Clifton-Fine Central School District
Public school district · St. Lawrence County · New York · NCES district ID 3607710
Clifton-Fine Central School District spent $37,909 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 91% of the other New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $26,657). Its 2 schools enrolled 245 students in 2024-25; 49.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $39,644 per student, up 4.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-79% (New York: 87.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among New York districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Clifton-Fine Central in enrollment (247 to 261 students) and Clifton-Fine Central itself.
Where the money came from
$12,074,000 in revenue: 49.7% state, 42.1% local and 8.2% federal. Total spending including $1,302,000 of capital outlay was $12,205,000, or $48,051 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$5,998,000 50%
- Local$5,086,000 42%
- Federal$990,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 540 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
252 students in 2022-23, 260 students in 2023-24, 245 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 252 | 29.1 | 8.7 |
| 2023-24 | 260 | 31.8 | 8.2 |
| 2024-25 | 245 | 31.7 | 7.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$1,934,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,614 per student
Clifton-Fine Central School District booked $1,934,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 29 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $66,415 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 21 in 100 New York districts with a figure (state median $80,291, 622 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,468,000 | 75.9% |
| Special education | $394,000 | 20.4% |
| Other programs | $72,000 | 3.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $7,084 in 2018-19, $7,505 in 2019-20, $7,287 in 2020-21, $7,506 in 2021-22, $7,614 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Clifton-Fine Central School District scored proficient or above: 23-46% in reading and 4-36% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | New York | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 23-46% | 47% | 118 |
| Math | 4-36% | 40% | 106 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
60-79% of the 21 students in Clifton-Fine Central School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | New York | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 60‑79% | 87.2% |
| Students in the class | 21 | 202,009 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 133 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clifton-Fine Elementary School | 133 | 12.2 | 52.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 112 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clifton-Fine Junior-Senior High School | 112 | 5.4 | 63.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Clifton-Fine Central School District
- Website: cliftonfine.org
- Phone: (315) 848-3333
- Office: 11 Hall Ave, Star Lake, NY 13690
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Clifton-Fine Central School District
- New York districts by spending per studentClifton-Fine Central School District ranks 49 of 540 New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($37,909).#49 of 540
- Every school district in New YorkClifton-Fine Central School District is the number 969 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 254 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#969 of 1,104
- Tuckahoe Common School DistrictThe next larger New York district: 255 students in fall 2022, $61,290 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$61,290
- Town of Webb Union Free School DistrictThe next smaller New York district: 250 students in fall 2022, $38,424 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$38,424
- Compare Clifton-Fine Central School District with Tuckahoe Common School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Clifton-Fine Junior-Senior High School, its largest high school112 students in 2024-25, 5.4 per teacher.112
- Teacher salary spending across New YorkClifton-Fine Central School District spent $66,415 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $80,291); spending, not a salary.$66,415
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Clifton-Fine Central School District
How many schools and students are in Clifton-Fine Central School District?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 245 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Clifton-Fine Central School District spend per student?
$37,909 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,657 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $39,644 per student, up 4.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Clifton-Fine Central School District's money come from?
$12,074,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 49.7% state, 42.1% local and 8.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Clifton-Fine Central School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 37 of the 248 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Clifton-Fine Central School District spend on teacher salaries?
$1,934,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,614 per student. Divided by the 29 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $66,415 per teacher, more than 21 in 100 New York districts (state median $80,291). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Clifton-Fine Central School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Clifton-Fine Central School District scored proficient or above: 23-46% in reading and 4-36% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Clifton-Fine Central School District?
60-79% of the 21 students in Clifton-Fine Central School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Clifton-Fine Central School District's NCES district ID?
3607710. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25