Marbletown Elementary School
Public elementary school, kindergarten to ungraded · Stone Ridge, New York
Marbletown Elementary School in Stone Ridge, New York enrolled 295 students in 2024-25 with 30.0 full-time teachers, 9.8 students per teacher against the New York elementary-school median of 11.6. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 60-64% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 60-69% proficient in math in 2022-23 (New York: 47% and 52%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 15% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 6%
257 students in 2022-23, 276 students in 2023-24, 295 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 28.3 to 30.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 257 | 28.3 | 9.1 |
| 2023-24 | 276 | 30.2 | 9.1 |
| 2024-25 | 295 | 30.0 | 9.8 |
9.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 82 of every 100 New York elementary schools
Among the 2,490 New York elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.6; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 259 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Marbletown Elementary School enrolled 259 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 259 of the 259 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent28.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
78.0% of students were White, 11.2% Hispanic, 6.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White78.0%
- Hispanic11.2%
- Two or more races6.8%
- Black3.1%
- Asian1.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Marbletown Elementary School scored proficient or above: 60-64% in reading in 2021-22 and 60-69% in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | New York |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 60‑64% | 33‑37% | 47% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 60‑69% | 23‑27% (2021-22) | 52% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
What to look at next about Marbletown Elementary School
- Ernest C Myer SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 6.7 miles away: 213 students, 10.3 per teacher (2024-25).6.7 mi
- Harry L Edson SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 8.3 miles away: 397 students, 9.3 per teacher (2024-25).8.3 mi
- Compare Marbletown Elementary School with Ernest C Myer SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Rondout Valley Central School District spends per student$39,049 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$39,049
- The largest public schools in New YorkMarbletown Elementary School is the number 2,010 by size of 2,546 New York elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,010 of 2,546
- New York schools by students per teacher9.8 students per teacher here against the New York median of 11.6 for elementary schools.9.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Marbletown Elementary School
How many students attend Marbletown Elementary School?
295 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 257 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Stone Ridge, NY.What is the student-teacher ratio at Marbletown Elementary School?
9.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New York median for elementary schools is 11.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Marbletown Elementary School a Title I school?
Marbletown Elementary School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Marbletown Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Marbletown Elementary School scored proficient or above: 60-64% in reading in 2021-22 and 60-69% in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Marbletown Elementary School in?
Rondout Valley Central School District, NCES district ID 3624960. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 362496003456 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.