Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified School District

Listed by NCES as Cheektowaga-Sloan Union Free School District (district ID 3627000)

Public school district · Erie County · New York · NCES district ID 3627000

Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified School District spent $23,900 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 73% of the other New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $26,567). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,248 students in 2024-25; 53.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,721 per student, up 3.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (New York: 87.2%).

Spending per student among New York districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified in enrollment (1,314 to 1,339 students) and Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified itself.

Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified, FY23Catskill Central $31,156; Newfane Central $26,827; Potsdam Central $25,097; Wayland-Cohocton Central School $23,973; Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified $23,900; Cazenovia Central $23,189; Eden Central $22,627; Fonda-Fultonville Central Schools $21,498; Achievement First Crown Heights Charter School $18,714; Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 3 $17,915; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.15k20k25k30k35kCatskill Central$31,156Newfane Central$26,827Potsdam Central$25,097Wayland-Cohocton Central School$23,973Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified$23,900Cazenovia Central$23,189Eden Central$22,627Fonda-Fultonville Central Scho…$21,498Achievement First Crown Height…$18,714Success Academy Charter School…$17,915State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified, FY23Catskill Central $31,156; Newfane Central $26,827; Potsdam Central $25,097; Wayland-Cohocton Central School $23,973; Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified $23,900; Cazenovia Central $23,189; Eden Central $22,627; Fonda-Fultonville Central Schools $21,498; Achievement First Crown Heights Charter School $18,714; Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 3 $17,915; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.15k20k25k30k35kCatskill Central$31,156Newfane Central$26,827Potsdam Central$25,097Wayland-Cohocton Central School$23,973Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified$23,900Cazenovia Central$23,189Eden Central$22,627Fonda-Fultonville Central Schools$21,498Achievement First Crown Heights Cha…$18,714Success Academy Charter School-Bron…$17,915State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified, FY23Catskill Central $31,156; Newfane Central $26,827; Potsdam Central $25,097; Wayland-Cohocton Central School $23,973; Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified $23,900; Cazenovia Central $23,189; Eden Central $22,627; Fonda-Fultonville Central Schools $21,498; Achievement First Crown Heights Charter School $18,714; Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 3 $17,915; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.15k25k35kCatskill Central$31,156Newfane Central$26,827Potsdam Central$25,097Wayland-Cohocton Central School$23,973Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified$23,900Cazenovia Central$23,189Eden Central$22,627Fonda-Fultonville Central Schools$21,498Achievement First Crown Heights Charter Sch…$18,714Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 3$17,915State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified, FY23Catskill Central $31,156; Newfane Central $26,827; Potsdam Central $25,097; Wayland-Cohocton Central School $23,973; Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified $23,900; Cazenovia Central $23,189; Eden Central $22,627; Fonda-Fultonville Central Schools $21,498; Achievement First Crown Heights Charter School $18,714; Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 3 $17,915; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.15k25k35kCatskill Central$31,156Newfane Central$26,827Potsdam Central$25,097Wayland-Cohocton Central School$23,973Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified$23,900Cazenovia Central$23,189Eden Central$22,627Fonda-Fultonville Central Schools$21,498Achievement First Crown Heights Charter…$18,714Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 3$17,915State median, 1,000+ students $26,567

Where the money came from

$42,656,000 in revenue: 53.3% state, 39.8% local and 6.9% federal. Total spending including $372,000 of capital outlay was $37,048,000, or $27,940 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $22,722,000; Local $16,974,000; Federal $2,960,000; total $42,656,000.
  • State$22,722,000 53%
  • Local$16,974,000 40%
  • Federal$2,960,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 440 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,256 students in 2022-23, 1,258 students in 2023-24, 1,248 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,256, 2023-24: 1,258, 2024-25: 1,24805001k1.5k2022-231,2562023-241,2582024-251,248
Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,256, 2023-24: 1,258, 2024-25: 1,24805001k1.5k2022-231,2562023-241,2582024-251,248
Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,256, 2023-24: 1,258, 2024-25: 1,24805001k1.5k2022-231,2562023-241,2582024-251,248
Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,256, 2023-24: 1,258, 2024-25: 1,24805001k1.5k2022-231,2562023-241,2582024-251,248

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,256111.011.3
2023-241,258116.010.8
2024-251,248114.010.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$9,413,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,099 per student

Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified School District booked $9,413,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 111 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $84,794 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 55 in 100 New York districts with a figure (state median $80,291, 622 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$7,505,00079.7%
Special education$1,589,00016.9%
Other programs$319,0003.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $7,011 in 2018-19, $6,963 in 2019-20, $7,077 in 2020-21, $7,031 in 2021-22, $7,099 in 2022-23.

Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,011, 2019-20: $6,963, 2020-21: $7,077, 2021-22: $7,031, 2022-23: $7,09902k4k6k8k2018-19$7,0112019-20$6,9632020-21$7,0772021-22$7,0312022-23$7,099
Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,011, 2019-20: $6,963, 2020-21: $7,077, 2021-22: $7,031, 2022-23: $7,09902k4k6k8k2018-19$7,0112019-20$6,9632020-21$7,0772021-22$7,0312022-23$7,099
Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,011, 2019-20: $6,963, 2020-21: $7,077, 2021-22: $7,031, 2022-23: $7,09902k4k6k8k2018-19$7,0112019-20$6,9632020-21$7,0772021-22$7,0312022-23$7,099
Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,011, 2019-20: $6,963, 2020-21: $7,077, 2021-22: $7,031, 2022-23: $7,09902k4k6k8k2018-19$7,0112019-20$6,9632020-21$7,0772021-22$7,0312022-23$7,099

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified School District scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 21-25% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew YorkStudents tested
Reading and language arts30-34%47%515
Math21-25%40%482

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-84% of the 108 students in Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew York
Four-year graduation rate80‑84%87.2%
Students in the class108202,009

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 596 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Theodore Roosevelt School31212.551.6%Targeted program
Woodrow Wilson Elementary School28412.755.3%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 299 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
John F Kennedy Middle School2999.456.9%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 353 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
John F Kennedy Senior High School35310.152.4%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified School District

  1. New York districts by spending per studentCheektowaga-Sloan Unified School District ranks 321 of 440 New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($23,900).#321 of 440
  2. Every school district in New YorkCheektowaga-Sloan Unified School District is the number 381 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 1,326 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#381 of 1,104
  3. Potsdam Central School DistrictThe next larger New York district: 1,327 students in fall 2022, $25,097 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,097
  4. Eden Central School DistrictThe next smaller New York district: 1,323 students in fall 2022, $22,627 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,627
  5. Compare Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified School District with Potsdam Central School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. John F Kennedy Senior High School, its largest high school353 students in 2024-25, 10.1 per teacher.353
  7. Teacher salary spending across New YorkCheektowaga-Sloan Unified School District spent $84,794 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $80,291); spending, not a salary.$84,794
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified School District?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,248 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified School District spend per student?
    $23,900 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,567 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,721 per student, up 3.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified School District's money come from?
    $42,656,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 53.3% state, 39.8% local and 6.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 244 of the 1,544 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $9,413,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,099 per student. Divided by the 111 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $84,794 per teacher, more than 55 in 100 New York districts (state median $80,291). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified School District scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 21-25% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified School District?
    80-84% of the 108 students in Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified School District's NCES district ID?
    3627000. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25