lynbrook Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Lynbrook Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    3617910. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25