Lowville Academy & Central School District
Public school district · Lewis County · New York · NCES district ID 3617820
Lowville Academy & Central School District spent $20,877 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 91% of the other New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $26,567). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,276 students in 2024-25; 70.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,852 per student, up 4.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (New York: 87.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among New York districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lowville Academy & Central in enrollment (1,296 to 1,317 students) and Lowville Academy & Central itself.
Where the money came from
$30,673,000 in revenue: 70.4% state, 18.8% local and 10.8% federal. Total spending including $1,894,000 of capital outlay was $32,882,000, or $25,216 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$21,593,000 70%
- Local$5,766,000 19%
- Federal$3,314,000 11%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 440 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,282 students in 2022-23, 1,287 students in 2023-24, 1,276 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,282 | 110.7 | 11.6 |
| 2023-24 | 1,287 | 109.1 | 11.8 |
| 2024-25 | 1,276 | 112.9 | 11.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$8,037,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,163 per student
Lowville Academy & Central School District booked $8,037,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 111 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $72,628 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 33 in 100 New York districts with a figure (state median $80,291, 622 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $6,119,000 | 76.1% |
| Special education | $1,354,000 | 16.8% |
| Vocational | $153,000 | 1.9% |
| Other programs | $411,000 | 5.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,119 in 2018-19, $6,128 in 2019-20, $6,620 in 2020-21, $6,002 in 2021-22, $6,163 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Lowville Academy & Central School District scored proficient or above: 52-56% in reading and 44-48% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | New York | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 52-56% | 47% | 524 |
| Math | 44-48% | 40% | 521 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 102 students in Lowville Academy & Central School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | New York | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 87.2% |
| Students in the class | 102 | 202,009 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 628 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowville Elementary School | 628 | 11.2 | 42.2% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 263 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowville Middle School | 263 | 10.6 | 42.6% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 385 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowville High School | 385 | 12.0 | 32.2% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Lowville Academy & Central School District
- Website: lowvilleacademy.org
- Phone: (315) 376-9000
- Office: 7668 N State St, Lowville, NY 13367
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Lowville Academy & Central School District
- New York districts by spending per studentLowville Academy & Central School District ranks 401 of 440 New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,877).#401 of 440
- Every school district in New YorkLowville Academy & Central School District is the number 388 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 1,304 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#388 of 1,104
- Cazenovia Central School DistrictThe next larger New York district: 1,314 students in fall 2022, $23,189 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,189
- True North Rochester Preparatory Charter SchoolThe next smaller New York district: 1,301 students in fall 2022, $19,369 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,369
- Compare Lowville Academy & Central School District with Cazenovia Central School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Lowville High School, its largest high school385 students in 2024-25, 12.0 per teacher.385
- Teacher salary spending across New YorkLowville Academy & Central School District spent $72,628 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $80,291); spending, not a salary.$72,628
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Lowville Academy & Central School District
How many schools and students are in Lowville Academy & Central School District?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,276 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Lowville Academy & Central School District spend per student?
$20,877 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,567 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,852 per student, up 4.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Lowville Academy & Central School District's money come from?
$30,673,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 70.4% state, 18.8% local and 10.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Lowville Academy & Central School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 236 of the 1,542 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Lowville Academy & Central School District spend on teacher salaries?
$8,037,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,163 per student. Divided by the 111 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $72,628 per teacher, more than 33 in 100 New York districts (state median $80,291). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Lowville Academy & Central School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Lowville Academy & Central School District scored proficient or above: 52-56% in reading and 44-48% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Lowville Academy & Central School District?
90-94% of the 102 students in Lowville Academy & Central School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Lowville Academy & Central School District's NCES district ID?
3617820. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25