Success Academy Charter School-Prospect Heights

Public school district · Kings County · New York · NCES district ID 3601089

Success Academy Charter School-Prospect Heights spent $19,982 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 87% of the other New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $26,657). Its one school enrolled 220 students in 2024-25.

Spending per student among New York districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Success Academy Charter School-Prospect Heights in enrollment (268 to 283 students) and Success Academy Charter School-Prospect Heights itself.

Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Success Academy Charter School-Prospect Heights, FY23Edmund W Gordon Brooklyn Laboratory Charter School $38,773; Scio Central $37,580; Stamford Central $33,903; Schenevus Central $32,239; Green Island Union Free $30,165; Broome Street Academy $29,678; Peninsula Preparatory Academy Charter School $27,472; South Bronx Classical Charter School II $25,982; Success Academy Charter School-Prospect Heights $19,982; Charter School of Inquiry $19,444; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k20k30k40kEdmund W Gordon Brooklyn Labor…$38,773Scio Central$37,580Stamford Central$33,903Schenevus Central$32,239Green Island Union Free$30,165Broome Street Academy$29,678Peninsula Preparatory Academy …$27,472South Bronx Classical Charter …$25,982Success Academy Charter School…$19,982Charter School of Inquiry$19,444State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Success Academy Charter School-Prospect Heights, FY23Edmund W Gordon Brooklyn Laboratory Charter School $38,773; Scio Central $37,580; Stamford Central $33,903; Schenevus Central $32,239; Green Island Union Free $30,165; Broome Street Academy $29,678; Peninsula Preparatory Academy Charter School $27,472; South Bronx Classical Charter School II $25,982; Success Academy Charter School-Prospect Heights $19,982; Charter School of Inquiry $19,444; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k20k30k40kEdmund W Gordon Brooklyn Laboratory…$38,773Scio Central$37,580Stamford Central$33,903Schenevus Central$32,239Green Island Union Free$30,165Broome Street Academy$29,678Peninsula Preparatory Academy Chart…$27,472South Bronx Classical Charter Schoo…$25,982Success Academy Charter School-Pros…$19,982Charter School of Inquiry$19,444State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Success Academy Charter School-Prospect Heights, FY23Edmund W Gordon Brooklyn Laboratory Charter School $38,773; Scio Central $37,580; Stamford Central $33,903; Schenevus Central $32,239; Green Island Union Free $30,165; Broome Street Academy $29,678; Peninsula Preparatory Academy Charter School $27,472; South Bronx Classical Charter School II $25,982; Success Academy Charter School-Prospect Heights $19,982; Charter School of Inquiry $19,444; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k20k30k40kEdmund W Gordon Brooklyn Laboratory Charter…$38,773Scio Central$37,580Stamford Central$33,903Schenevus Central$32,239Green Island Union Free$30,165Broome Street Academy$29,678Peninsula Preparatory Academy Charter School$27,472South Bronx Classical Charter School II$25,982Success Academy Charter School-Prospect Hei…$19,982Charter School of Inquiry$19,444State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Success Academy Charter School-Prospect Heights, FY23Edmund W Gordon Brooklyn Laboratory Charter School $38,773; Scio Central $37,580; Stamford Central $33,903; Schenevus Central $32,239; Green Island Union Free $30,165; Broome Street Academy $29,678; Peninsula Preparatory Academy Charter School $27,472; South Bronx Classical Charter School II $25,982; Success Academy Charter School-Prospect Heights $19,982; Charter School of Inquiry $19,444; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k20k30k40kEdmund W Gordon Brooklyn Laboratory Cha…$38,773Scio Central$37,580Stamford Central$33,903Schenevus Central$32,239Green Island Union Free$30,165Broome Street Academy$29,678Peninsula Preparatory Academy Charter S…$27,472South Bronx Classical Charter School II$25,982Success Academy Charter School-Prospect…$19,982Charter School of Inquiry$19,444State median, under 1,000 students $26,657

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 540 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022.

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

275 students in 2022-23, 231 students in 2023-24, 220 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Success Academy Charter School-Prospect Heights enrollment by school year2022-23: 275, 2023-24: 231, 2024-25: 22001002003002022-232752023-242312024-25220
Success Academy Charter School-Prospect Heights enrollment by school year2022-23: 275, 2023-24: 231, 2024-25: 22001002003002022-232752023-242312024-25220
Success Academy Charter School-Prospect Heights enrollment by school year2022-23: 275, 2023-24: 231, 2024-25: 22001002003002022-232752023-242312024-25220
Success Academy Charter School-Prospect Heights enrollment by school year2022-23: 275, 2023-24: 231, 2024-25: 22001002003002022-232752023-242312024-25220

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23275not reportednot reported
2023-24231not reportednot reported
2024-25220not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Success Academy Charter School-Prospect Heights scored proficient or above: 71-79% in reading and 66-73% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew YorkStudents tested
Reading and language arts71-79%47%333
Math66-73%40%331

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 220 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Success Academy Charter School-Prospect Heights220not reported76.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Success Academy Charter School-Prospect Heights

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Success Academy Charter School-Prospect Heights

  1. New York districts by spending per studentSuccess Academy Charter School-Prospect Heights ranks 472 of 540 New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,982).#472 of 540
  2. Every school district in New YorkSuccess Academy Charter School-Prospect Heights is the number 950 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 275 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#950 of 1,104
  3. Green Island Union Free School DistrictThe next larger New York district: 278 students in fall 2022, $30,165 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$30,165
  4. Schenevus Central School DistrictThe next smaller New York district: 272 students in fall 2022, $32,239 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$32,239
  5. Compare Success Academy Charter School-Prospect Heights with Green Island Union Free School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Success Academy Charter School-Prospect Heights

  1. How many schools and students are in Success Academy Charter School-Prospect Heights?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 220 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Success Academy Charter School-Prospect Heights spend per student?
    $19,982 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,657 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. How do students in Success Academy Charter School-Prospect Heights do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Success Academy Charter School-Prospect Heights scored proficient or above: 71-79% in reading and 66-73% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  4. What is Success Academy Charter School-Prospect Heights' NCES district ID?
    3601089. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25