Lansing Central School District

Public school district · Tompkins County · New York · NCES district ID 3616710

Lansing Central School District spent $27,478 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 55% of the other New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $26,567). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,118 students in 2024-25; 31.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $29,296 per student, up 6.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (New York: 87.2%).

Spending per student among New York districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lansing Central in enrollment (1,155 to 1,200 students) and Lansing Central itself.

Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Lansing Central, FY23Ausable Valley Central $29,844; Lansing Central $27,478; Coxsackie-Athens Central $27,322; Attica Central $25,849; North Rose-Wolcott Central $25,802; Wellsville Central $24,980; Adirondack Central $24,649; Leadership Preparatory Bedford Stuyvesant Charter School $24,534; Le Roy Central $21,625; Herkimer Central $21,469; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.15k20k25k30k35kAusable Valley Central$29,844Lansing Central$27,478Coxsackie-Athens Central$27,322Attica Central$25,849North Rose-Wolcott Central$25,802Wellsville Central$24,980Adirondack Central$24,649Leadership Preparatory Bedford…$24,534Le Roy Central$21,625Herkimer Central$21,469State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Lansing Central, FY23Ausable Valley Central $29,844; Lansing Central $27,478; Coxsackie-Athens Central $27,322; Attica Central $25,849; North Rose-Wolcott Central $25,802; Wellsville Central $24,980; Adirondack Central $24,649; Leadership Preparatory Bedford Stuyvesant Charter School $24,534; Le Roy Central $21,625; Herkimer Central $21,469; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.15k20k25k30k35kAusable Valley Central$29,844Lansing Central$27,478Coxsackie-Athens Central$27,322Attica Central$25,849North Rose-Wolcott Central$25,802Wellsville Central$24,980Adirondack Central$24,649Leadership Preparatory Bedford Stuy…$24,534Le Roy Central$21,625Herkimer Central$21,469State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Lansing Central, FY23Ausable Valley Central $29,844; Lansing Central $27,478; Coxsackie-Athens Central $27,322; Attica Central $25,849; North Rose-Wolcott Central $25,802; Wellsville Central $24,980; Adirondack Central $24,649; Leadership Preparatory Bedford Stuyvesant Charter School $24,534; Le Roy Central $21,625; Herkimer Central $21,469; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.15k25k35kAusable Valley Central$29,844Lansing Central$27,478Coxsackie-Athens Central$27,322Attica Central$25,849North Rose-Wolcott Central$25,802Wellsville Central$24,980Adirondack Central$24,649Leadership Preparatory Bedford Stuyvesant C…$24,534Le Roy Central$21,625Herkimer Central$21,469State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Lansing Central, FY23Ausable Valley Central $29,844; Lansing Central $27,478; Coxsackie-Athens Central $27,322; Attica Central $25,849; North Rose-Wolcott Central $25,802; Wellsville Central $24,980; Adirondack Central $24,649; Leadership Preparatory Bedford Stuyvesant Charter School $24,534; Le Roy Central $21,625; Herkimer Central $21,469; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.15k25k35kAusable Valley Central$29,844Lansing Central$27,478Coxsackie-Athens Central$27,322Attica Central$25,849North Rose-Wolcott Central$25,802Wellsville Central$24,980Adirondack Central$24,649Leadership Preparatory Bedford Stuyvesa…$24,534Le Roy Central$21,625Herkimer Central$21,469State median, 1,000+ students $26,567

Where the money came from

$37,690,000 in revenue: 31.7% state, 62.0% local and 6.3% federal. Total spending including $1,528,000 of capital outlay was $36,515,000, or $30,997 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lansing Central School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $11,948,000; Local $23,371,000; Federal $2,371,000; total $37,690,000.
  • State$11,948,000 32%
  • Local$23,371,000 62%
  • Federal$2,371,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 440 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,154 students in 2022-23, 1,148 students in 2023-24, 1,118 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lansing Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,154, 2023-24: 1,148, 2024-25: 1,11805001k1.5k2022-231,1542023-241,1482024-251,118
Lansing Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,154, 2023-24: 1,148, 2024-25: 1,11805001k1.5k2022-231,1542023-241,1482024-251,118
Lansing Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,154, 2023-24: 1,148, 2024-25: 1,11805001k1.5k2022-231,1542023-241,1482024-251,118
Lansing Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,154, 2023-24: 1,148, 2024-25: 1,11805001k1.5k2022-231,1542023-241,1482024-251,118

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,154110.810.4
2023-241,148109.310.5
2024-251,118106.810.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$9,015,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,653 per student

Lansing Central School District booked $9,015,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 111 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $81,363 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 52 in 100 New York districts with a figure (state median $80,291, 622 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$7,247,00080.4%
Special education$1,359,00015.1%
Other programs$409,0004.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $7,365 in 2018-19, $7,202 in 2019-20, $6,960 in 2020-21, $6,931 in 2021-22, $7,653 in 2022-23.

Lansing Central School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,365, 2019-20: $7,202, 2020-21: $6,960, 2021-22: $6,931, 2022-23: $7,65302k4k6k8k2018-19$7,3652019-20$7,2022020-21$6,9602021-22$6,9312022-23$7,653
Lansing Central School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,365, 2019-20: $7,202, 2020-21: $6,960, 2021-22: $6,931, 2022-23: $7,65302k4k6k8k2018-19$7,3652019-20$7,2022020-21$6,9602021-22$6,9312022-23$7,653
Lansing Central School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,365, 2019-20: $7,202, 2020-21: $6,960, 2021-22: $6,931, 2022-23: $7,65302k4k6k8k2018-19$7,3652019-20$7,2022020-21$6,9602021-22$6,9312022-23$7,653
Lansing Central School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,365, 2019-20: $7,202, 2020-21: $6,960, 2021-22: $6,931, 2022-23: $7,65302k4k6k8k2018-19$7,3652019-20$7,2022020-21$6,9602021-22$6,9312022-23$7,653

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lansing Central School District scored proficient or above: 53-57% in reading and 43-47% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew YorkStudents tested
Reading and language arts53-57%47%452
Math43-47%40%452

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 94 students in Lansing Central School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew York
Four-year graduation rate95% or more87.2%
Students in the class94202,009

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 392 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Raymond C Buckley Elementary School39211.927.6%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 355 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lansing Middle School35510.025.1%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 371 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lansing High School3719.725.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Lansing Central School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lansing Central School District

  1. New York districts by spending per studentLansing Central School District ranks 200 of 440 New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($27,478).#200 of 440
  2. Every school district in New YorkLansing Central School District is the number 415 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 1,178 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#415 of 1,104
  3. Le Roy Central School DistrictThe next larger New York district: 1,180 students in fall 2022, $21,625 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,625
  4. Wellsville Central School DistrictThe next smaller New York district: 1,173 students in fall 2022, $24,980 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,980
  5. Compare Lansing Central School District with Le Roy Central School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Lansing High School, its largest high school371 students in 2024-25, 9.7 per teacher.371
  7. Teacher salary spending across New YorkLansing Central School District spent $81,363 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $80,291); spending, not a salary.$81,363
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lansing Central School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Lansing Central School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,118 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lansing Central School District spend per student?
    $27,478 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,567 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $29,296 per student, up 6.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lansing Central School District's money come from?
    $37,690,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 31.7% state, 62.0% local and 6.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Lansing Central School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 87 of the 1,334 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Lansing Central School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $9,015,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,653 per student. Divided by the 111 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $81,363 per teacher, more than 52 in 100 New York districts (state median $80,291). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Lansing Central School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lansing Central School District scored proficient or above: 53-57% in reading and 43-47% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Lansing Central School District?
    95% or more of the 94 students in Lansing Central School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Lansing Central School District's NCES district ID?
    3616710. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25