Delaware Academy Central School District at Delhi

Public school district · Delaware County · New York · NCES district ID 3608910

Delaware Academy Central School District at Delhi spent $26,243 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 53% of the other New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $26,657). Its 2 schools enrolled 724 students in 2024-25; 47.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,675 per student, down 2.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (New York: 87.2%).

Spending per student among New York districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Delaware Academy Central School District at Delhi in enrollment (747 to 759 students) and Delaware Academy Central School District at Delhi itself.

Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Delaware Academy Central School District at Delhi, FY23Harlem Prep Charter School $33,528; Brilla College Preparatory Charter School $28,060; Fort Plain Central $27,150; Oakfield-Alabama Central $26,597; Delaware Academy Central School District at Delhi $26,243; Marathon Central $25,300; Alexander Central School $24,594; VOICE Charter School $22,517; True North Rochester Prep-West Camp $17,731; Achievement First Linden Charter School $17,418; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.15k20k25k30k35kHarlem Prep Charter School$33,528Brilla College Preparatory Cha…$28,060Fort Plain Central$27,150Oakfield-Alabama Central$26,597Delaware Academy Central Schoo…$26,243Marathon Central$25,300Alexander Central School$24,594VOICE Charter School$22,517True North Rochester Prep-West…$17,731Achievement First Linden Chart…$17,418State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Delaware Academy Central School District at Delhi, FY23Harlem Prep Charter School $33,528; Brilla College Preparatory Charter School $28,060; Fort Plain Central $27,150; Oakfield-Alabama Central $26,597; Delaware Academy Central School District at Delhi $26,243; Marathon Central $25,300; Alexander Central School $24,594; VOICE Charter School $22,517; True North Rochester Prep-West Camp $17,731; Achievement First Linden Charter School $17,418; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.15k20k25k30k35kHarlem Prep Charter School$33,528Brilla College Preparatory Charter …$28,060Fort Plain Central$27,150Oakfield-Alabama Central$26,597Delaware Academy Central School Dis…$26,243Marathon Central$25,300Alexander Central School$24,594VOICE Charter School$22,517True North Rochester Prep-West Camp$17,731Achievement First Linden Charter Sc…$17,418State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Delaware Academy Central School District at Delhi, FY23Harlem Prep Charter School $33,528; Brilla College Preparatory Charter School $28,060; Fort Plain Central $27,150; Oakfield-Alabama Central $26,597; Delaware Academy Central School District at Delhi $26,243; Marathon Central $25,300; Alexander Central School $24,594; VOICE Charter School $22,517; True North Rochester Prep-West Camp $17,731; Achievement First Linden Charter School $17,418; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.15k25k35kHarlem Prep Charter School$33,528Brilla College Preparatory Charter School$28,060Fort Plain Central$27,150Oakfield-Alabama Central$26,597Delaware Academy Central School District at…$26,243Marathon Central$25,300Alexander Central School$24,594VOICE Charter School$22,517True North Rochester Prep-West Camp$17,731Achievement First Linden Charter School$17,418State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Delaware Academy Central School District at Delhi, FY23Harlem Prep Charter School $33,528; Brilla College Preparatory Charter School $28,060; Fort Plain Central $27,150; Oakfield-Alabama Central $26,597; Delaware Academy Central School District at Delhi $26,243; Marathon Central $25,300; Alexander Central School $24,594; VOICE Charter School $22,517; True North Rochester Prep-West Camp $17,731; Achievement First Linden Charter School $17,418; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.15k25k35kHarlem Prep Charter School$33,528Brilla College Preparatory Charter Scho…$28,060Fort Plain Central$27,150Oakfield-Alabama Central$26,597Delaware Academy Central School Distric…$26,243Marathon Central$25,300Alexander Central School$24,594VOICE Charter School$22,517True North Rochester Prep-West Camp$17,731Achievement First Linden Charter School$17,418State median, under 1,000 students $26,657

Where the money came from

$23,488,000 in revenue: 47.4% state, 44.7% local and 8.0% federal. Total spending including $1,962,000 of capital outlay was $23,086,000, or $30,659 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Delaware Academy Central School District at Delhi revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $11,122,000; Local $10,491,000; Federal $1,875,000; total $23,488,000.
  • State$11,122,000 47%
  • Local$10,491,000 45%
  • Federal$1,875,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 540 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

738 students in 2022-23, 746 students in 2023-24, 724 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Delaware Academy Central School District at Delhi enrollment by school year2022-23: 738, 2023-24: 746, 2024-25: 72402004006008002022-237382023-247462024-25724
Delaware Academy Central School District at Delhi enrollment by school year2022-23: 738, 2023-24: 746, 2024-25: 72402004006008002022-237382023-247462024-25724
Delaware Academy Central School District at Delhi enrollment by school year2022-23: 738, 2023-24: 746, 2024-25: 72402004006008002022-237382023-247462024-25724
Delaware Academy Central School District at Delhi enrollment by school year2022-23: 738, 2023-24: 746, 2024-25: 72402004006008002022-237382023-247462024-25724

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2373858.012.7
2023-2474673.010.2
2024-2572478.09.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,983,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,618 per student

Delaware Academy Central School District at Delhi booked $4,983,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 58 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $85,914 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 56 in 100 New York districts with a figure (state median $80,291, 622 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,001,00080.3%
Special education$742,00014.9%
Other programs$240,0004.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,946 in 2018-19, $5,925 in 2019-20, $6,383 in 2020-21, $6,756 in 2021-22, $6,618 in 2022-23.

Delaware Academy Central School District at Delhi teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,946, 2019-20: $5,925, 2020-21: $6,383, 2021-22: $6,756, 2022-23: $6,61802k4k6k8k2018-19$5,9462019-20$5,9252020-21$6,3832021-22$6,7562022-23$6,618
Delaware Academy Central School District at Delhi teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,946, 2019-20: $5,925, 2020-21: $6,383, 2021-22: $6,756, 2022-23: $6,61802k4k6k8k2018-19$5,9462019-20$5,9252020-21$6,3832021-22$6,7562022-23$6,618
Delaware Academy Central School District at Delhi teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,946, 2019-20: $5,925, 2020-21: $6,383, 2021-22: $6,756, 2022-23: $6,61802k4k6k8k2018-19$5,9462019-20$5,9252020-21$6,3832021-22$6,7562022-23$6,618
Delaware Academy Central School District at Delhi teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,946, 2019-20: $5,925, 2020-21: $6,383, 2021-22: $6,756, 2022-23: $6,61802k4k6k8k2018-19$5,9462019-20$5,9252020-21$6,3832021-22$6,7562022-23$6,618

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Delaware Academy Central School District at Delhi scored proficient or above: 44-52% in reading and 52-61% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew YorkStudents tested
Reading and language arts44-52%47%311
Math52-61%40%315

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 56 students in Delaware Academy Central School District at Delhi's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew York
Four-year graduation rate90% or more87.2%
Students in the class56202,009

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 325 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Delaware Academy Elementary School3259.636.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 399 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Delaware Academy High School3999.136.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Delaware Academy Central School District at Delhi

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Delaware Academy Central School District at Delhi

  1. New York districts by spending per studentDelaware Academy Central School District at Delhi ranks 287 of 540 New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($26,243).#287 of 540
  2. Every school district in New YorkDelaware Academy Central School District at Delhi is the number 596 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 753 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#596 of 1,104
  3. True North Rochester Prep-West CampThe next larger New York district: 754 students in fall 2022, $17,731 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,731
  4. VOICE Charter SchoolThe next smaller New York district: 751 students in fall 2022, $22,517 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,517
  5. Compare Delaware Academy Central School District at Delhi with True North Rochester Prep-West CampEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Delaware Academy High School, its largest high school399 students in 2024-25, 9.1 per teacher.399
  7. Teacher salary spending across New YorkDelaware Academy Central School District at Delhi spent $85,914 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $80,291); spending, not a salary.$85,914
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Delaware Academy Central School District at Delhi

  1. How many schools and students are in Delaware Academy Central School District at Delhi?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 724 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Delaware Academy Central School District at Delhi spend per student?
    $26,243 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,657 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,675 per student, down 2.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Delaware Academy Central School District at Delhi's money come from?
    $23,488,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 47.4% state, 44.7% local and 8.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Delaware Academy Central School District at Delhi live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 69 of the 743 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Delaware Academy Central School District at Delhi spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,983,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,618 per student. Divided by the 58 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $85,914 per teacher, more than 56 in 100 New York districts (state median $80,291). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Delaware Academy Central School District at Delhi do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Delaware Academy Central School District at Delhi scored proficient or above: 44-52% in reading and 52-61% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Delaware Academy Central School District at Delhi?
    90% or more of the 56 students in Delaware Academy Central School District at Delhi's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Delaware Academy Central School District at Delhi's NCES district ID?
    3608910. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25