Richmond Preparatory Charter School

Public school district · Richmond County · New York · NCES district ID 3601231

Richmond Preparatory Charter School spent $33,041 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 84% of the other New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $26,657). Its one school enrolled 365 students in 2024-25.

Spending per student among New York districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Richmond Preparatory Charter School in enrollment (212 to 224 students) and Richmond Preparatory Charter School itself.

Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Richmond Preparatory Charter School, FY23Tuxedo Union Free $62,848; West Valley Central School $37,397; Canaseraga Central $33,896; Richmond Preparatory Charter School $33,041; Storefront Academy $30,304; New York City Charter School of the Arts $30,235; Brookfield Central $29,157; Ivy Hill Preparatory Charter School $28,080; Buffalo Creek Academy Charter School $19,590; Genesee Community Charter Schools $18,014; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.020k40k60k80kTuxedo Union Free$62,848West Valley Central School$37,397Canaseraga Central$33,896Richmond Preparatory Charter S…$33,041Storefront Academy$30,304New York City Charter School o…$30,235Brookfield Central$29,157Ivy Hill Preparatory Charter S…$28,080Buffalo Creek Academy Charter …$19,590Genesee Community Charter Scho…$18,014State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Richmond Preparatory Charter School, FY23Tuxedo Union Free $62,848; West Valley Central School $37,397; Canaseraga Central $33,896; Richmond Preparatory Charter School $33,041; Storefront Academy $30,304; New York City Charter School of the Arts $30,235; Brookfield Central $29,157; Ivy Hill Preparatory Charter School $28,080; Buffalo Creek Academy Charter School $19,590; Genesee Community Charter Schools $18,014; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.020k40k60k80kTuxedo Union Free$62,848West Valley Central School$37,397Canaseraga Central$33,896Richmond Preparatory Charter School$33,041Storefront Academy$30,304New York City Charter School of the…$30,235Brookfield Central$29,157Ivy Hill Preparatory Charter School$28,080Buffalo Creek Academy Charter School$19,590Genesee Community Charter Schools$18,014State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Richmond Preparatory Charter School, FY23Tuxedo Union Free $62,848; West Valley Central School $37,397; Canaseraga Central $33,896; Richmond Preparatory Charter School $33,041; Storefront Academy $30,304; New York City Charter School of the Arts $30,235; Brookfield Central $29,157; Ivy Hill Preparatory Charter School $28,080; Buffalo Creek Academy Charter School $19,590; Genesee Community Charter Schools $18,014; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.040k80kTuxedo Union Free$62,848West Valley Central School$37,397Canaseraga Central$33,896Richmond Preparatory Charter School$33,041Storefront Academy$30,304New York City Charter School of the Arts$30,235Brookfield Central$29,157Ivy Hill Preparatory Charter School$28,080Buffalo Creek Academy Charter School$19,590Genesee Community Charter Schools$18,014State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Richmond Preparatory Charter School, FY23Tuxedo Union Free $62,848; West Valley Central School $37,397; Canaseraga Central $33,896; Richmond Preparatory Charter School $33,041; Storefront Academy $30,304; New York City Charter School of the Arts $30,235; Brookfield Central $29,157; Ivy Hill Preparatory Charter School $28,080; Buffalo Creek Academy Charter School $19,590; Genesee Community Charter Schools $18,014; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.040k80kTuxedo Union Free$62,848West Valley Central School$37,397Canaseraga Central$33,896Richmond Preparatory Charter School$33,041Storefront Academy$30,304New York City Charter School of the Arts$30,235Brookfield Central$29,157Ivy Hill Preparatory Charter School$28,080Buffalo Creek Academy Charter School$19,590Genesee Community Charter Schools$18,014State median, under 1,000 students $26,657

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 540 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022.

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

219 students in 2022-23, 330 students in 2023-24, 365 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Richmond Preparatory Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 219, 2023-24: 330, 2024-25: 36501002003004002022-232192023-243302024-25365
Richmond Preparatory Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 219, 2023-24: 330, 2024-25: 36501002003004002022-232192023-243302024-25365
Richmond Preparatory Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 219, 2023-24: 330, 2024-25: 36501002003004002022-232192023-243302024-25365
Richmond Preparatory Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 219, 2023-24: 330, 2024-25: 36501002003004002022-232192023-243302024-25365

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2321923.39.4
2023-2433043.97.5
2024-25365not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Richmond Preparatory Charter School scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew YorkStudents tested
Reading and language arts45-49%47%103
Math20-24%40%101

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 middle school, 365 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Richmond Preparatory Charter School3659.467.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Richmond Preparatory Charter School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Richmond Preparatory Charter School

  1. New York districts by spending per studentRichmond Preparatory Charter School ranks 89 of 540 New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($33,041).#89 of 540
  2. Every school district in New YorkRichmond Preparatory Charter School is the number 1,004 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 219 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,004 of 1,104
  3. Buffalo Creek Academy Charter SchoolThe next larger New York district: 222 students in fall 2022, $19,590 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,590
  4. New York City Charter School of the ArtsThe next smaller New York district: 217 students in fall 2022, $30,235 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$30,235
  5. Compare Richmond Preparatory Charter School with Buffalo Creek Academy Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Richmond Preparatory Charter School

  1. How many schools and students are in Richmond Preparatory Charter School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 middle), enrolling 365 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Richmond Preparatory Charter School spend per student?
    $33,041 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,657 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. How do students in Richmond Preparatory Charter School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Richmond Preparatory Charter School scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  4. What is Richmond Preparatory Charter School's NCES district ID?
    3601231. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25