Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School

Public school district · Bronx County · New York · NCES district ID 3600956

Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School spent $26,022 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 56% of the other New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $26,657). Its one school enrolled 601 students in 2024-25.

Spending per student among New York districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School in enrollment (536 to 560 students) and Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School itself.

Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School, FY23School in the Square Public Charter School $32,658; Genesee Valley Central School $30,435; Unity Preparatory Charter School $29,267; Cincinnatus Central $28,765; Chateaugay Central School $27,447; Bronx Charter School for Better Learning $26,064; Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School $26,022; Explore Excel Charter School $24,160; Success Academy Charter School - Washington Heights $18,861; Success Academy Charter School-Flatbush $14,745; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k20k30k40kSchool in the Square Public Ch…$32,658Genesee Valley Central School$30,435Unity Preparatory Charter Scho…$29,267Cincinnatus Central$28,765Chateaugay Central School$27,447Bronx Charter School for Bette…$26,064Bronx Academy of Promise Chart…$26,022Explore Excel Charter School$24,160Success Academy Charter School…$18,861Success Academy Charter School…$14,745State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School, FY23School in the Square Public Charter School $32,658; Genesee Valley Central School $30,435; Unity Preparatory Charter School $29,267; Cincinnatus Central $28,765; Chateaugay Central School $27,447; Bronx Charter School for Better Learning $26,064; Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School $26,022; Explore Excel Charter School $24,160; Success Academy Charter School - Washington Heights $18,861; Success Academy Charter School-Flatbush $14,745; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k20k30k40kSchool in the Square Public Charter…$32,658Genesee Valley Central School$30,435Unity Preparatory Charter School$29,267Cincinnatus Central$28,765Chateaugay Central School$27,447Bronx Charter School for Better Lea…$26,064Bronx Academy of Promise Charter Sc…$26,022Explore Excel Charter School$24,160Success Academy Charter School - Wa…$18,861Success Academy Charter School-Flat…$14,745State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School, FY23School in the Square Public Charter School $32,658; Genesee Valley Central School $30,435; Unity Preparatory Charter School $29,267; Cincinnatus Central $28,765; Chateaugay Central School $27,447; Bronx Charter School for Better Learning $26,064; Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School $26,022; Explore Excel Charter School $24,160; Success Academy Charter School - Washington Heights $18,861; Success Academy Charter School-Flatbush $14,745; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k20k30k40kSchool in the Square Public Charter School$32,658Genesee Valley Central School$30,435Unity Preparatory Charter School$29,267Cincinnatus Central$28,765Chateaugay Central School$27,447Bronx Charter School for Better Learning$26,064Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School$26,022Explore Excel Charter School$24,160Success Academy Charter School - Washington…$18,861Success Academy Charter School-Flatbush$14,745State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School, FY23School in the Square Public Charter School $32,658; Genesee Valley Central School $30,435; Unity Preparatory Charter School $29,267; Cincinnatus Central $28,765; Chateaugay Central School $27,447; Bronx Charter School for Better Learning $26,064; Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School $26,022; Explore Excel Charter School $24,160; Success Academy Charter School - Washington Heights $18,861; Success Academy Charter School-Flatbush $14,745; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k20k30k40kSchool in the Square Public Charter Sch…$32,658Genesee Valley Central School$30,435Unity Preparatory Charter School$29,267Cincinnatus Central$28,765Chateaugay Central School$27,447Bronx Charter School for Better Learning$26,064Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School$26,022Explore Excel Charter School$24,160Success Academy Charter School - Washin…$18,861Success Academy Charter School-Flatbush$14,745State median, under 1,000 students $26,657

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 540 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022.

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

549 students in 2022-23, 578 students in 2023-24, 601 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 549, 2023-24: 578, 2024-25: 60102004006008002022-235492023-245782024-25601
Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 549, 2023-24: 578, 2024-25: 60102004006008002022-235492023-245782024-25601
Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 549, 2023-24: 578, 2024-25: 60102004006008002022-235492023-245782024-25601
Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 549, 2023-24: 578, 2024-25: 60102004006008002022-235492023-245782024-25601

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2354929.018.9
2023-24578not reportednot reported
2024-25601not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School scored proficient or above: 54-59% in reading and 41-46% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew YorkStudents tested
Reading and language arts54-59%47%329
Math41-46%40%386

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 601 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School60118.995.3%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School

  1. New York districts by spending per studentBronx Academy of Promise Charter School ranks 301 of 540 New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($26,022).#301 of 540
  2. Every school district in New YorkBronx Academy of Promise Charter School is the number 716 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 549 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#716 of 1,104
  3. School in the Square Public Charter SchoolThe next larger New York district: 552 students in fall 2022, $32,658 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$32,658
  4. Chateaugay Central SchoolThe next smaller New York district: 548 students in fall 2022, $27,447 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$27,447
  5. Compare Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School with School in the Square Public Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School

  1. How many schools and students are in Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 601 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School spend per student?
    $26,022 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,657 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. How do students in Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School scored proficient or above: 54-59% in reading and 41-46% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  4. What is Bronx Academy of Promise Charter School's NCES district ID?
    3600956. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25