Bglig-Shirley Rodriguez-Remeneski CS

Public school district · Bronx County · New York · NCES district ID 3600967

Bglig-Shirley Rodriguez-Remeneski CS spent $20,906 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 85% of the other New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $26,657). Its one school enrolled 313 students in 2024-25.

Spending per student among New York districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bglig-Shirley Rodriguez-Remeneski CS in enrollment (338 to 344 students) and Bglig-Shirley Rodriguez-Remeneski CS itself.

Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Bglig-Shirley Rodriguez-Remeneski CS, FY23Hunter-Tannersville Central $39,882; Neighborhood Charter School-Bronx $29,131; Bedford Stuyvesant Collegiate Charter School $26,433; Bronx Arts and Science Charter School $25,258; Bronx Charter School for Excellence 4 $22,639; Bglig-Shirley Rodriguez-Remeneski CS $20,906; Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 1 $19,412; Icahn Charter School 5 $18,927; Finn Academy $17,567; Niagara Charter School $15,702; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k20k30k40k50kHunter-Tannersville Central$39,882Neighborhood Charter School-Br…$29,131Bedford Stuyvesant Collegiate …$26,433Bronx Arts and Science Charter…$25,258Bronx Charter School for Excel…$22,639Bglig-Shirley Rodriguez-Remene…$20,906Success Academy Charter School…$19,412Icahn Charter School 5$18,927Finn Academy$17,567Niagara Charter School$15,702State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Bglig-Shirley Rodriguez-Remeneski CS, FY23Hunter-Tannersville Central $39,882; Neighborhood Charter School-Bronx $29,131; Bedford Stuyvesant Collegiate Charter School $26,433; Bronx Arts and Science Charter School $25,258; Bronx Charter School for Excellence 4 $22,639; Bglig-Shirley Rodriguez-Remeneski CS $20,906; Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 1 $19,412; Icahn Charter School 5 $18,927; Finn Academy $17,567; Niagara Charter School $15,702; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k20k30k40k50kHunter-Tannersville Central$39,882Neighborhood Charter School-Bronx$29,131Bedford Stuyvesant Collegiate Chart…$26,433Bronx Arts and Science Charter Scho…$25,258Bronx Charter School for Excellence…$22,639Bglig-Shirley Rodriguez-Remeneski CS$20,906Success Academy Charter School-Bron…$19,412Icahn Charter School 5$18,927Finn Academy$17,567Niagara Charter School$15,702State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Bglig-Shirley Rodriguez-Remeneski CS, FY23Hunter-Tannersville Central $39,882; Neighborhood Charter School-Bronx $29,131; Bedford Stuyvesant Collegiate Charter School $26,433; Bronx Arts and Science Charter School $25,258; Bronx Charter School for Excellence 4 $22,639; Bglig-Shirley Rodriguez-Remeneski CS $20,906; Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 1 $19,412; Icahn Charter School 5 $18,927; Finn Academy $17,567; Niagara Charter School $15,702; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k30k50kHunter-Tannersville Central$39,882Neighborhood Charter School-Bronx$29,131Bedford Stuyvesant Collegiate Charter School$26,433Bronx Arts and Science Charter School$25,258Bronx Charter School for Excellence 4$22,639Bglig-Shirley Rodriguez-Remeneski CS$20,906Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 1$19,412Icahn Charter School 5$18,927Finn Academy$17,567Niagara Charter School$15,702State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Bglig-Shirley Rodriguez-Remeneski CS, FY23Hunter-Tannersville Central $39,882; Neighborhood Charter School-Bronx $29,131; Bedford Stuyvesant Collegiate Charter School $26,433; Bronx Arts and Science Charter School $25,258; Bronx Charter School for Excellence 4 $22,639; Bglig-Shirley Rodriguez-Remeneski CS $20,906; Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 1 $19,412; Icahn Charter School 5 $18,927; Finn Academy $17,567; Niagara Charter School $15,702; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k30k50kHunter-Tannersville Central$39,882Neighborhood Charter School-Bronx$29,131Bedford Stuyvesant Collegiate Charter S…$26,433Bronx Arts and Science Charter School$25,258Bronx Charter School for Excellence 4$22,639Bglig-Shirley Rodriguez-Remeneski CS$20,906Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 1$19,412Icahn Charter School 5$18,927Finn Academy$17,567Niagara Charter School$15,702State median, under 1,000 students $26,657

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 540 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022.

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

341 students in 2022-23, 297 students in 2023-24, 313 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Bglig-Shirley Rodriguez-Remeneski CS enrollment by school year2022-23: 341, 2023-24: 297, 2024-25: 31301002003004002022-233412023-242972024-25313
Bglig-Shirley Rodriguez-Remeneski CS enrollment by school year2022-23: 341, 2023-24: 297, 2024-25: 31301002003004002022-233412023-242972024-25313
Bglig-Shirley Rodriguez-Remeneski CS enrollment by school year2022-23: 341, 2023-24: 297, 2024-25: 31301002003004002022-233412023-242972024-25313
Bglig-Shirley Rodriguez-Remeneski CS enrollment by school year2022-23: 341, 2023-24: 297, 2024-25: 31301002003004002022-233412023-242972024-25313

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2334131.011.0
2023-2429729.010.2
2024-25313not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Bglig-Shirley Rodriguez-Remeneski CS scored proficient or above: 36-44% in reading and 9-18% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew YorkStudents tested
Reading and language arts36-44%47%247
Math9-18%40%245

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 313 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bglig-Shirley Rodriguez-Remeneski CS31311.091.4%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Bglig-Shirley Rodriguez-Remeneski CS

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Bglig-Shirley Rodriguez-Remeneski CS

  1. New York districts by spending per studentBglig-Shirley Rodriguez-Remeneski CS ranks 457 of 540 New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,906).#457 of 540
  2. Every school district in New YorkBglig-Shirley Rodriguez-Remeneski CS is the number 884 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 341 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#884 of 1,104
  3. Niagara Charter SchoolThe next larger New York district: 342 students in fall 2022, $15,702 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,702
  4. Hunter-Tannersville Central School DistrictThe next smaller New York district: 339 students in fall 2022, $39,882 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$39,882
  5. Compare Bglig-Shirley Rodriguez-Remeneski CS with Niagara Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Bglig-Shirley Rodriguez-Remeneski CS

  1. How many schools and students are in Bglig-Shirley Rodriguez-Remeneski CS?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 313 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Bglig-Shirley Rodriguez-Remeneski CS spend per student?
    $20,906 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,657 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. How do students in Bglig-Shirley Rodriguez-Remeneski CS do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Bglig-Shirley Rodriguez-Remeneski CS scored proficient or above: 36-44% in reading and 9-18% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  4. What is Bglig-Shirley Rodriguez-Remeneski CS' NCES district ID?
    3600967. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25