Honeoye Falls-Lima Central School District

Public school district · Monroe County · New York · NCES district ID 3614700

Honeoye Falls-Lima Central School District spent $24,708 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 66% of the other New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $26,567). Its 4 schools enrolled 2,044 students in 2024-25; 39.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,871 per student, up 0.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (New York: 87.2%).

Spending per student among New York districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Honeoye Falls-Lima Central in enrollment (2,000 to 2,065 students) and Honeoye Falls-Lima Central itself.

Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Honeoye Falls-Lima Central, FY23Shoreham-Wading River Central $35,485; North Bellmore $27,373; Valley Stream 13 Union Free $27,058; Hampton Bays Public Schools $26,578; Newark Central $26,193; Camden Central $26,021; Dunkirk City $25,704; Beekmantown CSD District $25,331; Honeoye Falls-Lima Central $24,708; Wayne Central $22,905; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.20k25k30k35k40kShoreham-Wading River Central$35,485North Bellmore$27,373Valley Stream 13 Union Free$27,058Hampton Bays Public Schools$26,578Newark Central$26,193Camden Central$26,021Dunkirk City$25,704Beekmantown CSD District$25,331Honeoye Falls-Lima Central$24,708Wayne Central$22,905State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Honeoye Falls-Lima Central, FY23Shoreham-Wading River Central $35,485; North Bellmore $27,373; Valley Stream 13 Union Free $27,058; Hampton Bays Public Schools $26,578; Newark Central $26,193; Camden Central $26,021; Dunkirk City $25,704; Beekmantown CSD District $25,331; Honeoye Falls-Lima Central $24,708; Wayne Central $22,905; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.20k25k30k35k40kShoreham-Wading River Central$35,485North Bellmore$27,373Valley Stream 13 Union Free$27,058Hampton Bays Public Schools$26,578Newark Central$26,193Camden Central$26,021Dunkirk City$25,704Beekmantown CSD District$25,331Honeoye Falls-Lima Central$24,708Wayne Central$22,905State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Honeoye Falls-Lima Central, FY23Shoreham-Wading River Central $35,485; North Bellmore $27,373; Valley Stream 13 Union Free $27,058; Hampton Bays Public Schools $26,578; Newark Central $26,193; Camden Central $26,021; Dunkirk City $25,704; Beekmantown CSD District $25,331; Honeoye Falls-Lima Central $24,708; Wayne Central $22,905; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.20k30k40kShoreham-Wading River Central$35,485North Bellmore$27,373Valley Stream 13 Union Free$27,058Hampton Bays Public Schools$26,578Newark Central$26,193Camden Central$26,021Dunkirk City$25,704Beekmantown CSD District$25,331Honeoye Falls-Lima Central$24,708Wayne Central$22,905State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Honeoye Falls-Lima Central, FY23Shoreham-Wading River Central $35,485; North Bellmore $27,373; Valley Stream 13 Union Free $27,058; Hampton Bays Public Schools $26,578; Newark Central $26,193; Camden Central $26,021; Dunkirk City $25,704; Beekmantown CSD District $25,331; Honeoye Falls-Lima Central $24,708; Wayne Central $22,905; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.20k30k40kShoreham-Wading River Central$35,485North Bellmore$27,373Valley Stream 13 Union Free$27,058Hampton Bays Public Schools$26,578Newark Central$26,193Camden Central$26,021Dunkirk City$25,704Beekmantown CSD District$25,331Honeoye Falls-Lima Central$24,708Wayne Central$22,905State median, 1,000+ students $26,567

Where the money came from

$62,611,000 in revenue: 39.0% state, 55.9% local and 5.1% federal. Total spending including $4,896,000 of capital outlay was $68,883,000, or $33,866 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Honeoye Falls-Lima Central School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $24,422,000; Local $35,025,000; Federal $3,164,000; total $62,611,000.
  • State$24,422,000 39%
  • Local$35,025,000 56%
  • Federal$3,164,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 440 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,006 students in 2022-23, 2,030 students in 2023-24, 2,044 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Honeoye Falls-Lima Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,006, 2023-24: 2,030, 2024-25: 2,04401k2k3k2022-232,0062023-242,0302024-252,044
Honeoye Falls-Lima Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,006, 2023-24: 2,030, 2024-25: 2,04401k2k3k2022-232,0062023-242,0302024-252,044
Honeoye Falls-Lima Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,006, 2023-24: 2,030, 2024-25: 2,04401k2k3k2022-232,0062023-242,0302024-252,044
Honeoye Falls-Lima Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,006, 2023-24: 2,030, 2024-25: 2,04401k2k3k2022-232,0062023-242,0302024-252,044

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,006177.511.3
2023-242,030176.711.5
2024-252,044180.411.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$13,999,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,882 per student

Honeoye Falls-Lima Central School District booked $13,999,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 177 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $78,885 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 46 in 100 New York districts with a figure (state median $80,291, 622 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$10,413,00074.4%
Special education$2,817,00020.1%
Other programs$769,0005.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,075 in 2018-19, $6,098 in 2019-20, $6,534 in 2020-21, $6,665 in 2021-22, $6,882 in 2022-23.

Honeoye Falls-Lima Central School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,075, 2019-20: $6,098, 2020-21: $6,534, 2021-22: $6,665, 2022-23: $6,88202k4k6k8k2018-19$6,0752019-20$6,0982020-21$6,5342021-22$6,6652022-23$6,882
Honeoye Falls-Lima Central School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,075, 2019-20: $6,098, 2020-21: $6,534, 2021-22: $6,665, 2022-23: $6,88202k4k6k8k2018-19$6,0752019-20$6,0982020-21$6,5342021-22$6,6652022-23$6,882
Honeoye Falls-Lima Central School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,075, 2019-20: $6,098, 2020-21: $6,534, 2021-22: $6,665, 2022-23: $6,88202k4k6k8k2018-19$6,0752019-20$6,0982020-21$6,5342021-22$6,6652022-23$6,882
Honeoye Falls-Lima Central School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,075, 2019-20: $6,098, 2020-21: $6,534, 2021-22: $6,665, 2022-23: $6,88202k4k6k8k2018-19$6,0752019-20$6,0982020-21$6,5342021-22$6,6652022-23$6,882

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Honeoye Falls-Lima Central School District scored proficient or above: 71-75% in reading and 67-71% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew YorkStudents tested
Reading and language arts71-75%47%825
Math67-71%40%812

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 176 students in Honeoye Falls-Lima Central School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew York
Four-year graduation rate95% or more87.2%
Students in the class176202,009

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 298 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lima Elementary School29813.018.5%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 482 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Honeoye Falls-Lima Middle School48210.220.1%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 649 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Honeoye Falls-Lima Senior High School64910.219.4%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 615 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Manor Intermediate School61513.221.8%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Honeoye Falls-Lima Central School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Honeoye Falls-Lima Central School District

  1. New York districts by spending per studentHoneoye Falls-Lima Central School District ranks 290 of 440 New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,708).#290 of 440
  2. Every school district in New YorkHoneoye Falls-Lima Central School District is the number 265 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 2,034 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#265 of 1,104
  3. Eastern Suffolk BOCESThe next larger New York district: 2,043 students in fall 2022.
  4. Beekmantown CSD DistrictThe next smaller New York district: 2,033 students in fall 2022, $25,331 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,331
  5. Compare Honeoye Falls-Lima Central School District with Eastern Suffolk BOCESEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Honeoye Falls-Lima Senior High School, its largest high school649 students in 2024-25, 10.2 per teacher.649
  7. Teacher salary spending across New YorkHoneoye Falls-Lima Central School District spent $78,885 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $80,291); spending, not a salary.$78,885
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Honeoye Falls-Lima Central School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Honeoye Falls-Lima Central School District?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 2,044 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Honeoye Falls-Lima Central School District spend per student?
    $24,708 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,567 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,871 per student, up 0.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Honeoye Falls-Lima Central School District's money come from?
    $62,611,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 39.0% state, 55.9% local and 5.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Honeoye Falls-Lima Central School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 83 of the 2,314 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Honeoye Falls-Lima Central School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $13,999,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,882 per student. Divided by the 177 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $78,885 per teacher, more than 46 in 100 New York districts (state median $80,291). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Honeoye Falls-Lima Central School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Honeoye Falls-Lima Central School District scored proficient or above: 71-75% in reading and 67-71% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Honeoye Falls-Lima Central School District?
    95% or more of the 176 students in Honeoye Falls-Lima Central School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Honeoye Falls-Lima Central School District's NCES district ID?
    3614700. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25