New York City Geographic District #11
Public school district · Bronx County · New York · NCES district ID 3600088
New York City Geographic District #11's fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its 61 schools enrolled 29,940 students in 2024-25. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 81% (New York: 87.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
30,451 students in 2022-23, 30,149 students in 2023-24, 29,940 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 30,451 | 2498.3 | 12.2 |
| 2023-24 | 30,149 | 2523.7 | 11.9 |
| 2024-25 | 29,940 | 2519.2 | 11.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in New York City Geographic District #11 scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 27% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | New York | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 39% | 47% | 15,198 |
| Math | 27% | 40% | 14,860 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
81% of the 2,161 students in New York City Geographic District #11's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | New York | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 81% | 87.2% |
| Students in the class | 2,161 | 202,009 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
31 elementary schools, 17,218 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PS 83 Donald Hertz | 1,451 | 13.4 | 82.6% | Schoolwide program |
| PS 89 | 1,169 | 13.3 | 86.0% | Schoolwide program |
| PS/Ms 194 | 1,169 | 12.8 | 90.6% | Schoolwide program |
| PS 96 Richard Rodgers | 880 | 12.8 | 89.3% | Schoolwide program |
| PS 106 Parkchester | 822 | 12.4 | 84.7% | Schoolwide program |
| PS 103 Hector Fontanez | 774 | 12.4 | 93.3% | Schoolwide program |
| PS 19 Judith K Weiss | 679 | 15.1 | 56.0% | Not Title I |
| PS 108 Philip J Abinanti | 664 | 13.2 | 81.9% | Schoolwide program |
| PS 105 Senator Abraham Bernstein | 659 | 12.9 | 93.0% | Schoolwide program |
| PS 78 Anne Hutchinson | 613 | 13.1 | 89.7% | Schoolwide program |
| PS/Ms 498 Van Nest Academy | 603 | 12.3 | 80.3% | Schoolwide program |
| PS 121 Throop | 601 | 14.4 | 80.0% | Schoolwide program |
The other 19 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PS 41 Gun Hill Road | 593 | 11.0 | 93.9% | Schoolwide program |
| PS 76 Bennington School (the) | 583 | 11.1 | 86.8% | Schoolwide program |
| PS 97 | 578 | 11.4 | 80.4% | Schoolwide program |
| PS 68 | 493 | 8.3 | 79.1% | Schoolwide program |
| PS 153 Helen Keller | 440 | 13.7 | 69.8% | Schoolwide program |
| PS 21 Philip H Sheridan | 406 | 12.0 | 94.3% | Schoolwide program |
| PS 111 Seton Falls | 397 | 12.5 | 93.5% | Schoolwide program |
| PS 112 Bronxwood | 370 | 11.0 | 93.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Young Voices Academy of the Bronx | 363 | 14.1 | 86.8% | Schoolwide program |
| PS 16 Wakefield | 343 | 14.8 | 92.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Baychester Academy | 339 | 14.3 | 79.4% | Schoolwide program |
| PS 178 Dr Selman Waksman | 334 | 12.0 | 71.0% | Schoolwide program |
| PS 87 | 307 | 14.6 | 84.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Linden Tree Elementary School | 300 | 11.9 | 90.7% | Schoolwide program |
| PS 160 Walt Disney | 278 | 9.3 | 73.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Steam Bridge School (the) | 271 | 12.9 | 77.5% | Schoolwide program |
| PS 175 City Island | 259 | 10.7 | 55.6% | Not Title I |
| Cornerstone Academy for Social Action | 258 | 11.2 | 95.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Matilda Avenue School (the) | 222 | 10.9 | 89.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
14 middle schools, 5,296 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JHS 127 Castle Hill (the) | 778 | 11.3 | 84.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Ms 180 Dr Daniel Hale Williams | 762 | 11.9 | 81.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Is 181 Pablo Casals | 490 | 9.4 | 77.1% | Schoolwide program |
| JHS 144 Michelangelo | 388 | 12.4 | 86.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Leaders of Tomorrow | 374 | 10.9 | 90.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Bronx Green Middle School | 356 | 14.0 | 91.0% | Schoolwide program |
| North Bronx School of Empowerment | 318 | 9.2 | 92.8% | Schoolwide program |
| One World Middle School at Edenwald | 309 | 7.8 | 79.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Bronx Park Middle School | 302 | 10.9 | 88.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Baychester Middle School | 298 | 11.6 | 89.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Pelham Gardens Middle School | 284 | 10.5 | 79.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Pelham Academy of Academics and Community Engagement | 281 | 10.2 | 92.5% | Schoolwide program |
The other 2 middle schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bronx Alliance Middle School | 191 | 9.1 | 88.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Cornerstone Academy for Social Action Middle School (Casa) | 165 | 11.2 | 91.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
16 high schools, 7,426 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry S Truman High School | 1,650 | 13.0 | 80.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Collegiate Institute for Math and Science | 563 | 12.0 | 82.4% | Schoolwide program |
| High School of Computers and Technology | 472 | 12.0 | 84.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Pelham Preparatory Academy | 460 | 13.7 | 82.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Acad-Scholarship & Entrepreneurship | 437 | 14.9 | 87.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Astor Collegiate Academy | 429 | 11.6 | 82.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Bronxwood Preparatory Academy (the) | 407 | 11.2 | 84.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Bronxdale High School | 393 | 9.7 | 84.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Bronx High School for the Visual Arts | 392 | 8.2 | 89.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Bronx Aerospace High School | 374 | 9.9 | 89.3% | Schoolwide program |
| High School for Language and Innovation | 372 | 13.4 | 88.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Bronx Health Sciences High School | 337 | 11.6 | 82.8% | Schoolwide program |
The other 4 high schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bronx Academy of Health Careers | 306 | 12.4 | 86.6% | Schoolwide program |
| High School for Contemporary Arts | 289 | 7.5 | 94.5% | Schoolwide program |
| New World High School | 287 | 11.9 | 88.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Bronx Lab School | 258 | 11.8 | 89.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Bronx High School for Writing and Communication Arts
High school in Bronx; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 184 students; 8.8 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact New York City Geographic District #11
- Phone: (718) 519-2620
- Office: 2750 Throop Ave, Bronx, NY 10469
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about New York City Geographic District #11
- Every school district in New YorkNew York City Geographic District #11 is the number 12 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 32,910 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#12 of 1,104
- New York City Geographic District #21The next larger New York district: 34,421 students in fall 2022.
- New York City Geographic District #22The next smaller New York district: 31,769 students in fall 2022.
- Compare New York City Geographic District #11 with New York City Geographic District #21Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Harry S Truman High School, its largest high school1,650 students in 2024-25, 13.0 per teacher.1,650
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about New York City Geographic District #11
How many schools and students are in New York City Geographic District #11?
61 schools were open in 2024-25 (31 elementary, 14 middle, 16 high), enrolling 29,940 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How do students in New York City Geographic District #11 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in New York City Geographic District #11 scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 27% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in New York City Geographic District #11?
81% of the 2,161 students in New York City Geographic District #11's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is New York City Geographic District #11's NCES district ID?
3600088. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25