High school (grades 9-12) · Fort Montgomery, NY

James I O'neill High School

Federal NCES profile for James I O'neill High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 361443001196
0/100100/10049/100
👥 S:T ratio
63
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
73
📋 Attendance
29
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

James I O'neill High School earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 79% of New York schools.

49
Resource Index · Higher
9.3:1
small classes for New York
26.9%
free-lunch eligible
409
students enrolled

James I O'neill High School has class sizes smaller than 79% of New York schools. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+9 students YoY

James I O'neill High School held near 433 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 44.3 → 43.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+9 students YoY 361443001196 · Fort Montgomery, NY High · SMALL · TRAD

409 enr · 9.3:1 · 26.9% lunch · RII 49

Nearest enrollment peer: Highland Falls Intermediate School (334 students)

James I O'neill High School held near 433 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 44.3 → 43.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →

James I O'neill High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows James I O'neill High School reports 409 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How James I O'neill High School compares

James I O'neill High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New York New York avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 9.3:1 ▼ 21% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 26.9% ▼ 52% 56.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 409 top 53% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

9.3:1
Leaner classes than 92% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
409
Bigger than 49% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
26.9%
free-lunch eligible - 52% below the New York average of 56.2%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
9.3:1
students per teacher - 21% below state mean
Top 21% in New York - lower ratio than 79% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
28.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$33,981
per pupil, district-wide - above New York avg of $28,120
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 136 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
9
in-school suspensions + 21 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 7.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 19 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 57.5%
Hispanic or Latino 29.6%
African American 8.1%
Two or More 3.4%
Asian 1.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 57.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 57.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 57.4, James I O'neill High School is more mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.

Programs

AP courses offered 11

District finance for Highland Falls Central School District reports $33,981 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How James I O'neill High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Highland Falls Intermediate School Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Fort Montgomery Elementary School Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to James I O'neill High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Highland Falls Central School District · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about James I O'neill High School

How many students attend James I O'neill High School?

James I O'neill High School has 409 students enrolled. It is a high school in Fort Montgomery, NY. CCD year-over-year: 424 (2022-23) → 433 (2023-24), nearly flat (+9).

What is the student-teacher ratio at James I O'neill High School?

The student-teacher ratio at James I O'neill High School is 9.3:1, which is 21% lower than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 41% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at James I O'neill High School?

26.9% of students at James I O'neill High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of James I O'neill High School?

The largest demographic group at James I O'neill High School is White at 57.5% of enrollment, in Fort Montgomery, NY. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 57.4/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for James I O'neill High School?

James I O'neill High School has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Highland Falls Central School District?

Besides James I O'neill High School, Highland Falls Central School District also operates Highland Falls Intermediate School (334 students) and Fort Montgomery Elementary School (187 students). See the Highland Falls Central School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved