Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School
Public school district · Bronx County · New York · NCES district ID 3600956
Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School spent $26,022 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 56% of the other New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $26,657). Its one school enrolled 601 students in 2024-25.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among New York districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School in enrollment (536 to 560 students) and Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School itself.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 540 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022.
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
549 students in 2022-23, 578 students in 2023-24, 601 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 549 | 29.0 | 18.9 |
| 2023-24 | 578 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 601 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School scored proficient or above: 54-59% in reading and 41-46% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | New York | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 54-59% | 47% | 329 |
| Math | 41-46% | 40% | 386 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 601 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School | 601 | 18.9 | 95.3% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School
- Website: bronxacademyofpromise.com
- Phone: (718) 293-6950
- Office: 1349 Inwood Ave, Bronx, NY 10452
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School
- New York districts by spending per studentBronx Academy of Promise Charter School ranks 301 of 540 New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($26,022).#301 of 540
- Every school district in New YorkBronx Academy of Promise Charter School is the number 716 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 549 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#716 of 1,104
- School in the Square Public Charter SchoolThe next larger New York district: 552 students in fall 2022, $32,658 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$32,658
- Chateaugay Central SchoolThe next smaller New York district: 548 students in fall 2022, $27,447 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$27,447
- Compare Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School with School in the Square Public Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School
How many schools and students are in Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 601 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School spend per student?
$26,022 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,657 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.How do students in Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School scored proficient or above: 54-59% in reading and 41-46% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School's NCES district ID?
3600956. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25