Storefront Academy

Listed by NCES as Storefront Academy Charter School (district ID 3601137)

Public school district · Bronx County · New York · NCES district ID 3601137

Storefront Academy spent $30,304 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 75% of the other New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $26,657). Its one school enrolled 260 students in 2024-25.

Spending per student among New York districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Storefront Academy in enrollment (219 to 231 students) and Storefront Academy itself.

Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Storefront Academy, FY23Tuxedo Union Free $62,848; West Valley Central School $37,397; Earl Monroe New Renaissance Basketball School $34,978; Richmond Preparatory Charter School $33,041; Storefront Academy $30,304; Brookfield Central $29,157; Family Life Academy Charter School III $25,857; St HOPE Leadership Academy $25,767; Mott Hall Charter School $24,882; Buffalo Creek Academy Charter School $19,590; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.020k40k60k80kTuxedo Union Free$62,848West Valley Central School$37,397Earl Monroe New Renaissance Ba…$34,978Richmond Preparatory Charter S…$33,041Storefront Academy$30,304Brookfield Central$29,157Family Life Academy Charter Sc…$25,857St HOPE Leadership Academy$25,767Mott Hall Charter School$24,882Buffalo Creek Academy Charter …$19,590State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Storefront Academy, FY23Tuxedo Union Free $62,848; West Valley Central School $37,397; Earl Monroe New Renaissance Basketball School $34,978; Richmond Preparatory Charter School $33,041; Storefront Academy $30,304; Brookfield Central $29,157; Family Life Academy Charter School III $25,857; St HOPE Leadership Academy $25,767; Mott Hall Charter School $24,882; Buffalo Creek Academy Charter School $19,590; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.020k40k60k80kTuxedo Union Free$62,848West Valley Central School$37,397Earl Monroe New Renaissance Basketb…$34,978Richmond Preparatory Charter School$33,041Storefront Academy$30,304Brookfield Central$29,157Family Life Academy Charter School …$25,857St HOPE Leadership Academy$25,767Mott Hall Charter School$24,882Buffalo Creek Academy Charter School$19,590State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Storefront Academy, FY23Tuxedo Union Free $62,848; West Valley Central School $37,397; Earl Monroe New Renaissance Basketball School $34,978; Richmond Preparatory Charter School $33,041; Storefront Academy $30,304; Brookfield Central $29,157; Family Life Academy Charter School III $25,857; St HOPE Leadership Academy $25,767; Mott Hall Charter School $24,882; Buffalo Creek Academy Charter School $19,590; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.040k80kTuxedo Union Free$62,848West Valley Central School$37,397Earl Monroe New Renaissance Basketball Scho…$34,978Richmond Preparatory Charter School$33,041Storefront Academy$30,304Brookfield Central$29,157Family Life Academy Charter School III$25,857St HOPE Leadership Academy$25,767Mott Hall Charter School$24,882Buffalo Creek Academy Charter School$19,590State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Storefront Academy, FY23Tuxedo Union Free $62,848; West Valley Central School $37,397; Earl Monroe New Renaissance Basketball School $34,978; Richmond Preparatory Charter School $33,041; Storefront Academy $30,304; Brookfield Central $29,157; Family Life Academy Charter School III $25,857; St HOPE Leadership Academy $25,767; Mott Hall Charter School $24,882; Buffalo Creek Academy Charter School $19,590; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.040k80kTuxedo Union Free$62,848West Valley Central School$37,397Earl Monroe New Renaissance Basketball…$34,978Richmond Preparatory Charter School$33,041Storefront Academy$30,304Brookfield Central$29,157Family Life Academy Charter School III$25,857St HOPE Leadership Academy$25,767Mott Hall Charter School$24,882Buffalo Creek Academy Charter School$19,590State median, under 1,000 students $26,657

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 540 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022.

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

224 students in 2022-23, 269 students in 2023-24, 260 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Storefront Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 224, 2023-24: 269, 2024-25: 26001002003002022-232242023-242692024-25260
Storefront Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 224, 2023-24: 269, 2024-25: 26001002003002022-232242023-242692024-25260
Storefront Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 224, 2023-24: 269, 2024-25: 26001002003002022-232242023-242692024-25260
Storefront Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 224, 2023-24: 269, 2024-25: 26001002003002022-232242023-242692024-25260

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2322420.011.2
2023-2426923.011.7
2024-25260not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Storefront Academy scored proficient or above: 25-34% in reading and 14-24% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew YorkStudents tested
Reading and language arts25-34%47%145
Math14-24%40%151

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 260 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Storefront Academy Charter School26011.292.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Storefront Academy

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Storefront Academy

  1. New York districts by spending per studentStorefront Academy ranks 136 of 540 New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($30,304).#136 of 540
  2. Every school district in New YorkStorefront Academy is the number 1,000 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 224 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,000 of 1,104
  3. Saint Lawrence-Lewis BOCESThe next larger New York district: 225 students in fall 2022.
  4. Brookfield Central School DistrictThe next smaller New York district: 223 students in fall 2022, $29,157 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$29,157
  5. Compare Storefront Academy with Saint Lawrence-Lewis BOCESEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Storefront Academy

  1. How many schools and students are in Storefront Academy?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 260 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Storefront Academy spend per student?
    $30,304 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,657 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. How do students in Storefront Academy do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Storefront Academy scored proficient or above: 25-34% in reading and 14-24% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  4. What is Storefront Academy's NCES district ID?
    3601137. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25