Highland Falls-Fort Montgomery Central School District

Listed by NCES as Highland Falls Central School District (district ID 3614430)

Public school district · Orange County · New York · NCES district ID 3614430

Highland Falls-Fort Montgomery Central School District spent $33,981 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 87% of the other New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $26,567). Its 3 schools enrolled 930 students in 2024-25; 40.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $36,789 per student, up 8.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (New York: 87.2%).

Spending per student among New York districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Highland Falls-Fort Montgomery Central in enrollment (1,007 to 1,040 students) and Highland Falls-Fort Montgomery Central itself.

Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Highland Falls-Fort Montgomery Central, FY23Highland Falls-Fort Montgomery Central $33,981; Chester Union Free $29,851; Harlem Children's Zone Promise Academy II Charter School $29,409; East Rochester Schools $26,424; Wilson Central $25,693; Silver Creek Central $25,040; Granville Central $24,463; Stillwater Central $23,582; Democracy Prep Harlem Charter School $21,621; Success Academy Charter School - Rosedale $15,573; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.10k20k30k40kHighland Falls-Fort Montgomery…$33,981Chester Union Free$29,851Harlem Children's Zone Promise…$29,409East Rochester Schools$26,424Wilson Central$25,693Silver Creek Central$25,040Granville Central$24,463Stillwater Central$23,582Democracy Prep Harlem Charter …$21,621Success Academy Charter School…$15,573State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Highland Falls-Fort Montgomery Central, FY23Highland Falls-Fort Montgomery Central $33,981; Chester Union Free $29,851; Harlem Children's Zone Promise Academy II Charter School $29,409; East Rochester Schools $26,424; Wilson Central $25,693; Silver Creek Central $25,040; Granville Central $24,463; Stillwater Central $23,582; Democracy Prep Harlem Charter School $21,621; Success Academy Charter School - Rosedale $15,573; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.10k20k30k40kHighland Falls-Fort Montgomery Cent…$33,981Chester Union Free$29,851Harlem Children's Zone Promise Acad…$29,409East Rochester Schools$26,424Wilson Central$25,693Silver Creek Central$25,040Granville Central$24,463Stillwater Central$23,582Democracy Prep Harlem Charter School$21,621Success Academy Charter School - Ro…$15,573State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Highland Falls-Fort Montgomery Central, FY23Highland Falls-Fort Montgomery Central $33,981; Chester Union Free $29,851; Harlem Children's Zone Promise Academy II Charter School $29,409; East Rochester Schools $26,424; Wilson Central $25,693; Silver Creek Central $25,040; Granville Central $24,463; Stillwater Central $23,582; Democracy Prep Harlem Charter School $21,621; Success Academy Charter School - Rosedale $15,573; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.10k20k30k40kHighland Falls-Fort Montgomery Central$33,981Chester Union Free$29,851Harlem Children's Zone Promise Academy II C…$29,409East Rochester Schools$26,424Wilson Central$25,693Silver Creek Central$25,040Granville Central$24,463Stillwater Central$23,582Democracy Prep Harlem Charter School$21,621Success Academy Charter School - Rosedale$15,573State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Highland Falls-Fort Montgomery Central, FY23Highland Falls-Fort Montgomery Central $33,981; Chester Union Free $29,851; Harlem Children's Zone Promise Academy II Charter School $29,409; East Rochester Schools $26,424; Wilson Central $25,693; Silver Creek Central $25,040; Granville Central $24,463; Stillwater Central $23,582; Democracy Prep Harlem Charter School $21,621; Success Academy Charter School - Rosedale $15,573; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.10k20k30k40kHighland Falls-Fort Montgomery Central$33,981Chester Union Free$29,851Harlem Children's Zone Promise Academy…$29,409East Rochester Schools$26,424Wilson Central$25,693Silver Creek Central$25,040Granville Central$24,463Stillwater Central$23,582Democracy Prep Harlem Charter School$21,621Success Academy Charter School - Roseda…$15,573State median, 1,000+ students $26,567

Where the money came from

$38,635,000 in revenue: 40.3% state, 32.4% local and 27.3% federal. Total spending including $696,000 of capital outlay was $36,940,000, or $36,039 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Highland Falls-Fort Montgomery Central School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $15,554,000; Local $12,528,000; Federal $10,553,000; total $38,635,000.
  • State$15,554,000 40%
  • Local$12,528,000 32%
  • Federal$10,553,000 27%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 440 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

949 students in 2022-23, 954 students in 2023-24, 930 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Highland Falls-Fort Montgomery Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 949, 2023-24: 954, 2024-25: 93002505007501k2022-239492023-249542024-25930
Highland Falls-Fort Montgomery Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 949, 2023-24: 954, 2024-25: 93002505007501k2022-239492023-249542024-25930
Highland Falls-Fort Montgomery Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 949, 2023-24: 954, 2024-25: 93002505007501k2022-239492023-249542024-25930
Highland Falls-Fort Montgomery Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 949, 2023-24: 954, 2024-25: 93002505007501k2022-239492023-249542024-25930

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23949105.79.0
2023-24954102.79.3
2024-25930100.79.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$9,407,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $9,178 per student

Highland Falls-Fort Montgomery Central School District booked $9,407,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 106 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $89,014 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 61 in 100 New York districts with a figure (state median $80,291, 622 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$7,262,00077.2%
Special education$1,677,00017.8%
Other programs$468,0005.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $7,634 in 2018-19, $7,884 in 2019-20, $8,547 in 2020-21, $8,481 in 2021-22, $9,178 in 2022-23.

Highland Falls-Fort Montgomery Central School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,634, 2019-20: $7,884, 2020-21: $8,547, 2021-22: $8,481, 2022-23: $9,17802.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$7,6342019-20$7,8842020-21$8,5472021-22$8,4812022-23$9,178
Highland Falls-Fort Montgomery Central School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,634, 2019-20: $7,884, 2020-21: $8,547, 2021-22: $8,481, 2022-23: $9,17802.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$7,6342019-20$7,8842020-21$8,5472021-22$8,4812022-23$9,178
Highland Falls-Fort Montgomery Central School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,634, 2019-20: $7,884, 2020-21: $8,547, 2021-22: $8,481, 2022-23: $9,17802.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$7,6342019-20$7,8842020-21$8,5472021-22$8,4812022-23$9,178
Highland Falls-Fort Montgomery Central School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,634, 2019-20: $7,884, 2020-21: $8,547, 2021-22: $8,481, 2022-23: $9,17802.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$7,6342019-20$7,8842020-21$8,5472021-22$8,4812022-23$9,178

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Highland Falls-Fort Montgomery Central School District scored proficient or above: 39-47% in reading and 36-43% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew YorkStudents tested
Reading and language arts39-47%47%291
Math36-43%40%271

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 124 students in Highland Falls-Fort Montgomery Central School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew York
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%87.2%
Students in the class124202,009

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 187 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Fort Montgomery Elementary School18710.948.7%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 334 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Highland Falls Intermediate School3348.647.9%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 409 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
James I O'neill High School4099.231.5%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Highland Falls-Fort Montgomery Central School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Highland Falls-Fort Montgomery Central School District

  1. New York districts by spending per studentHighland Falls-Fort Montgomery Central School District ranks 56 of 440 New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($33,981).#56 of 440
  2. Every school district in New YorkHighland Falls-Fort Montgomery Central School District is the number 469 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 1,025 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#469 of 1,104
  3. Stillwater Central School DistrictThe next larger New York district: 1,033 students in fall 2022, $23,582 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,582
  4. Harlem Children's Zone Promise Academy II Charter SchoolThe next smaller New York district: 1,019 students in fall 2022, $29,409 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$29,409
  5. Compare Highland Falls-Fort Montgomery Central School District with Stillwater Central School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. James I O'neill High School, its largest high school409 students in 2024-25, 9.2 per teacher.409
  7. Teacher salary spending across New YorkHighland Falls-Fort Montgomery Central School District spent $89,014 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $80,291); spending, not a salary.$89,014
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Highland Falls-Fort Montgomery Central School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Highland Falls-Fort Montgomery Central School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 930 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Highland Falls-Fort Montgomery Central School District spend per student?
    $33,981 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,567 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $36,789 per student, up 8.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Highland Falls-Fort Montgomery Central School District's money come from?
    $38,635,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 40.3% state, 32.4% local and 27.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Highland Falls-Fort Montgomery Central School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 102 of the 2,018 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Highland Falls-Fort Montgomery Central School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $9,407,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $9,178 per student. Divided by the 106 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $89,014 per teacher, more than 61 in 100 New York districts (state median $80,291). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Highland Falls-Fort Montgomery Central School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Highland Falls-Fort Montgomery Central School District scored proficient or above: 39-47% in reading and 36-43% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Highland Falls-Fort Montgomery Central School District?
    85-89% of the 124 students in Highland Falls-Fort Montgomery Central School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Highland Falls-Fort Montgomery Central School District's NCES district ID?
    3614430. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25