Rondout Valley Central School District

Public school district · Ulster County · New York · NCES district ID 3624960

Rondout Valley Central School District spent $39,049 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 97% of the other New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $26,567). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,693 students in 2024-25; 37.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $39,231 per student, up 0.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (New York: 87.2%).

Spending per student among New York districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Rondout Valley Central in enrollment (1,629 to 1,715 students) and Rondout Valley Central itself.

Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Rondout Valley Central, FY23Greenburgh Central $42,057; Rondout Valley Central $39,049; Merrick $31,350; Pleasantville Union Free $30,276; Windsor Central $26,251; New Hyde Park-Garden City Park Union Free $25,482; Phoenix Central $25,402; Oneonta City $23,633; Norwich City $22,809; Tonawanda City $19,987; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.10k20k30k40k50kGreenburgh Central$42,057Rondout Valley Central$39,049Merrick$31,350Pleasantville Union Free$30,276Windsor Central$26,251New Hyde Park-Garden City Park…$25,482Phoenix Central$25,402Oneonta City$23,633Norwich City$22,809Tonawanda City$19,987State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Rondout Valley Central, FY23Greenburgh Central $42,057; Rondout Valley Central $39,049; Merrick $31,350; Pleasantville Union Free $30,276; Windsor Central $26,251; New Hyde Park-Garden City Park Union Free $25,482; Phoenix Central $25,402; Oneonta City $23,633; Norwich City $22,809; Tonawanda City $19,987; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.10k20k30k40k50kGreenburgh Central$42,057Rondout Valley Central$39,049Merrick$31,350Pleasantville Union Free$30,276Windsor Central$26,251New Hyde Park-Garden City Park Unio…$25,482Phoenix Central$25,402Oneonta City$23,633Norwich City$22,809Tonawanda City$19,987State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Rondout Valley Central, FY23Greenburgh Central $42,057; Rondout Valley Central $39,049; Merrick $31,350; Pleasantville Union Free $30,276; Windsor Central $26,251; New Hyde Park-Garden City Park Union Free $25,482; Phoenix Central $25,402; Oneonta City $23,633; Norwich City $22,809; Tonawanda City $19,987; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.10k30k50kGreenburgh Central$42,057Rondout Valley Central$39,049Merrick$31,350Pleasantville Union Free$30,276Windsor Central$26,251New Hyde Park-Garden City Park Union Free$25,482Phoenix Central$25,402Oneonta City$23,633Norwich City$22,809Tonawanda City$19,987State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Rondout Valley Central, FY23Greenburgh Central $42,057; Rondout Valley Central $39,049; Merrick $31,350; Pleasantville Union Free $30,276; Windsor Central $26,251; New Hyde Park-Garden City Park Union Free $25,482; Phoenix Central $25,402; Oneonta City $23,633; Norwich City $22,809; Tonawanda City $19,987; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.10k30k50kGreenburgh Central$42,057Rondout Valley Central$39,049Merrick$31,350Pleasantville Union Free$30,276Windsor Central$26,251New Hyde Park-Garden City Park Union Fr…$25,482Phoenix Central$25,402Oneonta City$23,633Norwich City$22,809Tonawanda City$19,987State median, 1,000+ students $26,567

Where the money came from

$75,318,000 in revenue: 37.0% state, 58.2% local and 4.9% federal. Total spending including $18,513,000 of capital outlay was $87,474,000, or $52,286 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Rondout Valley Central School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $27,840,000; Local $43,800,000; Federal $3,678,000; total $75,318,000.
  • State$27,840,000 37%
  • Local$43,800,000 58%
  • Federal$3,678,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 440 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,664 students in 2022-23, 1,714 students in 2023-24, 1,693 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Rondout Valley Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,664, 2023-24: 1,714, 2024-25: 1,69305001k1.5k2k2022-231,6642023-241,7142024-251,693
Rondout Valley Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,664, 2023-24: 1,714, 2024-25: 1,69305001k1.5k2k2022-231,6642023-241,7142024-251,693
Rondout Valley Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,664, 2023-24: 1,714, 2024-25: 1,69305001k1.5k2k2022-231,6642023-241,7142024-251,693
Rondout Valley Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,664, 2023-24: 1,714, 2024-25: 1,69305001k1.5k2k2022-231,6642023-241,7142024-251,693

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,664178.99.3
2023-241,714190.39.0
2024-251,693176.39.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$17,489,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $10,454 per student

Rondout Valley Central School District booked $17,489,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 179 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $97,726 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 68 in 100 New York districts with a figure (state median $80,291, 622 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$13,068,00074.7%
Special education$3,711,00021.2%
Vocational$109,0000.6%
Other programs$601,0003.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $9,455 in 2018-19, $9,265 in 2019-20, $9,344 in 2020-21, $9,919 in 2021-22, $10,454 in 2022-23.

Rondout Valley Central School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $9,455, 2019-20: $9,265, 2020-21: $9,344, 2021-22: $9,919, 2022-23: $10,45405k10k15k2018-19$9,4552019-20$9,2652020-21$9,3442021-22$9,9192022-23$10,454
Rondout Valley Central School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $9,455, 2019-20: $9,265, 2020-21: $9,344, 2021-22: $9,919, 2022-23: $10,45405k10k15k2018-19$9,4552019-20$9,2652020-21$9,3442021-22$9,9192022-23$10,454
Rondout Valley Central School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $9,455, 2019-20: $9,265, 2020-21: $9,344, 2021-22: $9,919, 2022-23: $10,45405k10k15k2018-19$9,4552019-20$9,2652020-21$9,3442021-22$9,9192022-23$10,454
Rondout Valley Central School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $9,455, 2019-20: $9,265, 2020-21: $9,344, 2021-22: $9,919, 2022-23: $10,45405k10k15k2018-19$9,4552019-20$9,2652020-21$9,3442021-22$9,9192022-23$10,454

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Rondout Valley Central School District scored proficient or above: 33-37% in reading and 23-27% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew YorkStudents tested
Reading and language arts33-37%47%659
Math23-27%40%647

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 173 students in Rondout Valley Central School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew York
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%87.2%
Students in the class173202,009

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 510 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Marbletown Elementary School2959.828.5%Targeted program
Kerhonkson Elementary School2158.645.1%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 636 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rondout Valley Intermediate School3589.143.3%Targeted program
Rondout Valley Junior High School2789.043.5%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 547 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rondout Valley High School54710.737.5%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Rondout Valley Central School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Rondout Valley Central School District

  1. New York districts by spending per studentRondout Valley Central School District ranks 14 of 440 New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($39,049).#14 of 440
  2. Every school district in New YorkRondout Valley Central School District is the number 316 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 1,673 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#316 of 1,104
  3. Windsor Central School DistrictThe next larger New York district: 1,680 students in fall 2022, $26,251 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,251
  4. Greenburgh Central School DistrictThe next smaller New York district: 1,670 students in fall 2022, $42,057 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$42,057
  5. Compare Rondout Valley Central School District with Windsor Central School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Rondout Valley High School, its largest high school547 students in 2024-25, 10.7 per teacher.547
  7. Teacher salary spending across New YorkRondout Valley Central School District spent $97,726 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $80,291); spending, not a salary.$97,726
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Rondout Valley Central School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Rondout Valley Central School District?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,693 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Rondout Valley Central School District spend per student?
    $39,049 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,567 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $39,231 per student, up 0.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Rondout Valley Central School District's money come from?
    $75,318,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 37.0% state, 58.2% local and 4.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Rondout Valley Central School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 207 of the 1,982 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Rondout Valley Central School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $17,489,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $10,454 per student. Divided by the 179 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $97,726 per teacher, more than 68 in 100 New York districts (state median $80,291). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Rondout Valley Central School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Rondout Valley Central School District scored proficient or above: 33-37% in reading and 23-27% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Rondout Valley Central School District?
    85-89% of the 173 students in Rondout Valley Central School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Rondout Valley Central School District's NCES district ID?
    3624960. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25