West Irondequoit Central School District

Public school district · Monroe County · New York · NCES district ID 3615390

West Irondequoit Central School District spent $22,166 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 83% of the other New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $26,567). Its 10 schools enrolled 3,579 students in 2024-25; 46.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,830 per student, up 7.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 93% (New York: 87.2%).

Spending per student among New York districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to West Irondequoit Central in enrollment (3,590 to 3,693 students) and West Irondequoit Central itself.

Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to West Irondequoit Central, FY23Bedford Central $40,629; Long Beach Public Schools $38,906; Harrison Central $34,802; West Babylon Union Free $33,403; Troy City $29,395; Peekskill City Schools $27,949; Minisink Valley Central $26,272; Central Square Central $24,096; Spencerport Central $23,589; West Irondequoit Central $22,166; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.10k20k30k40k50kBedford Central$40,629Long Beach Public Schools$38,906Harrison Central$34,802West Babylon Union Free$33,403Troy City$29,395Peekskill City Schools$27,949Minisink Valley Central$26,272Central Square Central$24,096Spencerport Central$23,589West Irondequoit Central$22,166State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to West Irondequoit Central, FY23Bedford Central $40,629; Long Beach Public Schools $38,906; Harrison Central $34,802; West Babylon Union Free $33,403; Troy City $29,395; Peekskill City Schools $27,949; Minisink Valley Central $26,272; Central Square Central $24,096; Spencerport Central $23,589; West Irondequoit Central $22,166; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.10k20k30k40k50kBedford Central$40,629Long Beach Public Schools$38,906Harrison Central$34,802West Babylon Union Free$33,403Troy City$29,395Peekskill City Schools$27,949Minisink Valley Central$26,272Central Square Central$24,096Spencerport Central$23,589West Irondequoit Central$22,166State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to West Irondequoit Central, FY23Bedford Central $40,629; Long Beach Public Schools $38,906; Harrison Central $34,802; West Babylon Union Free $33,403; Troy City $29,395; Peekskill City Schools $27,949; Minisink Valley Central $26,272; Central Square Central $24,096; Spencerport Central $23,589; West Irondequoit Central $22,166; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.10k30k50kBedford Central$40,629Long Beach Public Schools$38,906Harrison Central$34,802West Babylon Union Free$33,403Troy City$29,395Peekskill City Schools$27,949Minisink Valley Central$26,272Central Square Central$24,096Spencerport Central$23,589West Irondequoit Central$22,166State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to West Irondequoit Central, FY23Bedford Central $40,629; Long Beach Public Schools $38,906; Harrison Central $34,802; West Babylon Union Free $33,403; Troy City $29,395; Peekskill City Schools $27,949; Minisink Valley Central $26,272; Central Square Central $24,096; Spencerport Central $23,589; West Irondequoit Central $22,166; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.10k30k50kBedford Central$40,629Long Beach Public Schools$38,906Harrison Central$34,802West Babylon Union Free$33,403Troy City$29,395Peekskill City Schools$27,949Minisink Valley Central$26,272Central Square Central$24,096Spencerport Central$23,589West Irondequoit Central$22,166State median, 1,000+ students $26,567

Where the money came from

$92,490,000 in revenue: 46.4% state, 47.7% local and 5.8% federal. Total spending including $2,469,000 of capital outlay was $85,759,000, or $23,554 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

West Irondequoit Central School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $42,956,000; Local $44,135,000; Federal $5,399,000; total $92,490,000.
  • State$42,956,000 46%
  • Local$44,135,000 48%
  • Federal$5,399,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 440 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,577 students in 2022-23, 3,584 students in 2023-24, 3,579 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

West Irondequoit Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,577, 2023-24: 3,584, 2024-25: 3,57901k2k3k4k2022-233,5772023-243,5842024-253,579
West Irondequoit Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,577, 2023-24: 3,584, 2024-25: 3,57901k2k3k4k2022-233,5772023-243,5842024-253,579
West Irondequoit Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,577, 2023-24: 3,584, 2024-25: 3,57901k2k3k4k2022-233,5772023-243,5842024-253,579
West Irondequoit Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,577, 2023-24: 3,584, 2024-25: 3,57901k2k3k4k2022-233,5772023-243,5842024-253,579

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,577296.812.1
2023-243,584318.811.2
2024-253,579305.911.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$21,026,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,775 per student

West Irondequoit Central School District booked $21,026,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 297 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $70,840 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 29 in 100 New York districts with a figure (state median $80,291, 622 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$14,948,00071.1%
Special education$4,391,00020.9%
Vocational$722,0003.4%
Other programs$965,0004.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,365 in 2018-19, $5,520 in 2019-20, $5,683 in 2020-21, $5,750 in 2021-22, $5,775 in 2022-23.

West Irondequoit Central School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,365, 2019-20: $5,520, 2020-21: $5,683, 2021-22: $5,750, 2022-23: $5,77502k4k6k2018-19$5,3652019-20$5,5202020-21$5,6832021-22$5,7502022-23$5,775
West Irondequoit Central School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,365, 2019-20: $5,520, 2020-21: $5,683, 2021-22: $5,750, 2022-23: $5,77502k4k6k2018-19$5,3652019-20$5,5202020-21$5,6832021-22$5,7502022-23$5,775
West Irondequoit Central School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,365, 2019-20: $5,520, 2020-21: $5,683, 2021-22: $5,750, 2022-23: $5,77502k4k6k2018-19$5,3652019-20$5,5202020-21$5,6832021-22$5,7502022-23$5,775
West Irondequoit Central School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,365, 2019-20: $5,520, 2020-21: $5,683, 2021-22: $5,750, 2022-23: $5,77502k4k6k2018-19$5,3652019-20$5,5202020-21$5,6832021-22$5,7502022-23$5,775

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in West Irondequoit Central School District scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 49-53% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew YorkStudents tested
Reading and language arts55-59%47%1,385
Math49-53%40%1,379

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

93% of the 294 students in West Irondequoit Central School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew York
Four-year graduation rate93%87.2%
Students in the class294202,009

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

7 elementary schools, 1,443 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Iroquois Middle School40311.327.0%Not Title I
Southlawn School23510.428.5%Targeted program
Brookview School17111.428.1%Targeted program
Briarwood School17014.724.1%Not Title I
Seneca School16611.225.9%Targeted program
Listwood School15411.513.6%Not Title I
Colebrook School14411.625.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 976 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dake Junior High School55110.731.4%Not Title I
Rogers Middle School42511.625.9%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,160 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Irondequoit High School1,16012.629.1%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact West Irondequoit Central School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about West Irondequoit Central School District

  1. New York districts by spending per studentWest Irondequoit Central School District ranks 367 of 440 New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,166).#367 of 440
  2. Every school district in New YorkWest Irondequoit Central School District is the number 158 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 3,641 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#158 of 1,104
  3. Harrison Central School DistrictThe next larger New York district: 3,650 students in fall 2022, $34,802 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$34,802
  4. Central Square Central School DistrictThe next smaller New York district: 3,636 students in fall 2022, $24,096 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,096
  5. Compare West Irondequoit Central School District with Harrison Central School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Irondequoit High School, its largest high school1,160 students in 2024-25, 12.6 per teacher.1,160
  7. Teacher salary spending across New YorkWest Irondequoit Central School District spent $70,840 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $80,291); spending, not a salary.$70,840
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about West Irondequoit Central School District

  1. How many schools and students are in West Irondequoit Central School District?
    10 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,579 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does West Irondequoit Central School District spend per student?
    $22,166 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,567 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,830 per student, up 7.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does West Irondequoit Central School District's money come from?
    $92,490,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 46.4% state, 47.7% local and 5.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in West Irondequoit Central School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 327 of the 3,826 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does West Irondequoit Central School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $21,026,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,775 per student. Divided by the 297 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $70,840 per teacher, more than 29 in 100 New York districts (state median $80,291). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in West Irondequoit Central School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in West Irondequoit Central School District scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 49-53% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in West Irondequoit Central School District?
    93% of the 294 students in West Irondequoit Central School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is West Irondequoit Central School District's NCES district ID?
    3615390. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25