Blind Brook-Rye Union Free School District
Public school district · Westchester County · New York · NCES district ID 3624630
Blind Brook-Rye Union Free School District spent $35,488 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 92% of the other New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $26,567). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,287 students in 2024-25; 9.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $37,747 per student, up 6.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (New York: 87.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among New York districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Blind Brook-Rye Union Free in enrollment (1,296 to 1,317 students) and Blind Brook-Rye Union Free itself.
Where the money came from
$53,333,000 in revenue: 9.5% state, 89.3% local and 1.2% federal. Total spending including $4,164,000 of capital outlay was $54,075,000, or $41,469 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$5,079,000 10%
- Local$47,619,000 89%
- Federal$635,000 1%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 440 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,290 students in 2022-23, 1,296 students in 2023-24, 1,287 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,290 | 118.8 | 10.9 |
| 2023-24 | 1,296 | 119.8 | 10.8 |
| 2024-25 | 1,287 | 121.4 | 10.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$17,729,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $13,596 per student
Blind Brook-Rye Union Free School District booked $17,729,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 119 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $149,234 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 97 in 100 New York districts with a figure (state median $80,291, 622 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $13,606,000 | 76.7% |
| Special education | $3,962,000 | 22.3% |
| Other programs | $161,000 | 0.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $10,949 in 2018-19, $11,600 in 2019-20, $12,099 in 2020-21, $13,501 in 2021-22, $13,596 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Blind Brook-Rye Union Free School District scored proficient or above: 76-80% in reading and 80-84% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | New York | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 76-80% | 47% | 586 |
| Math | 80-84% | 40% | 589 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 96 students in Blind Brook-Rye Union Free School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | New York | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 87.2% |
| Students in the class | 96 | 202,009 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 598 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruno M Ponterio Ridge Street School | 598 | 12.5 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 287 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blind Brook-Rye Middle School | 287 | 8.8 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 402 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blind Brook High School | 402 | 9.8 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Blind Brook-Rye Union Free School District
- Website: blindbrook.org
- Phone: (914) 937-3600
- Office: 390 N Ridge St, Rye Brook, NY 10573
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Blind Brook-Rye Union Free School District
- New York districts by spending per studentBlind Brook-Rye Union Free School District ranks 37 of 440 New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($35,488).#37 of 440
- Every school district in New YorkBlind Brook-Rye Union Free School District is the number 388 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 1,304 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#388 of 1,104
- Cazenovia Central School DistrictThe next larger New York district: 1,314 students in fall 2022, $23,189 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,189
- True North Rochester Preparatory Charter SchoolThe next smaller New York district: 1,301 students in fall 2022, $19,369 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,369
- Compare Blind Brook-Rye Union Free School District with Cazenovia Central School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Blind Brook High School, its largest high school402 students in 2024-25, 9.8 per teacher.402
- Teacher salary spending across New YorkBlind Brook-Rye Union Free School District spent $149,234 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $80,291); spending, not a salary.$149,234
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Blind Brook-Rye Union Free School District
How many schools and students are in Blind Brook-Rye Union Free School District?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,287 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Blind Brook-Rye Union Free School District spend per student?
$35,488 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,567 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $37,747 per student, up 6.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Blind Brook-Rye Union Free School District's money come from?
$53,333,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 9.5% state, 89.3% local and 1.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Blind Brook-Rye Union Free School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 17 of the 1,385 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 1.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Blind Brook-Rye Union Free School District spend on teacher salaries?
$17,729,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $13,596 per student. Divided by the 119 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $149,234 per teacher, more than 97 in 100 New York districts (state median $80,291). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Blind Brook-Rye Union Free School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Blind Brook-Rye Union Free School District scored proficient or above: 76-80% in reading and 80-84% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Blind Brook-Rye Union Free School District?
95% or more of the 96 students in Blind Brook-Rye Union Free School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Blind Brook-Rye Union Free School District's NCES district ID?
3624630. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25