- Enrollment
- 628
- Students per teacher
- 11.2:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Lowville, NY
Lowville High School
Federal NCES profile for Lowville High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.
The verdict
Lowville High School earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 75% of New York schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most New York schools.
- #1 of 3
- public schools in Lowville · Resource Index
- 53
- Resource Index · Higher
- 13.3:1
- large classes for New York
- 35.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Lowville High School has class sizes larger than 75% of New York schools. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Lowville High School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Lowville, NY.
School address
NCES ID 361782001603 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+3 students YoY
Lowville High School held near 370 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 29.7 → 30.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+3 students YoY 361782001603 · Lowville, NY High · SMALL · TRAD
385 enr · 13.3:1 · 35.1% lunch · RII 53
Nearest enrollment peer: Lowville Elementary School (628 students)
Lowville High School held near 370 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount). Teacher FTE added 29.7 → 30.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →
Lowville High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Lowville Eleme
Lowville Elementary School
628 students
- This school
Lowville High School
385 students
- Lowville Middl
Lowville Middle School
263 students
What this shows Lowville High School reports 385 students on the CCD universe file.
How Lowville High School compares
Lowville High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New York | New York avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.3:1 | ▲ 13% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 35.1% | ▼ 38% | 56.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 385 | top 58% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 91.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 16.1, Lowville High School is less mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.
Programs
District finance for Lowville Academy & Central School District reports $20,877 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Lowville High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowville Elementary School | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Lowville Middle School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Lowville High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 263
- Students per teacher
- 11:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~385 students)
Frequently asked questions about Lowville High School
How many students attend Lowville High School?
Lowville High School has 385 students enrolled. It is a high school in Lowville, NY. CCD year-over-year: 367 (2022-23) → 370 (2023-24), nearly flat (+3).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Lowville High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Lowville High School is 13.3:1, which is 13% higher than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 15% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Lowville High School?
35.1% of students at Lowville High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lowville High School?
The largest demographic group at Lowville High School is White at 91.4% of enrollment, in Lowville, NY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Lowville High School?
Lowville High School has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Lowville High School rank among public schools in Lowville?
By Resource Investment Index, Lowville High School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Lowville, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Lowville Academy & Central School District?
Besides Lowville High School, Lowville Academy & Central School District also operates Lowville Elementary School (628 students) and Lowville Middle School (263 students). See the Lowville Academy & Central School District district page for the complete list.