Success Academy Charter School-Williamsburg

Public school district · Kings County · New York · NCES district ID 3601062

Success Academy Charter School-Williamsburg spent $17,460 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 94% of the other New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $26,657). Its one school enrolled 247 students in 2024-25.

Spending per student among New York districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Success Academy Charter School-Williamsburg in enrollment (352 to 364 students) and Success Academy Charter School-Williamsburg itself.

Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Success Academy Charter School-Williamsburg, FY23East Quogue Union Free $43,745; Charlotte Valley Central $32,656; Milford Central $29,864; Forte Preparatory Academy Charter School $28,066; Gilbertsville-Mount Upton Central $27,025; Harlem Link Charter School $25,588; Dream Charter School Mott Haven $21,901; Enterprise Charter School $19,641; Success Academy Charter School-Williamsburg $17,460; Henry Johnson Charter School $14,404; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k20k30k40k50kEast Quogue Union Free$43,745Charlotte Valley Central$32,656Milford Central$29,864Forte Preparatory Academy Char…$28,066Gilbertsville-Mount Upton Cent…$27,025Harlem Link Charter School$25,588Dream Charter School Mott Haven$21,901Enterprise Charter School$19,641Success Academy Charter School…$17,460Henry Johnson Charter School$14,404State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Success Academy Charter School-Williamsburg, FY23East Quogue Union Free $43,745; Charlotte Valley Central $32,656; Milford Central $29,864; Forte Preparatory Academy Charter School $28,066; Gilbertsville-Mount Upton Central $27,025; Harlem Link Charter School $25,588; Dream Charter School Mott Haven $21,901; Enterprise Charter School $19,641; Success Academy Charter School-Williamsburg $17,460; Henry Johnson Charter School $14,404; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k20k30k40k50kEast Quogue Union Free$43,745Charlotte Valley Central$32,656Milford Central$29,864Forte Preparatory Academy Charter S…$28,066Gilbertsville-Mount Upton Central$27,025Harlem Link Charter School$25,588Dream Charter School Mott Haven$21,901Enterprise Charter School$19,641Success Academy Charter School-Will…$17,460Henry Johnson Charter School$14,404State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Success Academy Charter School-Williamsburg, FY23East Quogue Union Free $43,745; Charlotte Valley Central $32,656; Milford Central $29,864; Forte Preparatory Academy Charter School $28,066; Gilbertsville-Mount Upton Central $27,025; Harlem Link Charter School $25,588; Dream Charter School Mott Haven $21,901; Enterprise Charter School $19,641; Success Academy Charter School-Williamsburg $17,460; Henry Johnson Charter School $14,404; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k30k50kEast Quogue Union Free$43,745Charlotte Valley Central$32,656Milford Central$29,864Forte Preparatory Academy Charter School$28,066Gilbertsville-Mount Upton Central$27,025Harlem Link Charter School$25,588Dream Charter School Mott Haven$21,901Enterprise Charter School$19,641Success Academy Charter School-Williamsburg$17,460Henry Johnson Charter School$14,404State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Success Academy Charter School-Williamsburg, FY23East Quogue Union Free $43,745; Charlotte Valley Central $32,656; Milford Central $29,864; Forte Preparatory Academy Charter School $28,066; Gilbertsville-Mount Upton Central $27,025; Harlem Link Charter School $25,588; Dream Charter School Mott Haven $21,901; Enterprise Charter School $19,641; Success Academy Charter School-Williamsburg $17,460; Henry Johnson Charter School $14,404; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k30k50kEast Quogue Union Free$43,745Charlotte Valley Central$32,656Milford Central$29,864Forte Preparatory Academy Charter School$28,066Gilbertsville-Mount Upton Central$27,025Harlem Link Charter School$25,588Dream Charter School Mott Haven$21,901Enterprise Charter School$19,641Success Academy Charter School-Williams…$17,460Henry Johnson Charter School$14,404State median, under 1,000 students $26,657

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 540 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022.

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

359 students in 2022-23, 273 students in 2023-24, 247 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Success Academy Charter School-Williamsburg enrollment by school year2022-23: 359, 2023-24: 273, 2024-25: 24701002003004002022-233592023-242732024-25247
Success Academy Charter School-Williamsburg enrollment by school year2022-23: 359, 2023-24: 273, 2024-25: 24701002003004002022-233592023-242732024-25247
Success Academy Charter School-Williamsburg enrollment by school year2022-23: 359, 2023-24: 273, 2024-25: 24701002003004002022-233592023-242732024-25247
Success Academy Charter School-Williamsburg enrollment by school year2022-23: 359, 2023-24: 273, 2024-25: 24701002003004002022-233592023-242732024-25247

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23359not reportednot reported
2023-24273not reportednot reported
2024-25247not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Success Academy Charter School-Williamsburg scored proficient or above: 62-66% in reading and 90-94% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew YorkStudents tested
Reading and language arts62-66%47%152
Math90-94%40%153

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 247 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Success Academy Charter School-Williamsburg247not reported70.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Success Academy Charter School-Williamsburg

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Success Academy Charter School-Williamsburg

  1. New York districts by spending per studentSuccess Academy Charter School-Williamsburg ranks 507 of 540 New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,460).#507 of 540
  2. Every school district in New YorkSuccess Academy Charter School-Williamsburg is the number 863 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 359 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#863 of 1,104
  3. East Quogue Union Free School DistrictThe next larger New York district: 361 students in fall 2022, $43,745 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$43,745
  4. New York State Department of CorrectionsThe next smaller New York district: 356 students in fall 2022.
  5. Compare Success Academy Charter School-Williamsburg with East Quogue Union Free School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Success Academy Charter School-Williamsburg

  1. How many schools and students are in Success Academy Charter School-Williamsburg?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 247 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Success Academy Charter School-Williamsburg spend per student?
    $17,460 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,657 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. How do students in Success Academy Charter School-Williamsburg do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Success Academy Charter School-Williamsburg scored proficient or above: 62-66% in reading and 90-94% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  4. What is Success Academy Charter School-Williamsburg's NCES district ID?
    3601062. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25