Jamesville-Dewitt Central School District

Public school district · Onondaga County · New York · NCES district ID 3609090

Jamesville-Dewitt Central School District spent $24,373 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 69% of the other New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $26,567). Its 5 schools enrolled 2,431 students in 2024-25; 30.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,996 per student, up 6.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (New York: 87.2%).

Spending per student among New York districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Jamesville-Dewitt Central in enrollment (2,444 to 2,635 students) and Jamesville-Dewitt Central itself.

Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Jamesville-Dewitt Central, FY23North Shore Central $43,067; Somers Central $38,085; Union Free School District of the Tarrytowns $30,663; Port Jervis City $29,174; Beacon City $28,668; Gloversville Enlarged $24,627; Jamesville-Dewitt Central $24,373; Massena Central $24,095; Averill Park Central $22,931; Maine-Endwell Central $21,241; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.10k20k30k40k50kNorth Shore Central$43,067Somers Central$38,085Union Free School District of …$30,663Port Jervis City$29,174Beacon City$28,668Gloversville Enlarged$24,627Jamesville-Dewitt Central$24,373Massena Central$24,095Averill Park Central$22,931Maine-Endwell Central$21,241State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Jamesville-Dewitt Central, FY23North Shore Central $43,067; Somers Central $38,085; Union Free School District of the Tarrytowns $30,663; Port Jervis City $29,174; Beacon City $28,668; Gloversville Enlarged $24,627; Jamesville-Dewitt Central $24,373; Massena Central $24,095; Averill Park Central $22,931; Maine-Endwell Central $21,241; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.10k20k30k40k50kNorth Shore Central$43,067Somers Central$38,085Union Free School District of the T…$30,663Port Jervis City$29,174Beacon City$28,668Gloversville Enlarged$24,627Jamesville-Dewitt Central$24,373Massena Central$24,095Averill Park Central$22,931Maine-Endwell Central$21,241State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Jamesville-Dewitt Central, FY23North Shore Central $43,067; Somers Central $38,085; Union Free School District of the Tarrytowns $30,663; Port Jervis City $29,174; Beacon City $28,668; Gloversville Enlarged $24,627; Jamesville-Dewitt Central $24,373; Massena Central $24,095; Averill Park Central $22,931; Maine-Endwell Central $21,241; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.10k30k50kNorth Shore Central$43,067Somers Central$38,085Union Free School District of the Tarrytowns$30,663Port Jervis City$29,174Beacon City$28,668Gloversville Enlarged$24,627Jamesville-Dewitt Central$24,373Massena Central$24,095Averill Park Central$22,931Maine-Endwell Central$21,241State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Jamesville-Dewitt Central, FY23North Shore Central $43,067; Somers Central $38,085; Union Free School District of the Tarrytowns $30,663; Port Jervis City $29,174; Beacon City $28,668; Gloversville Enlarged $24,627; Jamesville-Dewitt Central $24,373; Massena Central $24,095; Averill Park Central $22,931; Maine-Endwell Central $21,241; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.10k30k50kNorth Shore Central$43,067Somers Central$38,085Union Free School District of the Tarry…$30,663Port Jervis City$29,174Beacon City$28,668Gloversville Enlarged$24,627Jamesville-Dewitt Central$24,373Massena Central$24,095Averill Park Central$22,931Maine-Endwell Central$21,241State median, 1,000+ students $26,567

Where the money came from

$67,414,000 in revenue: 30.0% state, 65.2% local and 4.8% federal. Total spending including $12,230,000 of capital outlay was $77,751,000, or $30,659 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Jamesville-Dewitt Central School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $20,211,000; Local $43,940,000; Federal $3,263,000; total $67,414,000.
  • State$20,211,000 30%
  • Local$43,940,000 65%
  • Federal$3,263,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 440 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,512 students in 2022-23, 2,466 students in 2023-24, 2,431 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Jamesville-Dewitt Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,512, 2023-24: 2,466, 2024-25: 2,43101k2k3k2022-232,5122023-242,4662024-252,431
Jamesville-Dewitt Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,512, 2023-24: 2,466, 2024-25: 2,43101k2k3k2022-232,5122023-242,4662024-252,431
Jamesville-Dewitt Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,512, 2023-24: 2,466, 2024-25: 2,43101k2k3k2022-232,5122023-242,4662024-252,431
Jamesville-Dewitt Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,512, 2023-24: 2,466, 2024-25: 2,43101k2k3k2022-232,5122023-242,4662024-252,431

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,512192.013.1
2023-242,466199.012.4
2024-252,431186.013.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$20,003,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,888 per student

Jamesville-Dewitt Central School District booked $20,003,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 192 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $104,182 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 71 in 100 New York districts with a figure (state median $80,291, 622 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$15,481,00077.4%
Special education$3,573,00017.9%
Other programs$949,0004.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,605 in 2018-19, $6,700 in 2019-20, $7,133 in 2020-21, $7,559 in 2021-22, $7,888 in 2022-23.

Jamesville-Dewitt Central School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,605, 2019-20: $6,700, 2020-21: $7,133, 2021-22: $7,559, 2022-23: $7,88802k4k6k8k2018-19$6,6052019-20$6,7002020-21$7,1332021-22$7,5592022-23$7,888
Jamesville-Dewitt Central School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,605, 2019-20: $6,700, 2020-21: $7,133, 2021-22: $7,559, 2022-23: $7,88802k4k6k8k2018-19$6,6052019-20$6,7002020-21$7,1332021-22$7,5592022-23$7,888
Jamesville-Dewitt Central School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,605, 2019-20: $6,700, 2020-21: $7,133, 2021-22: $7,559, 2022-23: $7,88802k4k6k8k2018-19$6,6052019-20$6,7002020-21$7,1332021-22$7,5592022-23$7,888
Jamesville-Dewitt Central School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,605, 2019-20: $6,700, 2020-21: $7,133, 2021-22: $7,559, 2022-23: $7,88802k4k6k8k2018-19$6,6052019-20$6,7002020-21$7,1332021-22$7,5592022-23$7,888

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Jamesville-Dewitt Central School District scored proficient or above: 59-63% in reading and 64-68% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew YorkStudents tested
Reading and language arts59-63%47%995
Math64-68%40%997

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

96% of the 248 students in Jamesville-Dewitt Central School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew York
Four-year graduation rate96%87.2%
Students in the class248202,009

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 918 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Tecumseh Elementary School33219.719.9%Not Title I
Jamesville Elementary School32120.127.1%Not Title I
Moses Dewitt Elementary School26519.432.8%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 693 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Jamesville-Dewitt Middle School69310.028.0%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 820 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Jamesville-Dewitt High School82011.626.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Jamesville-Dewitt Central School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Jamesville-Dewitt Central School District

  1. New York districts by spending per studentJamesville-Dewitt Central School District ranks 303 of 440 New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,373).#303 of 440
  2. Every school district in New YorkJamesville-Dewitt Central School District is the number 232 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 2,536 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#232 of 1,104
  3. North Shore Central School DistrictThe next larger New York district: 2,572 students in fall 2022, $43,067 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$43,067
  4. Massena Central School DistrictThe next smaller New York district: 2,457 students in fall 2022, $24,095 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,095
  5. Compare Jamesville-Dewitt Central School District with North Shore Central School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Jamesville-Dewitt High School, its largest high school820 students in 2024-25, 11.6 per teacher.820
  7. Teacher salary spending across New YorkJamesville-Dewitt Central School District spent $104,182 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $80,291); spending, not a salary.$104,182
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Jamesville-Dewitt Central School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Jamesville-Dewitt Central School District?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,431 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Jamesville-Dewitt Central School District spend per student?
    $24,373 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,567 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,996 per student, up 6.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Jamesville-Dewitt Central School District's money come from?
    $67,414,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 30.0% state, 65.2% local and 4.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Jamesville-Dewitt Central School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 177 of the 3,016 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Jamesville-Dewitt Central School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $20,003,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,888 per student. Divided by the 192 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $104,182 per teacher, more than 71 in 100 New York districts (state median $80,291). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Jamesville-Dewitt Central School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Jamesville-Dewitt Central School District scored proficient or above: 59-63% in reading and 64-68% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Jamesville-Dewitt Central School District?
    96% of the 248 students in Jamesville-Dewitt Central School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Jamesville-Dewitt Central School District's NCES district ID?
    3609090. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25