Creo College Preparatory Charter School

Public school district · Bronx County · New York · NCES district ID 3601194

Creo College Preparatory Charter School spent $31,419 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 78% of the other New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $26,657). Its one school enrolled 360 students in 2024-25.

Spending per student among New York districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Creo College Preparatory Charter School in enrollment (342 to 348 students) and Creo College Preparatory Charter School itself.

Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Creo College Preparatory Charter School, FY23South Bronx Community Charter High School $32,564; Creo College Preparatory Charter School $31,419; Neighborhood Charter School-Bronx $29,131; Bedford Stuyvesant Collegiate Charter School $26,433; Worcester Central School $25,212; Lyme Central $24,558; Icahn Charter School 4 $22,230; Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 1 $19,412; Icahn Charter School 5 $18,927; Niagara Charter School $15,702; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k15k20k25k30k35kSouth Bronx Community Charter …$32,564Creo College Preparatory Chart…$31,419Neighborhood Charter School-Br…$29,131Bedford Stuyvesant Collegiate …$26,433Worcester Central School$25,212Lyme Central$24,558Icahn Charter School 4$22,230Success Academy Charter School…$19,412Icahn Charter School 5$18,927Niagara Charter School$15,702State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Creo College Preparatory Charter School, FY23South Bronx Community Charter High School $32,564; Creo College Preparatory Charter School $31,419; Neighborhood Charter School-Bronx $29,131; Bedford Stuyvesant Collegiate Charter School $26,433; Worcester Central School $25,212; Lyme Central $24,558; Icahn Charter School 4 $22,230; Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 1 $19,412; Icahn Charter School 5 $18,927; Niagara Charter School $15,702; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k15k20k25k30k35kSouth Bronx Community Charter High …$32,564Creo College Preparatory Charter Sc…$31,419Neighborhood Charter School-Bronx$29,131Bedford Stuyvesant Collegiate Chart…$26,433Worcester Central School$25,212Lyme Central$24,558Icahn Charter School 4$22,230Success Academy Charter School-Bron…$19,412Icahn Charter School 5$18,927Niagara Charter School$15,702State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Creo College Preparatory Charter School, FY23South Bronx Community Charter High School $32,564; Creo College Preparatory Charter School $31,419; Neighborhood Charter School-Bronx $29,131; Bedford Stuyvesant Collegiate Charter School $26,433; Worcester Central School $25,212; Lyme Central $24,558; Icahn Charter School 4 $22,230; Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 1 $19,412; Icahn Charter School 5 $18,927; Niagara Charter School $15,702; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k20k30k35kSouth Bronx Community Charter High School$32,564Creo College Preparatory Charter School$31,419Neighborhood Charter School-Bronx$29,131Bedford Stuyvesant Collegiate Charter School$26,433Worcester Central School$25,212Lyme Central$24,558Icahn Charter School 4$22,230Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 1$19,412Icahn Charter School 5$18,927Niagara Charter School$15,702State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Creo College Preparatory Charter School, FY23South Bronx Community Charter High School $32,564; Creo College Preparatory Charter School $31,419; Neighborhood Charter School-Bronx $29,131; Bedford Stuyvesant Collegiate Charter School $26,433; Worcester Central School $25,212; Lyme Central $24,558; Icahn Charter School 4 $22,230; Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 1 $19,412; Icahn Charter School 5 $18,927; Niagara Charter School $15,702; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k20k30k35kSouth Bronx Community Charter High Scho…$32,564Creo College Preparatory Charter School$31,419Neighborhood Charter School-Bronx$29,131Bedford Stuyvesant Collegiate Charter S…$26,433Worcester Central School$25,212Lyme Central$24,558Icahn Charter School 4$22,230Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 1$19,412Icahn Charter School 5$18,927Niagara Charter School$15,702State median, under 1,000 students $26,657

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 540 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022.

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

346 students in 2022-23, 390 students in 2023-24, 360 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Creo College Preparatory Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 346, 2023-24: 390, 2024-25: 36001002003004002022-233462023-243902024-25360
Creo College Preparatory Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 346, 2023-24: 390, 2024-25: 36001002003004002022-233462023-243902024-25360
Creo College Preparatory Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 346, 2023-24: 390, 2024-25: 36001002003004002022-233462023-243902024-25360
Creo College Preparatory Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 346, 2023-24: 390, 2024-25: 36001002003004002022-233462023-243902024-25360

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2334638.09.1
2023-2439040.09.8
2024-25360not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Creo College Preparatory Charter School scored proficient or above: 38-42% in reading and 26-30% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew YorkStudents tested
Reading and language arts38-42%47%239
Math26-30%40%236

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 middle school, 360 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Creo College Preparatory Charter School3609.199.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Creo College Preparatory Charter School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Creo College Preparatory Charter School

  1. New York districts by spending per studentCreo College Preparatory Charter School ranks 118 of 540 New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($31,419).#118 of 540
  2. Every school district in New YorkCreo College Preparatory Charter School is the number 873 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 346 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#873 of 1,104
  3. Icahn Charter School 4The next larger New York district: 348 students in fall 2022, $22,230 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,230
  4. Worcester Central SchoolThe next smaller New York district: 345 students in fall 2022, $25,212 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,212
  5. Compare Creo College Preparatory Charter School with Icahn Charter School 4Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Creo College Preparatory Charter School

  1. How many schools and students are in Creo College Preparatory Charter School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 middle), enrolling 360 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Creo College Preparatory Charter School spend per student?
    $31,419 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,657 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. How do students in Creo College Preparatory Charter School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Creo College Preparatory Charter School scored proficient or above: 38-42% in reading and 26-30% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  4. What is Creo College Preparatory Charter School's NCES district ID?
    3601194. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25